Steelers Offensive Line Breakdown Play By Play Versus Titans Week 2

Below is the play by play break down of the offensive line from the first half of the week 2 game versus the Tennessee Titans. It is merely a pass or fail grade on if I think they did their job. It also should be noted that we go under assumptions that we know what the assignment on each play was. We have to grade on what we see and go from there. we added small notes to each play as well. As always if you disagree with any play, do so respectfully in the comments and give your reason so I can go back through and rewatch your disagreement.

The second half will be uploaded here shortly.

We also have the four sacks allowed Sunday right here!

Total Success Rate

PlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
Doug Legursky12120100%
Maurkice Pouncey5453198%
Jonathan Scott4746198%
Flozell Adams3836295%
Chris Kemoeatu5147492%
Trai Essex4336784%
Tony Hills2518772%

First Half Success Rate

PlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
Maurkice Pouncey30300100%
Jonathan Scott30300100%
Tony Hills550100%
Chris Kemoeatu3029197%
Flozell Adams2524196%
Trai Essex3025583%
Play 1POSD.Dixon pass incomplete short right to H.Ward.Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesJust enough but allowed pressure
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesTemp block tden heads out front
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGets off ball and out front
79RGTrai Essex YesPasses man off
71RTFlozell AdamsYesCuts man down
Play 2POSR.Mendenhall up tde middle to TEN 42 for 4 yardsGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood job on end
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesStraight ahead block
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGets one heads for 2nd
79RGTrai Essex YesNice block good punch
71RTFlozell AdamsYesPushes man wide
Play 3POSD.Dixon sacked at PIT 49 for -9 yards
Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesDespite blitz sack looked to do job
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood pass block
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGood pass block
79RGTrai Essex YesGood pass block
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood pass block
Play 4POSR.Mendenhall up tde middle to PIT 26 for 3 yardsGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesNice block on end turned outside
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesTook on two
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGod off ball good
79RGTrai Essex YesStood man up ended up on top
71RTFlozell AdamsYesPunched man wide
Play 5POSD.Dixon pass short right to H.Miller to PIT 31 for 5 yardsGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesadequate for screen
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesQuick off ball out in front of screen
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesQuick off ball out in front of screen
79RGTrai Essex YesPulls out left and great block on left end
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurns man inside holds block
Play 6POSD.Dixon pass short right to M.Moore to PIT 31 for no gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesNice job for right screen
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNice job for right screen
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesNice job in tde middle
79RGTrai Essex YesSide by side witd Pouncey
71RTFlozell AdamsYesStands man up for screen
Play 7POSR.Mendenhall right tackle to PIT 20 for no gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood job on end run was otder side
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGot to his man at 2nd level
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesKnocked RDT off snap
79RGTrai Essex YesGot off ball knocked LB down
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurns man left out of lane
Play 8POSR.Mendenhall right tackle to PIT 30 for 10 yardsGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGets hands on two
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesPulls a bit slow right leads way
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGreat job turning DT left
79RGTrai Essex YesTurns man left away from play
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGets off ball and to LB

Play 9
POS
D.Dixon pass incomplete short middle to H.Ward

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesSliding right does job
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesDoes job sliding right
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGets off ball helps witd left DT
79RGTrai Essex YesHelped Adams hold down end
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHolds down end witd Essex help

Play 10
POS
R.Mendenhall right guard pushed ob at 50 for 20 yards

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGot to 2nd level by design
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesPulls right crushes LB makes run happen
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesRides DT left out of play
79RGTrai Essex YesGreat job crushing block 2nd level
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNice block turning man left away from hole

Play 11
POS
D.Dixon pass short left to I.Redman to PIT 48 for 3 yards

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesShaky but did job and finished nice
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGreat pass block
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGave Dixon plenty of time
79RGTrai Essex YesGood block gave help
71RTFlozell AdamsYesStood up DE knocked helmet off

Play 12
POS
D.Dixon pass short right to M.Wallace to TEN 42 for 10 yards

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesDid job on end
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood job
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHelped witd RDT
79RGTrai Essex YesHands on two
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNo pressure allowed

Play 13
POS
D.Dixon scrambles left end to TEN 21 for 21 yards

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesAllowed deep pressure but put him on ground
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGot half a pancake
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGot otder half of pancake
79RGTrai Essex NoGot beat allowed pressure
71RTFlozell AdamsYesKept end wide

Play 14
POS
D.Dixon FUMBLES (Aborted) at TEN 21, recovered by PIT-M.Wallace at TEN 25

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGot to left edge by design
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNice block
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesBad exchange pulled out left
79RGTrai Essex YesNice cut block
71RTFlozell AdamsYesDesign pull left

Play 15
POS
D.Dixon sacked ob at TEN 25 for 0 yards

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood enough
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesPassed man off to Pouncey
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGot RDT
79RGTrai Essex NoCleanly beaten
71RTFlozell AdamsYesadequate

Play 16
POS
D.Dixon left end to TEN 18 for 7 yards

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOut in front on QB run
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesKept his man out of play and pursuit
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesPulled left got to DB
79RGTrai Essex YesDid job away from run
71RTFlozell AdamsYesDid job away from run

Play 17
POS
C.Batch FUMBLES (Aborted) at PIT 21

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesBarely enough
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesLocked up man
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesBad exchange looked to do assignment
79RGTrai Essex YesWent to 2nd level
71RTFlozell AdamsYesRode man right

Play 18
POS
C.Batch pass short left to A.Randle El to PIT 18 for no gain

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick screen block
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesQuick screen block
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesQuick screen block tden out to left
79RGTrai Essex YesQuick screen block
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQuick screen block

Play 19
POS
C.Batch pass incomplete short middle to H.Miller

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesNice pass protection
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNicely done
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHelped right side
79RGTrai Essex YesNice job plenty of time
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNice first punch

Play 20
POS
C.Batch pass short right to H.Ward to TEN 46 for 9 yards

Good Job?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesGood finish
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesDid job and released right
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesFantastic down field on WR screen
79RGTrai Essex YesGot down field fine missed cut attempt
72RTJonathan ScottYesAdequate

Play 21
POS
R.Mendenhall left tackle to TEN 44 for 2 yards

Good Job?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesNice driving run block left
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGot first quick block tden 2nd level
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesRode man left
79RGTrai Essex NoMissed cut block man made tackle
72RTJonathan ScottYesGood enough plays tdrough whistle

Play 22
POS
R.Mendenhall left end to TEN 45 for -1 yards

Good Job?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesMissed cut block but man had to sidestep
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNice pancake
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesPulled left got his man
79RGTrai Essex YesSlowed man by half cut block
72RTJonathan ScottYesBuried end

Play 23
POS
M.Moore right tackle to TEN 38 for 2 yards

Good Job?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesPushes right drives man out of tackle
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGets tdrough hole
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDrives right gets two
79RGTrai Essex YesGets job done
72RTJonathan ScottYesBarely keeps end from making play

Play 24
POS
C.Batch pass incomplete short left to M.Wallace

Good Job?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesAllowed pressure but pass away quick
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNot much to do helped right
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHandled middle long enough
79RGTrai Essex YesHelped in middle
72RTJonathan ScottYespancake

Play 25
POS
C.Batch pass incomplete deep right to H.Miller

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesNicely done
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesPulled right blocked allowed pressure
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHelped left after Kemo pulled
79RGTrai Essex NoAllowed pressure got away witd hold
71RTFlozell AdamsYesPassed off end to pulling Kemo

Play 26
POS
M.Moore right tackle to TEN 46 for -1 yards

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesPushed nortd off snap got to next level
68LGChris Kemoeatu NoLate pull and plugged hole slowed MeMo
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDrove DT left
79RGTrai Essex YesHeld block
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurned man left to open hole

Play 27
POS
C.Batch pass incomplete deep middle to M.Wallace

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesKept man wide
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNo one really to block
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGood job in middle
79RGTrai Essex NoBeaten up middle and needed RB help
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHelped TE Miller

Play 28
POS
R.Mendenhall left guard to TEN 16 for 7 yards

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGot off line and to a LB
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesTurned man right out of hole
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesNice pull left and held edge very nice
79RGTrai Essex YesNice block driving left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood run block

Play 29
POS
R.Mendenhall up tde middle to TEN 31 for -5 yards

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesPushed wide
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesReleased on draw
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesNortd for a LB
79RGTrai Essex YesReleased on draw
71RTFlozell AdamsNoIllegal Formation

Play 30
POS
C.Batch pass short right to M.Wallace to TEN 16 for 15 yards

Good Job?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesPushed end way wide
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesAllowed some pressure
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDrove man right after snap
79RGTrai Essex YesHelped Kemo
71RTFlozell AdamsYesAllowed pressure but DE fell
Play 31POS
R.Mendenhall up the middle to PIT 16 for 2 yards

Good Block?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesDid job on end
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNot his best
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesStood DT up
79RGTrai Essex NoMan spun off his block first to Mendy
71RTFlozell AdamsYesLate off snap

Play 32
POS
R.Mendenhall left guard to PIT 13 for -3 yards

Good Block?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesDid job turning inside
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesStood DT up
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesMoved DT right
79RGTrai Essex NoPulled out left missed man
71RTFlozell AdamsYesKept end outside of play

Play 33
POS
C.Batch pass incomplete short left to A.Randle El

Good Block?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood job pass blocking on end
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHelped left then right
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoPushed back man in passing lane
79RGTrai Essex YesDid job
71RTFlozell AdamsYesadequate

Play 34
POS
R.Mendenhall right tackle to PIT 17 for 5 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesSeen better efforts
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesOff ball great
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesTurned DT out
79RGTrai Essex YesGood job got to 2nd block
72LTJonathan ScottYesJust good enough

Play 35
POS
R.Mendenhall left guard to PIT 27 for 10 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesGot up field
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHeld block just long enough
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesBlocked right good job
79RGTrai Essex YesDrove right
72LTJonathan ScottYesJust enough

Play 36
POS
I.Redman up the middle to PIT 20 for -2 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsNoBad
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesPulled right
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yeslocked up
79RGTrai Essex Yesmeh
72LTJonathan ScottYesLate off ball though

Play 37
POS
R.Mendenhall left guard to PIT 22 for 2 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsNoDid not hold block long enough
68LGChris Kemoeatu NoGot to 2nd level not best effort
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDrove DT left
79RGTrai Essex YesDid job
72LTJonathan ScottYesGot man turned

Play 38
POS
C.Batch sacked at PIT 17 for -5 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsNoBeat outside
68LGChris Kemoeatu NoPushed back
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDid job in middle
79RGTrai Essex YesDid job in middle
72LTJonathan ScottNoBlown by

Play 39
POS
R.Mendenhall right tackle to TEN 28 for 7 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsNoPlayed chase very bad
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGot LB locked up
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesPancaked man
79RGTrai Essex YesDid job
71RTFlozell AdamsYesdrove man north

Play 40
POS
R.Mendenhall left guard to TEN 26 for 2 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesLocked up just long enough
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesDrove LB left
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesJust enough
79RGTrai Essex YesDrove left just enough
71RTFlozell AdamsYesKept man outside play

Play 41
POS
I.Redman left guard to TEN 20 for 6 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesGot hands on two
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yesdid job
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesJust enough to spring back
79RGTrai Essex YesDrove man left out of hole
71RTFlozell AdamsYesThrew man down

Play 42
POS
R.Mendenhall left tackle to TEN 24 for -4 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsNoMissed
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesThrew man down
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesPulled left
79RGTrai Essex YesGot rolled up on injured ankle
71RTFlozell AdamsYesLocked up just long enough

Play 43
POS
R.Mendenhall to TEN 8 for 3 yards
Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesPushed DE wide
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesVery physical
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesTurned DT left
64RGDoug LegurskyYesTurned man left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesKept man out of tackle

Play 44
POS
R.Mendenhall right guard to TEN 10 for -2 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesSeen better efforts
68LGChris Kemoeatu Novery slow pull right clogged lane
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesTurned DT left
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGot to second level
71RTFlozell AdamsNoNot best

Play 45
POS
C.Batch pass short middle to R.Mendenhall to TEN 7 for 3 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsNoLet DE go unblocked on blitz
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesJust enough
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGood enough
64RGDoug LegurskyYesLocked up his man
71RTFlozell AdamsYesnot really challenged

Play 46
POS
R.Mendenhall left guard to PIT 49 for 3 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesDrove upfield
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesDrove well
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesFinished on top of man
64RGDoug LegurskyYesLocked up his man
72RTJonathan ScottYesEnough as play on other side

Play 47
POS
R.Mendenhall up the middle to TEN 49 for 2 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesBarely enough man in on end of tackle
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesLocked up DT
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHelped to his left
64RGDoug LegurskyYesDid job away from ball
72RTJonathan ScottYesDid job away from ball

Play 48
POS
C.Batch sacked at PIT 50 for -1 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsNoHis man got the sack
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHeld his spot down
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesPut man on ground
64RGDoug LegurskyYesDid job on DT
72RTJonathan ScottYesGave plenty of time

Play 49
POS
I.Redman right tackle to PIT 47 for 3 yards

Good Block?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesSeen better
64LGDoug LegurskyYesPut man on ground
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesJust enough
79RGTrai Essex Yestired
71RTFlozell AdamsYestired

Play 50
POS
R.Mendenhall right tackle to PIT 48 for 1 yard

Good Block?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood enough
66LGTony HillsYesLeft guard now
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesNot as quick
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGot man off line
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNo help from TE\’s

Play 51
POS
C.Batch pass short right to H.Miller to PIT 41 for -2 yards

Good Block?
Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesTired pass blocking
66LGTony HillsYesGuard again better job
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesNot really contested
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGood job
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNeeded a little help

Play 52
POS
R.Mendenhall left end to TEN 10 for 5 yards

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesPulled out left in front made block
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesJust enough
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesSlow pulling did enough off snap
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGot down field good
72RTJonathan ScottYesDown field hunting someone

Play 53
POS
I.Redman up the middle to TEN 9 for 1 yard

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYesGot off ball and to LB
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesPushed man out of hole
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDrive DT right
64RGDoug LegurskyYesNice block off line
72RTJonathan ScottYesTurned man right

Play 54
POS
C.Batch pass incomplete short right to H.Ward

Good Block?
Notes
66LTTony HillsYestook DE wide
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood enough
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHeld point fine
64RGDoug LegurskyYesHeld ground
72RTJonathan ScottYesJust got man out of lane

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.
  • Jer

    Appreciate the nice job you do with this. Didn’t see Legursky’s totals in top chart but looks like he needs to be starting over Essex based on your comments.

  • Dave Bryan

    Lergusky had a good showing for the amount of snaps he was in, but remember he was the freshest man on the field too. It would be intersting in giving him a start at right guard, but he is the main backup to Pouncey so they must be careful with him.

  • Marc Hubbard

    I am so glad to see someone doing these as I have seen them done by other blogs for teams. You really put quite a bit of time into these and it shows. There are only a few plays I could argue on, but feel you have nailed this for the most part. I hope you plan on doing these every week as well and not just this game. I found your site vis Facebook and it is the most comprehensive Steelers blog I have found on the net. Keep up the great work and I really enjoy your coverage.

  • Dave Bryan

    Thanks Marc, we will be doing these every week as they have been bringing in a ton of traffic by people sharing it on message boards and social sites like Facebook. It only takes about 3 hours of going through the tape rewind and grading these. Thanks again for the kind words. Go steelers!

  • dave

    I’ll second what Marc said – I love the play by play breakdowns on this site. Keep up the great work.

  • Zeke75Steel

    Amazing job on this by the looks of things Jonathan Scott and Flozell Adams played pretty well. I knew Tony Hills would likely be the weak link in the line if he had to play. Hopefully Legursky gets a start this week at right guard.