Steelers Offensive Line Breakdown Play By Play Versus Falcons Week 1

I am going through play by play and grading the offensive line play on whether or not I think they made a good block or not. It should be noted that not knowing the assignments hampers any analysis and it is merely on what I deem the job to be and if the job was done or not. It is either a yes or no, pass or fail on each play. I am making small notes as well. I am posting these series by series as I get them done so make sure to check back through the day as I update these.

If you disagree with any play, just note it in the comments below and reference the play number so I know which one you are referencing.

UPDATE: We were emailed a few plays to look at and have made some changes after reviewing the plays. We were a bit harsh on Flozell Adams on a few and Trai Essex as well.

Final Stats

PlayerPlays YesNo % Yes
Max Starks3933685%
Chris Kemoeatu5856297%
Maurkice Pouncey5856297%
Trai Essex5851788%
Flozell Adams58461279%
Jonathan Scott1916384%
First Series
Play 1POSMendenhall right tackle to PIT 30 for 4 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks YesDid not hold block long as run was right
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesPulls right gets a block
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesTurns man left. Great block
79RGTrai Essex YesJust enough got little help from Flo
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurned man inside to left
Play 2POSDixon pass short right to Miller to PIT 35 for 5 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesdid job play to right
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesdid job play to right
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesTurned man left
79RGTrai Essex YesTurned man left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTouches no one off snap helped Essex
Play 3POSRedman left guard to PIT 38 for 3 yards
Good Block?
Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesturned man outside
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yespushed ahead 4 yards
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGreat block run up his back
79RGTrai Essex Yesblocked left got Fdown
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGot to OLB barely
Play 4POSDixon pass short right to Ward to PIT 47 for 9 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesquick slant got down field
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesquick slant got down field
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesquick slant got down field
79RGTrai Essex Yesquick slant got down field
71RTFlozell AdamsYesquick slant got down field
Play 5POSRedman up the middle to PIT 49 for 2 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesturned man outside
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yespushed back but man not in on play
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yeshit several got to next level quick
79RGTrai Essex Yesgreat block tied up man
71RTFlozell AdamsYesgot a LB after seeing Essex had his man
Play 6POSDixon pass short left to Mendenhall to ATL 42 for 9 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Nopushed man wide almost got to Dixon
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesblocked on snap released down field
53CMaurkice Pouncey Noout front and missed man
79RGTrai Essex Yesturned man right
71RTFlozell AdamsYesgot down field on screen
Play 7POSMendenhall right guard to ATL 40 for 2 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yeslate off ball but got a block in
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesblock led to 1st down
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesgot hands on 3 defenders
79RGTrai Essex Yesgood block drove man out of hole
71RTFlozell AdamsYesturns man right
Play 8POSMendenhall right guard to ATL 35 for 5 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesgreat block same play as TD run
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesgreat block same play as TD run
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesgreat block same play as TD run
79RGTrai Essex Yesgreat block same play as TD run
71RTFlozell AdamsYesgreat block same play as TD run
Play 9POSDixon pass short left to Moore to ATL 36 for -1 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesgood enough
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesgood enough
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yeshelped Essex double
79RGTrai Essex Yeshelped Pouncey double
71RTFlozell AdamsYesheld pass block
Play 10POSDixon pass short left to Moore to ATL 36 for -1 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesheld block long enough
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesgood job
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yeshelped Kemo
79RGTrai Essex Yesno one to block helped Pouncey/Kemo
71RTFlozell AdamsNopass blocked man wide let him back in play
Second Series
Play 11POSMendenhall left guard to PIT 16 for 3 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesadequate
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesadequate
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesgreat off ball, chipped then 2nd block on LB
79RGTrai Essex Yesadequate on run to left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesadequate on run to left
Play 12POSRedman up the middle to PIT 19 for 3 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yestouched no one but did assignment
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yespulled and trapped good got his man
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesturned man out of hole
79RGTrai Essex Nolate Adams stunt hampered got punched
71RTFlozell AdamsNogot to LB late but LB made tackle
Play 13POSDixon pass incomplete short middle to Randle ElGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesadequate quick pass
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesadequate quick pass
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yespicked up blitzer
79RGTrai Essex Yesno pressure allowed
71RTFlozell AdamsYesno pressure allowed
Third Series
Play 14POSMendenhall right guard to PIT 27 for 4 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesgood block away from ball
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesdid job
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesgood block got two
79RGTrai Essex Yesgot push not fantastic
71RTFlozell AdamsYesgot push not fantastic
Play 15POSMendenhall left tackle to PIT 30 for 3 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesadequate
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesadequate
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesadequate
79RGTrai Essex Yesgot out to 2nd level did job
71RTFlozell AdamsYesplay away from his side
Play 16POSDixon pass incomplete short right to WallaceGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesallowed no pressure
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yeshands on two did job
53CMaurkice Pouncey Noallowed pressure
79RGTrai Essex Nowhiffed on blitz rusher
71RTFlozell AdamsYesadequate pass block
Fourth Series
Play 15POSMendenhall right guard to PIT 10 for no gainGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesadequate
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yespulled to right and got his man adequate
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesgood block turned man inside
79RGTrai Essex Yesturned man inside good block
71RTFlozell AdamsYesgot to LB as designed
Play 16POSMendenhall left guard to PIT 15 for 5 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesbarely got man turned
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesgot to 2nd level
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yespulled out and found someone
79RGTrai Essex Yesnice pancake
71RTFlozell AdamsYesdid job
Play 17POSDixon pass short right to Randle El to PIT 19Good Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesflatened man
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesno one to really block
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesgreat pass block
79RGTrai Essex Yeshelped Adams with his man
71RTFlozell AdamsYesgot help from Trai
Fifth Series
Play 18POSMendenhall up the middle to PIT 16 for 9 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesturned man outside good block
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesgot to hole cleared it
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesadequate
79RGTrai Essex Yesadequate
71RTFlozell AdamsNomissed man almost blew it up
Play 19POSMendenhall up the middle to PIT 16 for no gainGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesturned man
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesadequate
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesadequate
79RGTrai Essex Noblown off
71RTFlozell AdamsNoineffective
Play 20POSRedman left guard to PIT 21 for 5 yards
Good Block?
Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesgood block 1st down
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesgood push forward
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesdrove forward
79RGTrai Essex Yesput man on ground
71RTFlozell AdamsYesadequate
Play 21POSDixon pass short middle to Miller to PIT 38 for 17 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesnice job
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesnice job got pushed back though
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yeshelped Essex
79RGTrai Essex Yeshelped Pouncey
71RTFlozell AdamsYespushed DE outside
Play 22POSMendenhall up the middle to PIT 40 for 2 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesnice drive block
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yespushed right
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesbody on two
79RGTrai Essex Nolet man get to hole
71RTFlozell AdamsYesmeh
Play 23POSDixon pass deep middle to Ward to ATL 39 for 21 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yespicked up LB
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yespicked up stunt DE
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesnice job
79RGTrai Essex Yesnice protection
71RTFlozell AdamsYesno one to block
Play 24POSMendenhall left guard to ATL 35 for 4 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesmoved pile
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yeslost feet did job
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesgot to LB
79RGTrai Essex Yesdrove man out of play
71RTFlozell AdamsYespancake
Play 25POSDixon pass short right intended for Miller INTERCEPTED at ATL 27Good Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Noallowed LB pressure
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yespunched man
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesnicely done
79RGTrai Essex Yesgreat protection
71RTFlozell AdamsYesdid job
Sixth Series
Play 26POSDixon pass short right to Miller to PIT 49 for 13 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks YesNo one to really block
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNo real pressure to face
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesgood enough
79RGTrai Essex Yespushed back but adequate
71RTFlozell AdamsYesadequate
Play 27POSMoore right end to PIT 49 for no gain
Good Block?
Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesnot contested
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesnot contested
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesreleased no one to block on delay
79RGTrai Essex YesOK
71RTFlozell AdamsYesaccomplished assignment
Play 28POSDixon pass incomplete short middle to WardGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesnot contested
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yeshelped inside middle
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesadequate
79RGTrai Essex Nopushed back off snap
71RTFlozell AdamsYesman went way outside
Play 29POSDixon pass short left to Wallace to ATL 41 for 10 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Noallowed LB pressure around end
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesnice pass block
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesanother nice clear of middle lane
79RGTrai Essex Yesfought hard
71RTFlozell AdamsNopoor effort allowed pressure
Play 30POSDixon pass short left to Moore to ATL 37 for 4 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesnice job on LB
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yeshelped in middle
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesgood job with Kemo
79RGTrai Essex Yesno one to block helped Flozell
71RTFlozell AdamsYesseen better from him got help
Play 31POSDixon pass incomplete short left to Randle ElGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yespushed man outside Dixon did not step up
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesno one around him
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesexcellent
79RGTrai Essex Yesno one to block helped Flozell
71RTFlozell AdamsYesnot his best barely gets a yes
Play 32POSDixon pass incomplete short left to Randle ElGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesdid well picking up blitz
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesdid job sttod man up
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yeshandled his man
79RGTrai Essex Yesadequate
71RTFlozell AdamsYespushed man way wide
Seventh Series
Play 33POSMendenhall up the middle to PIT 22 for 2 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesno problems
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesnice push forward
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yespushes left
79RGTrai Essex Nogot pushed back blown off
71RTFlozell AdamsNoineffective
Play 34POSDixon pass deep right to Wallace to ATL 26 for 52 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesnice protection on end
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yeshelped Pouncey
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesgood enough
79RGTrai Essex Yesstood man up at line
71RTFlozell AdamsYeshelped Essex
Play 35POSMendenhall left guard to ATL 24 for 2 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Nomissed
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesok job Pouncey drove his man into Kemo\’s
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesput 2 on the ground
79RGTrai Essex Yeslocked his man up
71RTFlozell AdamsYesdid job run to the middle
Play 36POSDixon sacked at ATL 30 for -6 yards
Good Block?
Notes
78LTMax Starks Nobeaten clean
68LGChris Kemoeatu Nopushed way back into pocket
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yeshelped Essex
79RGTrai Essex Yesgood block with pouncey help
71RTFlozell AdamsYesnot really contested
Play 37POSDixon pass deep right to Ward to ATL 18 for 17 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yespushed back but recovered
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesnot contested
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yeshelped Trai
79RGTrai Essex Yesclean win with help from Maurkice
71RTFlozell AdamsNoGot beat Redman had to help
Eighth Series
Play 38POSDixon pass short middle to Mendenhall to PIT 14 for 6 yardsGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Nogot beat outside could have been bad
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yescrushing screen block
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesstood man up
79RGTrai Essex Yesset up screen
71RTFlozell AdamsYesnot great not bad
Play 39POSMendenhall right guard to PIT 15 for 1 yardGood Block?Notes
78LTMax Starks Yesrolled up on injured ankle
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesok block
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesseen better
79RGTrai Essex Nonot good
71RTFlozell AdamsNonot good
Play 40POSDixon scrambles right end pushed ob at PIT 17 for 2 yardsGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoblown up by Abraham
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesgot help, needed help
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yeshelped Kemo
79RGTrai Essex Yesnice pass block
71RTFlozell AdamsYesheld his own
Ninth Series
Play 41POSMendenhall up the middle to PIT 19 for 2 yardsGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesnice block on end
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesdefault yes not exciting did job
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesahead and left
79RGTrai Essex Yesdrove man left
71RTFlozell AdamsYespushed the flow left
Play 42POSDixon pass incomplete short right to WallaceGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesgood job
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yespushed man down head first
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yescleared middle lane
79RGTrai Essex Yesnice protection
71RTFlozell AdamsYesnice protection
Play 43POSDixon pass deep middle to Ward to PIT 43 for 24 yardsGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNobeat on the corner
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesnobody to block
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yeshelped Essex
79RGTrai Essex Yesgood protection got help
71RTFlozell AdamsYesdid his job
Play 44POSDixon pass deep right to Ward to ATL 32 for 25 yardsGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesgood job on edge
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesgot Pouncey help
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yeshelped Kemo
79RGTrai Essex Yesgood pass pro
71RTFlozell AdamsYesnot really battled
Play 45POSMendenhall up the middle to ATL 32 for no gainGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesadequate
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesadequate
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yespushed left
79RGTrai Essex Yespushed back
71RTFlozell AdamsYesadequate
Play 46POSMendenhall left tackle to ATL 19 for 13 yardsGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesdid job
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesbig hole
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesturned man out to right
79RGTrai Essex Yesgood block with Pouncey
71RTFlozell AdamsYesgood enough
Play 47POSMendenhall right guard to ATL 20 for -1 yardsGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesgood enough on run right
68LGChris Kemoeatu Nopulled right very slow got punched
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesturned man left
79RGTrai Essex Yesfair block
71RTFlozell AdamsNonot his best effort
Play 48POSDixon pass incomplete short left to WallaceGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNomissed cut block man knocked down pass
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesdid job
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesno one to block headed out to screen block
79RGTrai Essex Yesgood
71RTFlozell AdamsYesgood
Play 49POSDixon pass short right to Randle El to ATL 16 for 4 yardsGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYessufficient time
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesno one to block or help
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesteamed with Essex
79RGTrai Essex Yesteamed with Pouncey
71RTFlozell AdamsNogot beat on spin inside allowed pressure
Tenth Series
Play 50POSMendenhall left guard to PIT 27 for 7 yardsGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYeshooked his man
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesblew his man off line
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yescleared left
79RGTrai Essex Yesgot down field well
71RTFlozell AdamsYesbarely good enough driving left
Play 51POSDixon pass short middle to Ward to PIT 39 for 12 yardsGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesbeat man to edge had RB help
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesnice punch
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yescarried his man left of pocket
79RGTrai Essex Yesteamed with Flozell
71RTFlozell AdamsYesgave plenty of time
Play 52POSDixon pass short right to Miller to PIT 44 for 5 yardsGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesnice punch
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesuncontested
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesnice job
79RGTrai Essex Yesnice job
71RTFlozell AdamsYesgood enough
Play 53POSDixon sacked at PIT 35 for -9 yards
Good Block?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYestackled his guy holding??
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesgood job on his guy
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yestried to take two
79RGTrai Essex Yesstarted well knocked off feet
71RTFlozell AdamsNohis man got the sack
Play 54POSDixon sacked at PIT 25 for -10 yards
Good Block?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesnice block
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yeshelped in center and left end
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesdid job
79RGTrai Essex Yeshelped Pouncey
71RTFlozell AdamsNogot beat
Eleventh Series
Play 55POSMendenhall right end to ATL 27 for 3 yardsGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesnice hustle down field
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesgood enough run was right
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yespancake
79RGTrai Essex Yespancake
71RTFlozell AdamsYesbarely passes
Play 56POSRedman up the middle to ATL 21 for 6 yardsGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesgood
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesgood
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesturned man out of hole left
79RGTrai Essex Yeslocked up drove north
71RTFlozell AdamsNolet lose of first man too soon expected help
Play 57POSRedman up the middle to ATL 21 for no gainGood Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesgood
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesgood
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yesmoved meat left
79RGTrai Essex Yestook man left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesnice cut but man got up quick
Twelve Series
Play 58POS
Mendenhall right tackle for 50 yards, TOUCHDOWN
Good Block?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesWOW
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesWOW
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesWOW
79RGTrai Essex YesWOW
71RTFlozell AdamsYesWOW

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.
  • dave

    Wow! I commend the amount of effort you put into this.

  • Alexis

    Awesome article! I enjoyed reading through the information and appreciate the effort you made to write this. I hope you will write this piece for each game! Great job!

  • Steve T

    Let us hope we see more plays like the last play when the O-line get it together. The last play they knocked people off the ball and the hold was big enough to draw a mack truck through.