Steelers Offensive Line Breakdown Play By Play Versus Panthers Week 16

Below is the play by play break down of the offensive line from the Thursday night week 16 game versus the Carolina Panthers. It is merely a pass or fail grade on if I think the lineman did his job or not. It also should be noted that we go under assumptions that we know what the assignment on each play was and sometimes it is not obvious. We have to grade on what we see and go from there. We added small notes to each play as well. As always if you disagree with any play, do so respectfully in the comments and give your reason so I can go back through and re-watch your disagreement.

Coming off perhaps the best collective game of the year against the Jets in week 15, the offensive line took a small step backwards on the short week as one might expect. There were some positive signs though as the pass blocking was actually pretty decent on the night and graded out as a whole at 87% in my eyes. Penalties were few and one of the three sacks can easily be pinned on quarterback Ben Roethlisberger. My initial thoughts were indeed confirmed as the interior line played much better than the tackles in this game.

Overall Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
73RGRamon Foster6961888%
68LGChris Kemoeatu6455986%
53CMaurkice Pouncey69591086%
71RTFlozell Adams64541084%
72LTJonathan Scott67541381%
64LG/FBDoug Legursky97278%
79LT/RTTrai Essex75271%

Run Blocking Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
71RTFlozell Adams2825389%
68LGChris Kemoeatu2824486%
73RGRamon Foster3227584%
53CMaurkice Pouncey3225778%
79LT/RTTrai Essex43175%
72LTJonathan Scott3224875%
64LG/FBDoug Legursky86275%

Pass Blocking Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
64LG/FBDoug Legursky110100%
73RGRamon Foster3734392%
53CMaurkice Pouncey3734392%
68LGChris Kemoeatu3631586%
72LTJonathan Scott3530586%
71RTFlozell Adams3629781%
79LT/RTTrai Essex32167%

First Half Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
64LG/FBDoug Legursky110100%
53CMaurkice Pouncey3734392%
73RGRamon Foster3733489%
68LGChris Kemoeatu3732586%
71RTFlozell Adams3731684%
72LTJonathan Scott3528780%
79LT/RTTrai Essex21150%

Ramon Foster – It is obvious that Foster is improving over the last several games. He scored the best overall this week and is improving in his pass blocking and stunt recognition. One thing that is sticking out more is his awareness of when and where to help should he be freed up on a play. I have also seen a few times over the last few games where he pulls out to the left to help in pass protection. His weakness still seems to be his effectiveness out in space. Pouncey he is not, but he is not as straight line as a Kemoeatu or Flozell. He might be the second most mobile guy on the line, but that is not saying too much. He could of very well played himself onto the roster in 2011 over the last few weeks. I think he makes a much better right guard than a left as well.

Chris Kemoeatu – Kemoeatu appears to be back to his old self again. He seems healthy and has been spot on the last two weeks. Outside of allowing some deep pressures this week and a penalty, he was pretty spot on. A few of the other negative plays I had on him this week were minor. He will struggle with an occasional twist at times and not get good leverage on a few pass blocks, but overall he is back playing at the level I expected he would. He can really bury linebackers when he pulls right on a trap and normally hits his mark. He can continue playing at this level or higher in the playoffs, he will be just fine.

Maurkice Pouncey – A bit of an off game for Pouncey, but several teams would love to have someone as off as he was. Most of his negatives were in the running game where I felt he did not win at the point of attack a few times, especially in a few one on one battles. I have been grading him a bit stricter lately, so do not take his rating as anything bad. I had his first half play as much stronger than his second half. His pass blocking was once again fine. The fumbled snap I did not pin on him as after watching it several times, it seemed Roethlisberger just mishandled it.

Flozell Adams – As the game went on and looked more in hand, Flozell looked like he was ready to come out early. Make no mistake though, overall it was another pretty good game by him and about what we have come to expect. His long reach caused the penalty and he still will take a play or two off. As far as technique and ability go, I have no concerns about him moving forward into the playoffs. He will allow and occasional sack or pressure, but he is giving everything he has when it counts. He really is fun to watch this year.

Jonathan Scott – It was obvious that Scott got off to a rough start and it was great to see him get yanked for a few plays and chastised on the sideline by Sean Kugler. He still struggles in both his run and pass blocking, but is making minor strides in getting out to the edge without being in the lap of Roethlisberger in the process. He still gets off the ball slower than any linemen we have and his run blocking inconsistency is still a concern moving forward. He does so much better when he keeps the hands of the pass rusher out of his own kitchen. He will be feast and famine moving forward.

Doug Legursky – Legursky is fun to watch at fullback and 4 of his 9 meaningful snaps had him lined up there. He can crack skulls when he sets his mind to it. I did see one time where he was not low enough and got pushed back. His other 5 meaningful snaps at left guard were so-so and the game was well in hand. He is what he is right now and that is a backup center and guard. It was good to see him get some snaps though, as you never know going forward if he might be needed due to injury.

Trai Essex – It is so hard to judge Essex on his limited play. He really only had 7 meaningful snaps in the game and I found fault with 2 of those. Not much more I can say with his limited snaps.

Play By Play Breakdown

Play 1POS1st-10, PIT20 7:56 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 35 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoMissed cut
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGreat pull
53CMaurkice PounceyYesPush right
73RGRamon FosterYesGood
71RTFlozell AdamsYesJust enough
Play 2POS1st-10, CAR45 7:22 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the left for 15 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesTried helping right
68LGChris KemoeatuYesRecovered
53CMaurkice PounceyYesWorked left
73RGRamon FosterYesGood pass pro
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOK
Play 3POS1st-10, CAR30 6:56 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 1 yard lossGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoBad
68LGChris KemoeatuYesTurned man out
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGood at POA
73RGRamon FosterYesTeamed left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNo problem
Play 4POS2nd-11, CAR31 6:14 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Miller down the middle for 20 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoPushed back
68LGChris KemoeatuNoPressure
53CMaurkice PounceyYesRight then left
73RGRamon FosterYesHelper
71RTFlozell AdamsNoBeat easy
Play 5POS1st-10, CAR11 5:30 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 5 yard lossGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoMissed bad
68LGChris KemoeatuYesPulled made block
53CMaurkice PounceyYesOK
73RGRamon FosterYesHad man moving
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHand on LB
Play 6POS2nd-15, CAR16 4:47 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Miller down the middle for 8 yard gainGood Job?Notes
79LTTrai EssexYesKept end wide
68LGChris KemoeatuYesNo problem
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat in space
73RGRamon FosterYesOK
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOut on LB
Play 7POS3rd-7, CAR8 3:51 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the rightGood Job?Notes
79LTTrai EssexNoDeep pressure
68LGChris KemoeatuNoDeep pressure
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat
71RTFlozell AdamsNoPressure
Play 8POS1st-10, PIT36 14:56 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for no gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesHad end inside
68LGChris KemoeatuYesTook man inside
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGood at POA
73RGRamon FosterYesRun other side
71RTFlozell AdamsYesRun other side
Play 9POS2nd-10, PIT36 14:17 B. Roethlisberger passed to R. Mendenhall to the left for 18 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoPressure
68LGChris KemoeatuNoPressure
53CMaurkice PounceyYesWorked right
73RGRamon FosterYesStraight up
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNever contested
Play 10POS1st-10, CAR46 13:36 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 2 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoMan made tackle
68LGChris KemoeatuYesPut man on ground
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat cut
73RGRamon FosterYesMan on ground
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOut on LB
Play 11POS2nd-8, CAR 44 12:56 M.Moore left end for no gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoSlow in space
68LGChris KemoeatuNoHolding
53CMaurkice PounceyNoCaught in traffic
73RGRamon FosterYesOn LB
71RTFlozell AdamsYesRun other side
Play 12POS2nd-18, PIT46 12:26 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass down the middleGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFine
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat straight up
73RGRamon FosterYesGot stunter
71RTFlozell AdamsYesThrew man past
Play 13POS3rd-18, PIT46 12:19 B. Roethlisberger sacked by C. JohnsonGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesWorked with Kemo
68LGChris KemoeatuYesWorked with Scott
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGave lots of time
73RGRamon FosterNoStunt problems
71RTFlozell AdamsNoStunt problems
Play 14POS1st-10, PIT42 11:45 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Miller down the middle for 12 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQB roll out right
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQB roll out right
53CMaurkice PounceyYesQB roll out right
73RGRamon FosterYesPulled left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQB roll out right
Play 15POS1st-10, CAR46 11:02 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 3 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesMeh
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOut on Beason
53CMaurkice PounceyYesBlock right
73RGRamon FosterNoFell
71RTFlozell AdamsYesStrong on end
Play 16POS2nd-7, CAR43 10:16 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the left for 43 yard touchdownGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick slant
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuick slant
53CMaurkice PounceyYesQuick slant
73RGRamon FosterYesQuick slant
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQuick slant
Play 17POS1st-10, PIT47 9:14 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Ward to the left for no gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesAverage cut
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOK
53CMaurkice PounceyYesMeh
73RGRamon FosterYesBubble screen left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesBubble screen left
Play 18POS2nd-10, PIT47 8:37 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Ward down the middle for 15 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFought hard
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFought hard
53CMaurkice PounceyYesRight protection
73RGRamon FosterYesHelped Flo
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGot late help
Play 19POS1st-10, CAR38 7:54 B. Roethlisberger rushed up the middle for no gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOK
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGood snap
73RGRamon FosterYesOK
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOK
Play 20POS1st-10, PIT28 6:36 B. Roethlisberger passed to E. Sanders to the right for 4 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesSold left
68LGChris KemoeatuYesSold left
53CMaurkice PounceyYesSold left
73RGRamon FosterNoNo backside seal
71RTFlozell AdamsNoNo backside seal
Play 21POS2nd-6, PIT32 6:06 I. Redman rushed to the left for 12 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGreat on LB
53CMaurkice PounceyNoLost battle
73RGRamon FosterYesNice clear left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNice clear left
Play 22POS1st-10, PIT44 6:06 B.Roethlisberger pass incomplete short left to E.SandersGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesDouble with Kemo
68LGChris KemoeatuYesDouble with Scott
53CMaurkice PounceyNoLate pressure
73RGRamon FosterNoLate pressure
71RTFlozell AdamsNoPenalty
Play 23POS1st-25, PIT29 6:06 B. Roethlisberger passed to I. Redman to the right for 2 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesCut twister
68LGChris KemoeatuNoMissed switch
53CMaurkice PounceyYesFine
73RGRamon FosterYesTried to help
71RTFlozell AdamsNoProblems
Play 24POS2nd-18, PIT36 4:02 B. Roethlisberger passed to E. Sanders down the middle for 35 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuYes4 man rush
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat inside
73RGRamon FosterYes4 man rush
71RTFlozell AdamsYes4 man rush
Play 25POS1st-10, CAR29 3:21 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Miller down the middle for 19 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood enough on end
68LGChris KemoeatuYesWorked with Pouncey
53CMaurkice PounceyYesWorked with Kemo
73RGRamon FosterYesStrong
71RTFlozell AdamsYesFought off
Play 26POS1st-10, CAR10 2:45 M. Moore rushed up the middle for 2 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesMeh
68LGChris KemoeatuNoMissed LB
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat left
73RGRamon FosterYesCleared to left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesCleared to left
Play 27POS2nd-8, CAR8 2:45 B. Roethlisberger passed to E. Sanders to the left for 7 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick pass left
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuick pass left
53CMaurkice PounceyYesQuick pass left
73RGRamon FosterYesQuick pass left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQuick pass left
Play 28POS3rd-1, CAR1 1:54 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 1 yard touchdownGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesSlow off
68LGChris KemoeatuYesBury
53CMaurkice PounceyYesOK
73RGRamon FosterYesBury
71RTFlozell AdamsYesBury
64FBDoug LegurskyYesPOW
Play 29POS1st-10, PIT45 1:26 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the leftGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYes3 man rush
68LGChris KemoeatuYesWorked with Pouncey
53CMaurkice PounceyYesWorked with Kemo
73RGRamon FosterYes3 man rush
71RTFlozell AdamsYes3 man rush
Play 30POS2nd-10, PIT45 1:21 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the left for 40 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYes3 man rush
68LGChris KemoeatuYes3 man rush
53CMaurkice PounceyYes3 man rush
73RGRamon FosterYes3 man rush
71RTFlozell AdamsYes3 man rush
Play 31POS1st-10, CAR15 1:12 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass down the middleGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYes3 man rush
68LGChris KemoeatuYes3 man rush
53CMaurkice PounceyYes3 man rush
73RGRamon FosterYes3 man rush
71RTFlozell AdamsYes3 man rush
Play 32POS2nd-10, CAR15 1:07 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass down the middleGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOK
53CMaurkice PounceyYesOK
73RGRamon FosterYesOK
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOK
Play 33POS3rd-10, CAR15 1:03 B. Roethlisberger passed to E. Sanders to the left for 8 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYes3 man rush
68LGChris KemoeatuYes3 man rush
53CMaurkice PounceyYes3 man rush
73RGRamon FosterYes3 man rush
71RTFlozell AdamsYes3 man rush
Play 34POS1st-10, CAR28 0:32 B. Roethlisberger passed to A. Brown down the middle for 13 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYes3 man rush
68LGChris KemoeatuYes3 man rush
53CMaurkice PounceyYes3 man rush
73RGRamon FosterYes3 man rush
71RTFlozell AdamsYes3 man rush
Play 35POS1st-10, CAR15 0:32 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass down the middleGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesSpiked
68LGChris KemoeatuYesSpiked
53CMaurkice PounceyYesSpiked
73RGRamon FosterYesSpiked
71RTFlozell AdamsYesSpiked
Play 36POS2nd-10, CAR15 0:17 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the leftGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesClean pocket
68LGChris KemoeatuYesClean pocket
53CMaurkice PounceyYesClean pocket
73RGRamon FosterYesClean pocket
71RTFlozell AdamsYesClean pocket
Play 37POS3rd-10, CAR15 0:09 B. Roethlisberger sacked by D. LandriGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGave enough time
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGave enough time
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGave enough time
73RGRamon FosterYesGave enough time
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGave enough time
Play 38POS1st-10, PIT27 14:54 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 2 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoDrove man into play
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOut on LB
53CMaurkice PounceyNoDid not control
73RGRamon FosterNoMissed LB
71RTFlozell AdamsYesSolid
Play 39POS2nd-8, PIT29 14:17 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Ward to the right for 23 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesEasy
68LGChris KemoeatuYesInside
53CMaurkice PounceyYesStrong
73RGRamon FosterYesPulled left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesEasy
Play 40POS1st-10, CAR48 13:39 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 5 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesBest block today
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGood effort
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGood pull
73RGRamon FosterYesRun other side
71RTFlozell AdamsYesRun other side
Play 41POS1st-10, CAR28 12:36 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Miller to the left for 14 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGot late comer
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOK
Play 42POS1st-10, CAR14 12:06 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 6 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesKept way wide
68LGChris KemoeatuYesTurned man
53CMaurkice PounceyYesTurned man
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat
Play 43POS2nd-4, CAR8 11:28 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass down the middleGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQB roll right
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQB roll right
53CMaurkice PounceyYesQB roll right
73RGRamon FosterYesQB roll right
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQB roll right
Play 44POS3rd-4, CAR8 11:23 B. Roethlisberger rushed to the left for 3 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesKept man wide
68LGChris KemoeatuYesCarried man inside
53CMaurkice PounceyNoMissed
73RGRamon FosterNoNever got man
71RTFlozell AdamsYesKept end wide
Play 45POS4th-1, CAR5 10:36 B. Roethlisberger passed to R. Mendenhall to the right for no gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesSold left
68LGChris KemoeatuYesSold left
53CMaurkice PounceyYesSold left
73RGRamon FosterYesOK
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOK
Play 46POS1st-10, CAR35 8:48 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 1 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoLet end penetrate
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGot run blitz LB
53CMaurkice PounceyNoNot in control
73RGRamon FosterYesHad LB
71RTFlozell AdamsNoPoor
Play 47POS2nd-9, CAR34 8:11 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 12 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesDanced with end
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOn DT
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat at POA
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat at POA
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat at POA
Play 48POS1st-10, CAR22 7:34 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the rightGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick pass right
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuick pass right
53CMaurkice PounceyYesQuick pass right
73RGRamon FosterYesQuick pass right
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQuick pass right
Play 49POS2nd-10, CAR22 7:30 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 1 yard lossGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood turn inside
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGood turn inside
53CMaurkice PounceyNoNot enough
73RGRamon FosterNoNot enough
71RTFlozell AdamsNoNot enough
Play 50POS3rd-11, CAR23 6:42 Carolina committed 22 yard penaltyGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood against spin
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGood fight
53CMaurkice PounceyYesHelped right
73RGRamon FosterYesGot help
71RTFlozell AdamsYesAdequate
Play 51POS1st-1, CAR1 6:35 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for no gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoMan made tackle
68LGChris KemoeatuYesHad man out
53CMaurkice PounceyYesHad push
73RGRamon FosterYesBury
71RTFlozell AdamsYesBury
64FBDoug LegurskyYesPOW
Play 52POS2nd-1, CAR1 5:53 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for no gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuNoPushed back
53CMaurkice PounceyNoNo push
73RGRamon FosterYesOK
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOK
64FBDoug LegurskyNoPushed back
Play 53POS3rd-1, CAR1 5:05 B. Roethlisberger rushed up the middle for 1 yard touchdownGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesTD
68LGChris KemoeatuYesTD
53CMaurkice PounceyYesTD
73RGRamon FosterYesTD
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTD
64FBDoug LegurskyYesTD
Play 54POS1st-10, PIT39 3:44 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 1 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuYesPulled got man
53CMaurkice PounceyYesMultiple
73RGRamon FosterYesInside turn
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGot LB
Play 55POS2nd-9, PIT 40 3:07 R.Mendenhall rushed right for 3 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFine
53CMaurkice PounceyYesFine
73RGRamon FosterYesFine
71RTFlozell AdamsYesFine
Play 56POS2nd-19, PIT30 2:37 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the leftGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoLate pressure
68LGChris KemoeatuYes4 man rush
53CMaurkice PounceyYes4 man rush
73RGRamon FosterYes4 man rush
71RTFlozell AdamsYes4 man rush
Play 57POS3rd-19, PIT30 2:31 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Moore down the middle for 11 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesHeld off end
68LGChris KemoeatuYesNice punch
53CMaurkice PounceyYesDug in late
73RGRamon FosterYesLeft then right
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat job
Play 58POS1st-10, PIT5 13:26 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 1 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuNoNot great on pull
53CMaurkice PounceyYesTurn out easy
73RGRamon FosterYesDrove man out
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNot great
Play 59POS2nd-9, PIT6 12:45 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 3 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesEnough
68LGChris KemoeatuNoFell
53CMaurkice PounceyNoBeat
73RGRamon FosterYesPulled
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOK
Play 60POS3rd-6, PIT9 12:00 B. Roethlisberger sacked by C. JohnsonGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoStunt problems
68LGChris KemoeatuNoStunt problems
53CMaurkice PounceyYesOK
73RGRamon FosterYesOK
71RTFlozell AdamsNoStunt problems
Play 61POS1st-10, PIT33 8:21 M. Moore rushed to the left for 2 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOK
53CMaurkice PounceyYesOK
73RGRamon FosterYesGot two
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurned out
Play 62POS2nd-8, PIT35 7:44 M. Moore rushed to the left for 1 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesRecovered
68LGChris KemoeatuYesPut man down
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGot two
73RGRamon FosterYesGood push
71RTFlozell AdamsNoPoor
Play 63POS3rd-7, PIT36 7:02 B. Roethlisberger passed to A. Brown down the middle for 7 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesHad end
68LGChris KemoeatuYesHad DT
53CMaurkice PounceyNoMan got pressure
73RGRamon FosterYesOK
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOK
Play 64POS1st-10, PIT43 6:14 I. Redman rushed up the middle for no gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOK
53CMaurkice PounceyYesOK
73RGRamon FosterYesOK
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOK
Play 65POS1st-10, PIT9 4:44 M. Moore rushed to the left for no gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood on LB
64LGDoug LegurskyNoMan made stop
53CMaurkice PounceyYesOut on LB
73RGRamon FosterNoPenetration
79RTTrai EssexNoPoor effort
Play 66POS2nd-10, PIT9 4:10 I. Redman rushed to the right for 4 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoPenetration
64LGDoug LegurskyYesPulled OK
53CMaurkice PounceyYesStayed on block
73RGRamon FosterYesCleared out
79RTTrai EssexYesAdequate
Play 67POS3rd-6, PIT13 3:29 I. Redman rushed to the left for 23 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOut in front
64LGDoug LegurskyYesGood enough
53CMaurkice PounceyYesAdequate
73RGRamon FosterYesRun other side
79RTTrai EssexYesRun other side
Play 68POS1st-10, PIT36 3:19 I. Redman rushed up the middle for 4 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
64LGDoug LegurskyYesOK
53CMaurkice PounceyYesJust enough
73RGRamon FosterYesGood push POA
79RTTrai EssexYesGood push POA
Play 69POS2nd-6, PIT40 2:37 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the left for 6 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick pass left
64LGDoug LegurskyYesQuick pass left
53CMaurkice PounceyYesQuick pass left
73RGRamon FosterYesQuick pass left
79RTTrai EssexYesQuick pass left
Play 70POS1st-10, PIT46 1:58 B. Roethlisberger rushed up the middle for 1 yard lossGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesKneel down
64LGDoug LegurskyYesKneel down
53CMaurkice PounceyYesKneel down
73RGRamon FosterYesKneel down
79RTTrai EssexYesKneel down
Play 71POS2nd-11, PIT45 1:19 B. Roethlisberger rushed up the middle for no gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesKneel down
64LGDoug LegurskyYesKneel down
53CMaurkice PounceyYesKneel down
73RGRamon FosterYesKneel down
79RTTrai EssexYesKneel down
Play 72POS3rd-11, PIT45 0:39 B. Roethlisberger rushed up the middle for 1 yard lossGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesKneel down
64LGDoug LegurskyYesKneel down
53CMaurkice PounceyYesKneel down
73RGRamon FosterYesKneel down
79RTTrai EssexYesKneel down

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.