Steelers Offensive Line Breakdown Play By Play Versus Ravens Week 4

Below is the play by play break down of the offensive line from the Sunday week 4 game versus the Baltimore Ravens. It is merely a pass or fail grade on if I think the lineman did his job or not. It also should be noted that we go under assumptions that we know what the assignment on each play was and sometimes it is not obvious. We have to grade on what we see and go from there. We added small notes to each play as well. As always if you disagree with any play, do so respectfully in the comments and give your reason so I can go back through and re-watch your disagreement.

Overall Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
72RGRamon Foster220100%
68LGChris Kemoeatu5045590%
78LTMax Starks5044688%
53CMaurkice Pouncey5041982%
71RTFlozell Adams50391178%
64RGDoug Legursky48361275%

First Half Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
72RGRamon Foster222100%
68LGChris Kemoeatu1916384%
53CMaurkice Pouncey1915479%
64RGDoug Legursky1713476%
78LTMax Starks1914574%
71RTFlozell Adams1914574%

Second Half Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
78LTMax Starks3130197%
68LGChris Kemoeatu3129294%
53CMaurkice Pouncey3126584%
71RTFlozell Adams3125681%
64RGDoug Legursky3123874%

Doug Legursky – Legursky may be an upgrade over Trai Essex at right guard, but scored the worst of all linemen on Sunday. His small stature allows him to get pushed around on some plays and he has to be more conscience of letting ends and tackles get there arms into his body or next. He loses his leverage very easy when that happens. He is strong though and perhaps can improve in his next start. Playing the Ravens is no cake walk and he was inconsistent. Ramon Foster played 2 snaps at right guard and Legursky moved to fullback for both plays on the first Rashard Mendenhall TD.

Flozell Adams – About the game you expect out of Flozell Adams. He tends to take a play or two off at times and also had his usual false start on Sunday. When he gets beat on pass rushes, it is usually on spin moves that start off going outside and spin to the middle. At times it is like he still is not sure of his assignment, especially when his side is overloaded as he always want to block the inside guy stunting to the middle instead of a free backer on the edge. He has improved over the weeks and will struggle with more athletic ends. Not a bad day overall despite the score we have him at.

Maurkice Pouncey – This was his welcome to the Baltimore rivalry game and as a whole did well. I think he was confused at times with a few of the blitzes, but I think it was good for him to see them and he will learn from the film. He is very conscience and very athletic. He will be better because of this game. He also had one holding call on him Sunday as well.

Max Starks – Starks still looked a little bothered by his ankle, but was much more mobile than he was against Tampa Bay. All in all I thought Max played very well on Sunday. This bye week should do him a world of good. He is good at riding ends around the outside of the pocket.

Chris Kemoeatu – Kemo scored very well once again and is very physical. His false start deep in the Steelers end with 2:35 left in the game really hurt and almost made you forget how well he played. He always shows up ready to play on Sunday\’s. When he scores bad on passing situations, it usually is because he allows himself to be pushed back into the quarterback.

Ramon Foster – Hard to grade a guy that comes in for two goal-line runs, but the Steelers scored so he did his job. Foster is the Steelers 2010 swing guy and can pretty much play everywhere on the line in a pinch if needed.

Play 1 POS1st-10, PIT30 14:55 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 2 yard gainGood Job? Notes
78LTMax StarksYesDrives right down line
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesDrives right down line
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDrives Gregg right
64RGDoug LegurskyYesDrives right by design
71RTFlozell AdamsYesExplodes right
Play 2POS2nd-8, PIT32 14:11 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 3 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesTurns end out
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGets off and to left
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDrives NT off ball
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGets off ball and pushes ahead
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurned Ngata
Play 3POS3rd-5, PIT35 13:27 C. Batch sacked by H. NgataGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesAllowed initial pressure but recovered
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHelped Pouncey
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGood enough time allowed
64RGDoug LegurskyYesHelped Flozell
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood job outside protecting
Play 4POS1st-10, PIT36 6:16 C. Batch passed to R. Mendenhall down the middle for 4 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGood job on end
68LGChris Kemoeatu NoClose to letting too much push
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoPushed back into Batch
64RGDoug LegurskyYesNo one off snap tried to help Pouncey
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood job on edge
Play 5POS2nd-6, PIT40 5:42 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 6 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksNoLumbers right blocks no one
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood push driving north
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGood job on NT
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGot a body on LB Lewis
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNicely done on Suggs
Play 6POS1st-10, BAL42 4:58 C. Batch passed to H. Ward to the right for 5 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesQuick WR screen pass
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesQuick WR screen pass headed right
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesAdequate
64RGDoug LegurskyYesNice cut on LB Lewis
71RTFlozell AdamsYesCut block just enough
Play 7POS2nd-5, BAL37 4:18 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 2 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksNoMissed LB Lewis
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesDid job inside
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesLocked up man
64RGDoug LegurskyYesPulled left and flattened LB
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood enough not great
Play 8POS3rd-3, BAL35 3:40 C. Batch passed to A. Randle El to the left for 34 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesAllowed a little pressure
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesStood ground
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHelped right off snap
64RGDoug LegurskyYesHelped Flozell
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGot help
Play 9POS1st-1, BAL1 2:54 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for no gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesPushed man back
68LGChris Kemoeatu NoNo push
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesLocked up
72RGRamon FosterYesDrove north
71RTFlozell AdamsNoMissed dive
Play 10POS2nd-1, BAL1 2:08 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 1 yard touchdownGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesTurned man out
68LGChris Kemoeatu Yes2nd level
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesJust enough for TD
72RGRamon FosterYesGood enough
71RTFlozell AdamsYesLocked up
Play 11POS1st-10, PIT20 13:33 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for no gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGood enough on end
68LGChris Kemoeatu NoLate on pull right
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoPushed back at point
64RGDoug LegurskyYesLocked man up
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurned inside
Play 12POS2nd-15, PIT15 12:24 C. Batch passed to M. Wallace down the middle for 20 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesRode end wide
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesThrew man left
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesNort much pressure
64RGDoug LegurskyYesHelped Pouncey & Flozell
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGot RB chip help
Play 13POS1st-10, PIT35 11:38 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 10 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesTied up end
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNice drive left
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDrive left big hole
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGot to a LB
71RTFlozell AdamsNoMissed man could of blown up
Play 14POS1st-10, PIT45 10:59 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 2 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesTurned end out of play
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGot to LB nicely
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDrove NT Gregg down right
64RGDoug LegurskyNoNot good job on Ngata
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTo 2nd level just enough
Play 15POS2nd-8, PIT47 10:21 C. Batch incomplete pass to the leftGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGot help from Kemo
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHelped Starks
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesPassed man off right held middle
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGood job in middle
71RTFlozell AdamsNoPoor job allowed pressure QB hit
Play 16POS3rd-8, PIT47 10:15 C. Batch incomplete pass to the rightGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksNoMissed obvious DB blitzer
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood enough
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGot late blitzer
64RGDoug LegurskyNoRun over for pressure
71RTFlozell AdamsNoGot nobody
Play 17POS1st-10, PIT12 8:02 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 3 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksNoNot good effort
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesLazy on LB barely passed
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDrive right just enough
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGood enough
71RTFlozell AdamsYesLazy but enough
Play 18POS2nd-14, PIT8 7:01 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 4 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksNoBlown up by Suggs
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood job out on LB
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoNgata got around him in space
64RGDoug LegurskyNoMissed Lewis
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood job on end
Play 19POS3rd-10, PIT12 6:02 C. Batch rushed up the middle for 4 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesRode end wide around pocket
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNot his best but worked hard
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoAllowed big push/pressure
64RGDoug LegurskyNoAllowed big push/pressure
71RTFlozell AdamsNoShould of got end tackled Batch
Play 20POS1st-10, BAL27 11:57 M. Wallace rushed to the left for 1 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesSwung DE inside
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood job pushing riight
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDances with LB Lewis
64RGDoug LegurskyYesDid job on DT
71RTFlozell AdamsNoPoor effort missed cut
Play 21POS2nd-9, BAL26 11:16 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 2 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesTook end away from play
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesRight then straight ahed
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDrive out & left
64RGDoug LegurskyNoDT made play
71RTFlozell AdamsNoNot good on backside
Play 22POS3rd-7, BAL24 10:33 C. Batch sacked by T. SuggsGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksNoBeaten on end
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesDid his job
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoPoor job on blitz
64RGDoug LegurskyNoDrove back on stunt
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHeld his end down
Play 23POS1st-10, PIT14 8:06 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 2 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesPut Suggs on ground
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNice job on DT
53CMaurkice Pouncey Yes2nd level block
64RGDoug LegurskyYesJust enough on Gregg
71RTFlozell AdamsYesPut man on ground
Play 24POS2nd-8, PIT16 7:28 C. Batch passed to R. Mendenhall to the right for 5 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesHad TE help
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHelped in center
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGood job in middle
64RGDoug LegurskyYesHeld id own nicely
71RTFlozell AdamsNoAllowed pressure
Play 25POS3rd-3, PIT21 6:43 C. Batch passed to M. Wallace down the middle for 4 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesFought on blitz
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGreat punch
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesStood ground
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGood job on DT
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHelped Legurski
Play 26POS1st-10, PIT25 5:58 C. Batch passed to H. Ward to the left for 9 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesNot contested
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNot contested
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesJust enough
64RGDoug LegurskyNoPushed back into Batch with arm in neck
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood job on end
Play 27POS2nd-1, PIT34 5:06 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 2 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesNot really contested
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesThrew DT left
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGot to LB
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGot push on DT
71RTFlozell AdamsYesEnough for 1st down
Play 28POS1st-20, PIT26 4:12 C. Batch passed to A. Brown to the left for 6 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesKnocked man inside
68LGChris Kemoeatu NoMissed screen block
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGot out in space on WR screen
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGot out in 2nd level on LB
71RTFlozell AdamsYesFound dancing partner
Play 29POS2nd-9, PIT37 3:36 C. Batch incomplete pass to the rightGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesStood man up
68LGChris Kemoeatu NoAllowed blitzing LB pressure
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoAllowed blitzing LB pressure
64RGDoug LegurskyYesPulled out got corner left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesEnough protection
Play 30POS3rd-9, PIT37 3:29 C. Batch incomplete pass to the leftGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesBarely enough late pressure allowed
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNot contested helped Max late
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHelped Legursky
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGot help
71RTFlozell AdamsNoShould of helped outside
Play 31POS1st-10, BAL33 2:01 C. Batch incomplete pass to the leftGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesRode end around pocket
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHelped in middle
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGreat pass blocking
64RGDoug LegurskyYesNicely done
71RTFlozell AdamsYesStood man up
Play 32POS2nd-10, BAL33 1:54 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 1 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesPushed left
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood push left side
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoBlock not held long enough
64RGDoug LegurskyNoLewis fought him off
71RTFlozell AdamsNoPoor effort lazy
Play 33POS3rd-4, BAL27 0:45 C. Batch incomplete pass to the rightGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesEnd dropped back
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood enough no pressure
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGood job moving left
64RGDoug LegurskyYesNo pressure allowed
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOn LB Lewis
Play 34POS1st-10, PIT7 14:06 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 11 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesTurned Suggs outside
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGreat job
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesFired off to 2nd level nicely
64RGDoug LegurskyYesLocked up man
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurned DE inside for big run
Play 35POS1st-10, PIT18 13:39 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 3 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesEnough away from run
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood job away from run
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesStraight off to a LB
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGood job away from run
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurned man inside
Play 36POS2nd-7, PIT21 13:01 C. Batch passed to H. Miller down the middle for 19 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesPlenty of time allowed
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNot contested was looking though
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesLooked for someone head on swivel
64RGDoug LegurskyYesRough start recovered though
71RTFlozell AdamsYesRode end way outside
Play 37POS1st-10, PIT40 12:19 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 3 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesHandled Suggs away from run
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNo problems with DT
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGot off to LB again
64RGDoug LegurskyYesTied Gregg up
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGot better push
Play 38POS2nd-7, PIT43 11:39 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 3 yard lossGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGot to 2nd level with Pouncey
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesDid his job
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGot to LB
64RGDoug LegurskyNoMissed Ngata
71RTFlozell AdamsYesThrew man past play
Play 39POS3rd-5, PIT45 10:52 C. Batch passed to H. Miller to the left for 13 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGreat job on end
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHelped with blitzer
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHelped on stunt
64RGDoug LegurskyYesHelped Flozell but allowed
71RTFlozell AdamsYesJust enough barely with help
Play 40POS1st-10, BAL42 10:13 C. Batch incomplete pass to the rightGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesPlenty of time on pass block
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHelped in middle
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGood enough time allowed
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGreat right side support
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHelped TE on end
Play 41POS2nd-10, BAL42 10:06 C. Batch incomplete pass to the leftGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesNot contested by Ngata
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNo one for him
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHelped right
64RGDoug LegurskyNoAllowed man to tip pass
71RTFlozell AdamsYesDid his job on end
Play 42POS3rd-10, BAL42 10:01 C. Batch passed to A. Randle El down the middle for 16 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesRoped Suggs by neck
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHelped with Ngata
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGreat job on Ngata in middle
64RGDoug LegurskyYesHeld block just long enough
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNo problems with end again
Play 43POS1st-10, BAL26 9:19 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 9 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesNo problems away from run
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGot hands on two
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesTied up Gregg fine
64RGDoug LegurskyYesLocked up nicely
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurned inside
Play 44POS2nd-1, BAL17 8:50 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 4 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesNot much needed
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesPhysical
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGood initial push
64RGDoug LegurskyYesTurned DT inside long enough
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood enough getting man turned
Play 45POS1st-10, BAL13 8:08 C. Batch passed to I. Redman to the left for 6 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesHeld of Suggs long enough
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesAllowed early pressure got pancake
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHelped Legursky
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGot help inside
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNot really contested
Play 46POS2nd-4, BAL7 7:14 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 7 yard touchdownGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesPlay on other side
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesTripped up LB
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesNo problems
64RGDoug LegurskyYesTied up DT long enough
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood push forward
Play 47POS1st-10, PIT2 2:40 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 2 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesNicely done on edge
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGreat push forward
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoTripped up off snap
64RGDoug LegurskyYesPossitive yardage block
71RTFlozell AdamsYesFinished on top of Suggs
Play 48POS2nd-10, PIT3 2:35 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 3 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesLocks up Suggs
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood job blocking down line right
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGood job on NT
64RGDoug LegurskyNoBlown off snap
71RTFlozell AdamsYesLocked up Ngata just long enough
Play 49POS3rd-10, PIT3 2:00 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for no gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGot two blocks
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesTurned inside
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoNot his best on counter play
64RGDoug LegurskyNoLate pulling to left to Suggs
71RTFlozell AdamsYesDid his job good enough
Play 50POS1st-10, PIT15 0:18 R. Lewis intercepted C. Batch for 2 yardsGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesAllowed no pressure
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesAllowed no pressure
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesFought Ngata in middle
64RGDoug LegurskyYesHelped Pouncey
71RTFlozell AdamsNoSuggs beat him inside for pressure

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.
  • VaDave

    I love these Breakdowns. What puzzels me, is that for the most part, the oline tends to be doing their assigments. If that is indeed the case, you do you explain all of the runs for 3 yards or less? Could it be you need to be a little more critical with your grading, or is it possible the just maybe there is a problem with Arians’ system and not the Oline???

    Like I often say, you can be the world’s greatest violinist, but if you’re playing a bad piece of music, it’s still going to sound like crap no matter how well you play it.

  • Dave Bryan

    You could say if a play does not go for a TD that everyone failed. When a defensive player reaches in and knocks a ball out of the hands of Mike Wallace, is it a bad play call. It seems that is the way Steeler Nation thinks with Bruce Arians. I am very critical with grading, moreso than I ever have been. as fans we forget there is a team on the other side of the ball paid to do a job. In essence I should probable grade every running play that does not break a RB loose in the secondary as a fail. I think you would agree that is far fetched. I think if you would go back and re-watch the games, you will see what I see. I can only present the facts to the Arians haters. They ignore poor execution of plays. The game against the Titans is a perfect example of this. Hope that helps answer you.

  • VaDave

    Dave,

    But your grades do not indicate poor execution.. Either there is a hole, or crease created or not. Not a lot of room for gray here.

    The bottom line as a unit, running plays need to average 4+ yards. Most of what I see is we are running plays to where there are more defenders than blockers. There was one play yesterday where we had 7 players after the snap in a 5 yard cube, and this is supposed to be a spread offense? As for Arians, his approach to running the ball is the only gripe I have with him as an OC. I don’t even mind the play calling.

    BTW, on a different subject, where were our receivers yesterday? We were working against a secondary minus Reed, and their starting corners.

  • Dave Bryan

    There are 11 players on each side of the ball and was again you are not taking into account that the other team has a job to do as well. On top of everything it is pass or fail on what we assume the job on each play is. And sure the grades reflect poor execution. You are wanting them to be 4 yards are fail, that is totally unrealistic. As far as receivers, I have noted post game that Wallace is not as effective in short spaces. Ward really had an off day too. Wallace did have one dropped in the bucket and Webb made a great play. I think the Ravens secondary was a bit underrated going into the game.

  • Iron City Steve

    I think VaDave is being totally unrealistic. Of course we fans want 4 yards every carry, but that only happens in a perfect world. I want to see the players working and doing his job individually like turning a defender out of the hole or getting to a linebacker for his block. If we gave each lineman a fail for every time less than 4 yards was gained, it would be even harder to differentiate good and bad play. I for one like how these are done and hope they continue the same way as they are easy to follow along when I am able to record the game and play it back. Do not change a thing with these.

    Steve

  • VaDave

    I’m not sure I understand where 4 yards per rush became an unrealistic expectation. That’s been a standard for decades. As for the game yesterday, I totally agree the Ravens showed up to play. We also were supposed to show up and play as well if I remember correctly .

    Look, 23 carrys for 79 yards is not cutting it anyway you slice it. When the lowest rated average lineman is hitting on 74% of his assignments, there can only be one logical explanation for failure, and that is either the design of the play vs the the design of the deffense, or it’s the wrong call against the wrong defense, both of which fall under the auspices of the offensive coordinator.

    The only other posible explanation is that you have a lousy running back, and good luck make that case.

    By the way, so you don’t think I’m a total nag, I love your site, and especially like your break downs and commentary, eventhough we may disagree on this point.. Also , for the record, I am NOT an Arians basher. For crying out loud, I think he’s won more games in his first four years as and OC than any one we’ve ever had..

  • r4kolb

    Wow…you got way to much time on your hands….but thanx