Steelers 2010 Contract Year Players & Players Under Contract Update

It is time to take an updated look at the current players on the Steelers roster and what season is there final year of their contract. The two big names that will talked about in the offseason of course will be outside linebacker LaMarr Woodley and right cornerback Ike Taylor. I would not expect the Steelers to do anything with any of the players until hopefully a new CBA is agreed upon. Hopefully a franchise tag will also once again be in the picture as well. In 2011, several big names will enter their final contract year in the form of strong safety Troy Polamalu, inside linebacker Lawrence Timmons and wide receiver Mike Wallace.

#PLAYERPOSAGEEXPYEAR
10Dennis DixonQB2532010
21Mewelde MooreRB2872010
89Matt SpaethTE2742010
64Doug LegurskyC2422010
79Trai EssexG2862010
74Willie ColonT2752010
66Tony HillsT2632010
72Jonathan ScottT2742010
93Nick EasonDE3082010
76Chris HokeNT3492010
57Keyaron FoxLB2872010
56LaMarr WoodleyLB2642010
22William GayCB2642010
37Anthony MadisonCB2952010
24Ike TaylorCB3082010
29Ryan MundyS2522010
6Shaun SuishamK2952010
13Jeremy KapinosP2622010
9Daniel SepulvedaP2642010
60Greg WarrenLS2962010
16Charlie BatchQB36132011
4Byron LeftwichQB3082011
33Isaac RedmanRB2612011
80Limas SweedWR2632011
17Mike WallaceWR2422011
85David JohnsonTE2322011
71Flozell AdamsTE35132011
73Ramon FosterG2422011
91Aaron SmithDE34122011
69Steve McLendonDT2512011
94Lawrence TimmonsLB2442011
23Keenan LewisCB2422011
43Troy PolamaluS2982011
27Jonathan DwyerRB21R2012
34Rashard MendenhallRB2332012
81Arnaz BattleWR3082012
84Antonio BrownWR22R2012
82Antwaan Randle ElWR3192012
88Emmanuel SandersWR23R2012
61Chris ScottT23R2012
78Max StarksT2872012
98Casey HamptonNT33102012
51James FarriorLB36142012
50Larry FooteLB3092012
55Stevenson SylvesterLB22R2012
28Crezdon ButlerCB23R2012
20Bryant McFaddenCB2962012
26Will AllenS2872012
86Hines WardWR34132013
68Chris KemoeatuG2862013
96Ziggy HoodDE2322013
99Brett KeiselDE3292013
97Jason WorildsLB22R2013
25Ryan ClarkS3192013
83Heath MillerTE2862014
53Maurkice PounceyC21R2014
92James HarrisonLB3272014
7Ben RoethlisbergerQB2872015

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.
  • Dave

    There are so many variables around the new CBA – how much will the new cap number be, will there be a cap at all, will there be more players on the roster in exchange for the 18 game season, will there still be a franchise tag and transition tag, etc….

    Ok, that said, obviously the most expensive to re-sign guys on that list for 2010 are Ike Taylor and LaMarr Woodley, and Willie Colon to some extent. Most of the other guys on that list could probably be re-signed for comparable money to what they make now, or replaced by comparable low to mid priced free agents.