Steelers Offensive Line Breakdown Totals Through 3 Quarters Of Season Recap

Several have asked for a recap of the offensive line rankings through the first 3 quarters of the season that is now in the books. Our offensive line rankings are the most read weekly post that we put out and we continue to bring what you request. Below you will see we first brought over the half way totals from this post here after 8 games. Below that are the totals though all 12 games thus far in the 2010 season. Below that is the game by recap of the total scores of each lineman that are ranked by best to worst game. You can click on each opposition link to go that particular grading page from that particular game to read a little further. Maurkice Pouncey has come back to earth a little in the last 4 games as you can see, but he grades out the best total wise through 12 games. His schedule gets a bit easier going forward now and as long as he is just not worn slap out from hitting the proverbial rookie wall, I expect he will be on top after the next 4 games as well. Surprisingly Flozell Adams has become number 2 thanks to the improvements he has made through the last 4 games. He has benefited a little from lesser talented players across from him, but he has made a great transition over to right tackle. The Steelers brass and coaching staff should be commended for signing him after the Willie Colon injury and giving him time and training to to adjust to the right side. Doug Legursky is next and has filled in admirably when injuries have come up. He has seen snaps at center, right guard left guard and even fullback. He is a great relief interior swing guy going forward and knows his role and the job of all 3 interior line spots.

Chris Kemoeatu and Ramon Foster check in next on the list and it is a bit surprising that Kemoeatu has slipped a bit. He has had a few rough games of recent against the Bills and Ravens in which he faced Kyle Williams and Haloti Ngata, both of which could very well be the best defensive tackles in the AFC if not the league right now. The drop of Foster is due to more playing time, but he remains the best option the Steelers have at right guard going forward. I suspect he will grade in the high 70\’s to low 80\’s from here on out. He is an average right guard, but seems to be working well with Adams and Pouncey beside him and gets help from both. Jonathan Scott and Trai Essex round out the list of those that have seen significant snaps. Going forward, any game that Scott scores in the 80\’s will be considered a superb effort. He will get beat his share in the passing game and the Steelers will not be advised to run to his side very often. The more help he can get from tight ends and running backs the better. He is all the Steelers really have at left tackle so he needs to stay healthy. Essex has become the other swing guy that plays both guard and tackle. He filled in OK in the last game against the Ravens at right tackle, but I would fear him having to play a full game at either tackle spot going forward. He remains a liability anywhere you put him. The best thing about him is his experience though. He remains a player that is best used for a few snaps here and there if a starter comes out injured for a few plays. Tony Hills remains the last resort guy. He without a doubt would be a liability on the line based on everything we have seen in training camp, preseason games and regular season appearances. Rookie Chris Scott has yet to be active since being activated to the 53 man roster of PUP when Max Starks went down. If the Steelers have to turn to him going forward, it could spell disaster as he has no game experience and missed all of training camp and preseason. Speaking of Starks, that extra 3% might not seem like a ton, but it is when you are talking about the left tackle spot. His two works games were his last two against the Saints and Bengals and he was playing hurt. He is surely missed going forward.

Through 8 Games
Name Plays Yes No %Yes
Maurkice Pouncey4253695687%
Chris Kemoeatu3803314987%
Ramon Foster4841785%
Doug Legursky2341944083%
Max Starks3232655882%
Flozell Adams3622966682%
Jonathan Scott1751443182%
Trai Essex2101644678%
Tony Hills2518772%
Through 12 Games
Name Plays Yes No %Yes
Maurkice Pouncey69359210185%
Flozell Adams62752710084%
Doug Legursky2612184384%
Chris Kemoeatu59148610582%
Ramon Foster3412816082%
Max Starks3232655882%
Jonathan Scott4633689579%
Trai Essex3232527178%
Tony Hills3627975%

Steelers Offensive Line Grades By Player Though 12 Games

Maurkice Pouncey
OpponentPlays Yes No %Yes
Titans5453198%
Falcons5856297%
Bengals4741687%
Dolphins5447787%
Patriots6960987%
Buccaneers4942786%
Browns6253985%
Raiders3933685%
Bills91751682%
Ravens5041982%
Ravens69551480%
Saints51361571%
Totals69359210185%
Flozell Adams
OpponentPlays Yes No
%Yes
Titans3836295%
Bills9184792%
Buccaneers3531489%
Browns5548787%
Dolphins2320387%
Raiders6455986%
Patriots5849984%
Ravens5243983%
Bengals58471181%
Falcons58461279%
Ravens50391178%
Saints45291664%
Totals62752710084%
Doug Legursky
OpponentPlays Yes No
%Yes
Titans12120100%
Bills110100%
Ravens110100%
Dolphins4037393%
Raiders2522388%
Browns57471082%
Buccaneers3327682%
Bengals4234881%
Ravens48361275%
Saints21150%
Totals2612184384%
Chris Kemoeatu
OpponentPlays Yes No
%Yes
Falcons5856297%
Buccaneers4138393%
Titans5147492%
Ravens5045590%
Browns5952788%
Dolphins5447787%
Raiders5143884%
Bengals1613381%
Ravens69521775%
Bills91603166%
Saints51331865%
Totals59148610582%
Ramon Foster
OpponentPlays Yes No
%Yes
Ravens220100%
Patriots6962790%
Buccaneers2421388%
Browns87188%
Bills91751682%
Dolphins1411379%
Ravens69541578%
Raiders64491577%
Totals3412816082%
Max Starks
OpponentPlays Yes No
%Yes
Dolphins5449591%
Ravens5044688%
Falcons3933685%
Browns62511182%
Buccaneers4133880%
Bengals2619773%
Saints51361571%
Totals3232655882%
Jonathan Scott
OpponentPlays Yes No
%Yes
Titans4746198%
Buccaneers2220291%
Falcons1916384%
Bills91751682%
Patriots69531677%
Ravens69531677%
Bengals43331077%
Dolphins3123874%
Raiders59431673%
Saints63350%
Browns73443%
Totals4633689579%
Trai Essex
OpponentPlays Yes No
%Yes
Falcons5851788%
Bills87188%
Titans4336784%
Ravens1815383%
Raiders1814478%
Patriots69521775%
Bengals58421672%
Saints51351669%
Totals3232527178%
Tony Hills
OpponentPlays Yes No
%Yes
Patriots119282%
Titans2518772%
Totals3627975%

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.
  • michelle

    I am amazed at steelersdepot’s in depth analysis week after week, all season long. don’t you have a day job to make a living? where do you find the time and energy for this tedious work. thank you never the less, God bless your energy and passion! you bleed black n’ Gold, no doubt and thank you.

  • Dave Bryan

    this is my living as I am retired. we do pretty well here thanks to advertisers and affiliates. thanks for reading and please spread the word.