Steelers Offensive Line Breakdown Play By Play Versus Packers Super Bowl XLV

Below is the play by play break down of the offensive line from Super Bowl XLV versus the Green Bay Packers. It is merely a pass or fail grade on if I think the lineman did his job or not. It also should be noted that we go under assumptions that we know what the assignment on each play was and sometimes it is not obvious. We have to grade on what we see and go from there. We added small notes to each play as well. As always if you disagree with any play, do so respectfully in the comments and give your reason so I can go back through and re-watch your disagreement.

Overall the Steelers offensive line turned in one of the best collective efforts of the season if not the best. Both tackles played outstanding and Doug Legursky really did a nice job filling in for the injured Maurkice Pouncey. Trai Essex looked great prepared and ready off of the bench and the running game really looked strong to the right side. The pass protection was more than adequate outside of the sack and early pressure that led to the interception.

Offensive line coach Sean Kugler deserves a medal for the way he kept this line pieced together and progressing in performance as the year went on. Flozell Adams made a solid transition to right tackle and Jonathan Scott went from a liability at left tackle to a very serviceable left tackle.

Overall Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
79T/GTrai Essex880100%
72LTJonathan Scott6460494%
71RTFlozell Adams6254887%
64CDoug Legursky66561085%
68LGChris Kemoeatu64521281%
73RGRamon Foster66531380%

Run Blocking Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
79T/GTrai Essex440100%
72LTJonathan Scott2018290%
68LGChris Kemoeatu1815383%
64CDoug Legursky2015575%
71RTFlozell Adams1813572%
73RGRamon Foster2014670%

Pass Blocking Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
79T/GTrai Essex440100%
72LTJonathan Scott4442295%
71RTFlozell Adams4441393%
64CDoug Legursky4641589%
73RGRamon Foster4639785%
68LGChris Kemoeatu4637980%

First Half Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
79T/GTrai Essex440100%
71RTFlozell Adams3128390%
72LTJonathan Scott3531489%
64CDoug Legursky3530586%
73RGRamon Foster3528780%
68LGChris Kemoeatu3526974%

Trai Essex – Essex played 8 snaps at 3 different positions during the game and did a fine job coming in cold each time. He was in on 4 running plays and 8 passing plays and looked good in a pinch. Essex is now a free agent after this game and it will be surprising if he returns in 2011. He started the season at right guard, but quickly found his way to a reserve roll. If he is brought back, it will be because they like his position flexibility and play off of the bench.

Jonathan Scott – Scott had a great game and really came into his own during the playoffs. His pass blocking really has improved and his footwork and use of his hands are the reason why. It is like a light came on for him after the regular season game against the New York Jets. His run blocking is still not great and he still is not an every down left tackle in my book. Against the Packers, he once again was lucky to draw inferior competition against him.

Flozell Adams – Adams left for a few plays after attempting to make a tackle on the interception return for the touchdown, but was soon back in the lineup. He was real strong against Clay Matthews and whoever else lined up against him to rush the passer. He was also good in the running game as well. He misses blocks at the second level as it is not his specialty. He is good turning his man inside or outside when that is his only task. He really has become a very serviceable starting right tackle. He had a great Super Bowl and it would be great to see him compete for the starting job in 2011 as he is currently under contract.

Doug Legursky – You would of never known that that was the first start that Legursky ever made at center. He looked very in control and handled the line calls well. He is quick off the ball, but is not as nimble as Maurkice Pouncey is. The only real bad mistake was on the Rashard Mendenhall fumble when he got blown up on his pull right. It is not a play the Steelers often run and Ryan Pickett made a great play. In pass protection, Legursky was mostly saddled with helping right or left as it was not often he was singled up one on one. He had a few A gap pressures he shared blame with Chris Kemoeatu on. As I note before, Legursky is a much better center than he is a guard. He is an exclusive rights free agent and unless the Steelers draft a guard like Mike Pouncey who can also play center, I expect Legursky will be back in 2011 because of his position flexibility. He had a great Super Bowl.

Chris Kemoeatu – Kemoeatu has been on a downward spiral for a while and the Super Bowl was once again not one of his best showings. It started with allowing the pressure that resulted in the arm of Ben Roethlisberger being hit on the interception returned for the touchdown. While he was adequate in the running game and looked good on several pulls, he looked bad in pass protection at times. B.J. Raji schooled him a few times as well. He also struggled on a few stunts and A-gap responsibilities. He also had another stupid penalty for a spear in the back. We have seen much better from Kemoeatu in the past and we hope that 2010 was just a down year for him as he is under contract for a while. He will surely want to forget this Super Bowl.

Ramon Foster – Foster scored the worst, but several plays were close to being pluses and I might have been a little hard on him. He made some very nice blocks, but did have a key holding call on him. He gets beat inside still at times in pass protection and we have seen that before throughout the season. He is a much better run blocker when asked to block down inside. He seems to forget technique at times and just tries to maul instead. His footwork seems to have improved and he certainly has a chance to be a reserve guard going forward. We have seen much worse from him this year.

Offensive Line Breakdown Play By Play

Play 1POS1st-10, PIT36 14:54 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Ward to the right for 4 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick pass right
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuick pass right
64CDoug LegurskyYesQuick pass right
73RGRamon FosterYesQuick pass right
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQuick pass right
Play 2POS2nd-6, PIT40 14:12 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 4 yard loss
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoNot enough clear
68LGChris KemoeatuNoBeat by Raji
64CDoug LegurskyYesOut on LB
73RGRamon FosterNoNot in control
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOut on LB
Play 3POS3rd-10, PIT36 13:29 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the right
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGot Raji
68LGChris KemoeatuNoMissed stunter
64CDoug LegurskyYesNot contested
73RGRamon FosterYesBarely contested
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat
Play 4POS1st-10, PIT20 11:05 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 15 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuYesNice bury on pull
64CDoug LegurskyYesGood on Raji
73RGRamon FosterYesNice inside
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNice inside
Play 5POS1st-10, PIT35 10:24 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 9 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesRun other side
68LGChris KemoeatuYesMade contact on pull
64CDoug LegurskyYesEnough
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat inside turn
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat inside turn
Play 6POS2nd-6, PIT39 9:16 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the right for 5 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick pass right
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuick pass right
64CDoug LegurskyYesQuick pass right
73RGRamon FosterYesQuick pass right
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQuick pass right
Play 7POS3rd-1, PIT44 8:31 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass down the middle
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood pass pro
68LGChris KemoeatuNoAllowed deep pressure
64CDoug LegurskyYesHelped left
73RGRamon FosterYesWorked left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood pass pro
Play 8POS1st-10, PIT7 3:20 N. Collins intercepted B. Roethlisberger for 37 yard touchdown
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesMeh
68LGChris KemoeatuNoAllowed deep pressure
64CDoug LegurskyYesHandled Raji
73RGRamon FosterYesHelped left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesFine job
Play 9POS1st-10, PIT36 3:13 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 4 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOut on LB
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGood on Raji
64CDoug LegurskyYesOut on Hawk
73RGRamon FosterYesIn control
79RTTrai EssexYesFine
Play 10POS2nd-6, PIT40 2:36 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 9 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat effort
68LGChris KemoeatuYesNice pull/block
64CDoug LegurskyYesGreat turn out
73RGRamon FosterYesGood inside
79RTTrai EssexYesGreat turn out
Play 11POS1st-10, PIT49 1:51 B. Roethlisberger passed to E. Sanders to the left for 4 yard gain (penalty)
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesNot best
68LGChris KemoeatuNoStupid penalty
64CDoug LegurskyYesGreat to right
73RGRamon FosterYesFine
79RTTrai EssexYesPass left
Play 12POS1st-16, PIT43 1:16 B. Roethlisberger passed to R. Mendenhall down the middle for 7 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine on Raji
68LGChris KemoeatuYesHelped right
64CDoug LegurskyNoFell
73RGRamon FosterYesHelped right
79RTTrai EssexYesGot two
Play 13POS2nd-9, 50 0:33 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the left
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat
68LGChris KemoeatuYesEnough
64CDoug LegurskyYesTag team Raji
73RGRamon FosterYesTag team Raji
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHad TE help
Play 14POS3rd-9, 50 0:26 B. Roethlisberger rushed up the middle for 18 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine on outside
68LGChris KemoeatuYesNice blitz pickup
64CDoug LegurskyYesNice blitz pickup
73RGRamon FosterYesNice
71RTFlozell AdamsYesEnough
Play 15POS1st-10, GB32 15:00 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 3 yard loss
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesStrong
68LGChris KemoeatuYesStrong
64CDoug LegurskyNoMissed 2nd level
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat on Raji
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat turn inside
Play 16POS2nd-13, GB35 14:18 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the right
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesNo problem
68LGChris KemoeatuYesCarried man right
64CDoug LegurskyYesGot looper
73RGRamon FosterYesThrew looper right
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHad Matthews
Play 17POS3rd-13, GB35 14:13 B. Roethlisberger passed to E. Sanders to the right for 13 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesSuper job outside
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGot help
64CDoug LegurskyYesHelped left
73RGRamon FosterNoWas juked
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat
Play 18POS1st-10, GB22 13:28 B. Roethlisberger rushed to the right for 2 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine job
68LGChris KemoeatuNoA gap pressure
64CDoug LegurskyNoA gap pressure
73RGRamon FosterNoPushed back
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHad TE help
Play 19POS2nd-8, GB20 12:40 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 1 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoNothing touched
68LGChris KemoeatuNoMissed cut
64CDoug LegurskyYesPushing right
73RGRamon FosterYesFine at POA
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurned LB
Play 20POS3rd-7, GB19 11:53 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the left for 4 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYes4 man rush
68LGChris KemoeatuYes4 man rush
64CDoug LegurskyYes4 man rush
73RGRamon FosterNoBeat for pressure
71RTFlozell AdamsYes4 man rush
Play 21POS1st-10, PIT22 9:28 Pittsburgh committed 10 yard penalty
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesRun other side
68LGChris KemoeatuYesRun other side
64CDoug LegurskyNoMissed LB
73RGRamon FosterYesGood at POA
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood at POA
Play 22POS1st-20, PIT12 9:00 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the left for 16 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFine
64CDoug LegurskyYesHelped
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat pass pro
71RTFlozell AdamsYesFine on Matthews
Play 23POS2nd-4, PIT28 8:22 M. Moore rushed to the left for 7 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat drive
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGreat block
64CDoug LegurskyYesFast left
73RGRamon FosterNoNot in control
71RTFlozell AdamsNoMissed LB
Play 24POS1st-10, PIT35 7:38 B. Roethlisberger rushed up the middle for 5 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGreat effort on Raji
64CDoug LegurskyYesFine
73RGRamon FosterYesHelped inside
71RTFlozell AdamsYesSuper job outside
Play 25POS2nd-5, PIT40 6:49 M. Moore rushed to the left for 1 yard loss
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGreat
64CDoug LegurskyYesGood left
73RGRamon FosterYesIn control
71RTFlozell AdamsNoLB made tackle
Play 26POS3rd-6, PIT39 6:02 B. Roethlisberger passed to A. Randle El down the middle for 13 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine job
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOK
64CDoug LegurskyYesNot contested
73RGRamon FosterYesHelped right
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHeld ground
Play 27POS1st-10, GB48 5:20 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 1 yard loss
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesDid job
68LGChris KemoeatuYesPulled right
64CDoug LegurskyYesEnough
73RGRamon FosterYesEnough
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTwo blocks
Play 28POS2nd-11, GB49 4:28 J. Bush intercepted B. Roethlisberger for 1 yard
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesEnough
68LGChris KemoeatuYesEnough
64CDoug LegurskyYesNot contested
73RGRamon FosterYesGot stunt
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGot switch
Play 29POS1st-10, PIT23 2:18 B. Roethlisberger passed to A. Randle El to the left for 37 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat pass pro
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFought Raji
64CDoug LegurskyYesHelped right
73RGRamon FosterYesNo problem
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHad Matthews
Play 30POS1st-10, GB40 2:00 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the left
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoMissed twister
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGot stunt
64CDoug LegurskyYesNot contested
73RGRamon FosterYesNot contested
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat again
Play 31POS2nd-10, GB40 1:54 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass down the middle
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuYesNot contested
64CDoug LegurskyYesFine
73RGRamon FosterNoHawk knocked pass
71RTFlozell AdamsNoBeaten
Play 32POS3rd-10, GB40 1:49 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Ward down the middle for 14 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoBeat on edge
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFine
64CDoug LegurskyYesGot late comer
73RGRamon FosterNoAllowed QB hit
71RTFlozell AdamsYesFine on edge
Play 33POS1st-10, GB26 1:37 B. Roethlisberger passed to A. Brown to the left for 1 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesKept man wide
68LGChris KemoeatuNoRaji schooled him
64CDoug LegurskyYesEasy job
73RGRamon FosterYesEasy job
71RTFlozell AdamsYesEasy job
Play 34POS2nd-9, GB25 1:10 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Ward down the middle for 17 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYes4 man rush
68LGChris KemoeatuYes4 man rush
64CDoug LegurskyYes4 man rush
73RGRamon FosterYes4 man rush
71RTFlozell AdamsYes4 man rush
Play 35POS1st-8, GB8 0:39 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Ward to the right for 8 yard touchdown
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuNoRaji schooled him
64CDoug LegurskyNoShould of helped left
73RGRamon FosterYesEasy
71RTFlozell AdamsYesEasy
Play 36POS1st-10, 50 12:39 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 17 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesEnough
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGood at POA
64CDoug LegurskyYesStalemate
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHeld block long time
Play 37POS1st-10, GB33 12:11 I. Redman rushed up the middle for 3 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesEnough
68LGChris KemoeatuYesPulled made block
64CDoug LegurskyYesHad control
73RGRamon FosterNoNot best
71RTFlozell AdamsNoNot best
Play 38POS2nd-7, GB30 11:30 B. Roethlisberger rushed to the right for 6 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOK
64CDoug LegurskyYesWorked left
73RGRamon FosterYesTeamed with Adams
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTeamed with Foster
Play 39POS3rd-1, GB24 10:57 I. Redman rushed to the left for 16 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesNice right
68LGChris KemoeatuYesNice right
64CDoug LegurskyYesNice LB hit
73RGRamon FosterNoLost match
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood enough
Play 40POS1st-8, GB8 10:19 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 8 yard touchdown
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuYesPulled through hole
64CDoug LegurskyYesTied Raji up
73RGRamon FosterYesTied up long enough
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNice lead
Play 41POS1st-10, PIT40 9:00 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 1 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuNoPulled but bounced
64CDoug LegurskyNoNot in control
73RGRamon FosterNoNot in control
71RTFlozell AdamsNoMissed
Play 42POS2nd-9, PIT41 8:18 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the right for 8 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick pass right
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuick pass right
64CDoug LegurskyYesQuick pass right
73RGRamon FosterYesQuick pass right
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQuick pass right
Play 43POS3rd-1, PIT49 7:33 M. Moore rushed to the right for 7 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat other side
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOK
64CDoug LegurskyNoBlown up
73RGRamon FosterNoBlown up
71RTFlozell AdamsYesDid job
Play 44POS1st-10, GB44 6:50 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the left
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood
68LGChris KemoeatuYesDid pull
64CDoug LegurskyYesFine
73RGRamon FosterYesGood
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood
Play 45POS2nd-10, GB44 6:42 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Ward down the middle for 15 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuNoPressure
64CDoug LegurskyNoPressure
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat
71RTFlozell AdamsYesPut man on carpet
Play 46POS1st-10, GB29 5:54 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass down the middle
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesSold left
68LGChris KemoeatuYesSold left
64CDoug LegurskyYesSold left
73RGRamon FosterYesSold left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesSold left
Play 47POS2nd-10, GB29 5:49 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Miller to the right for 3 yard loss
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood job
68LGChris KemoeatuNoBeat
64CDoug LegurskyYesNot contested
73RGRamon FosterYesNot contested
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNot contested
Play 48POS3rd-13, GB32 5:00 B. Roethlisberger sacked by F. Zombo
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOK
64CDoug LegurskyYesNice fight
73RGRamon FosterYesOK
71RTFlozell AdamsNoBeat for sack
Play 49POS1st-10, PIT13 2:23 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 4 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesRun other side
68LGChris KemoeatuYesHeld own
64CDoug LegurskyYesTwo blocks
73RGRamon FosterYesIn control
71RTFlozell AdamsNoMan in on stop
Play 50POS2nd-6, PIT17 1:46 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the right for 4 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuYesPull block
64CDoug LegurskyYesFine
73RGRamon FosterYesFine
71RTFlozell AdamsNoMissed 2nd man
Play 51POS3rd-2, PIT21 1:06 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the left
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick pass left
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuick pass left
64CDoug LegurskyYesQuick pass left
73RGRamon FosterYesQuick pass left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQuick pass left
Play 52POS1st-10, GB41 0:11 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 8 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesRun other side
79LGTrai EssexYesIn control
64CDoug LegurskyYesGood POA push
73RGRamon FosterYesGood POA push
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGot LB hooked
Play 53POS2nd-2, GB33 14:50 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 5 yard loss (fumbled)
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood push
79LGTrai EssexYesGood push
64CDoug LegurskyNoBeat
73RGRamon FosterYesHad Raji
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOut on LB
Play 54POS1st-10, PIT34 11:51 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Spaeth down the middle for 9 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick pass
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuick pass
64CDoug LegurskyYesQuick pass
73RGRamon FosterYesQuick pass
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQuick pass
Play 55POS2nd-1, PIT43 11:12 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace down the middle for 11 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat pass pro
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGreat pass pro
64CDoug LegurskyYesGreat pass pro
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat pass pro
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat pass pro
Play 56POS1st-10, GB46 10:27 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the left
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFine
64CDoug LegurskyYesHad middle
73RGRamon FosterNoMissed blitzer
71RTFlozell AdamsYesMatthews wide
Play 57POS2nd-10, GB46 10:23 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the right for 14 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuik pass right
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuik pass right
64CDoug LegurskyYesQuik pass right
73RGRamon FosterYesQuik pass right
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQuik pass right
Play 58POS1st-10, GB32 9:42 Pittsburgh committed 10 yard penalty
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood hands
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFine
64CDoug LegurskyYesFine
73RGRamon FosterNoHolding
71RTFlozell AdamsYesDid job
Play 59POS1st-20, GB42 9:13 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the left for 2 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuik pass left
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuik pass left
64CDoug LegurskyYesQuik pass left
73RGRamon FosterYesQuik pass left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQuik pass left
Play 60POS2nd-18, GB40 8:27 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Ward down the middle for 15 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesNice pocket
68LGChris KemoeatuYesNice pocket
64CDoug LegurskyYesNice pocket
73RGRamon FosterYesNice pocket
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNice pocket
Play 61POS3rd-3, GB25 7:34 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the left for 25 yard touchdown
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood blitz pickup
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGood blitz pickup
64CDoug LegurskyYesGood blitz pickup
73RGRamon FosterYesGood blitz pickup
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood blitz pickup
Play 62POS1st-10, PIT13 1:59 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Miller down the middle for 15 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYes3 man rush
68LGChris KemoeatuYes3 man rush
64CDoug LegurskyYes3 man rush
73RGRamon FosterYes3 man rush
71RTFlozell AdamsYes3 man rush
Play 63POS1st-10, PIT28 1:36 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Ward down the middle for 5 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick pass right
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuick pass right
64CDoug LegurskyYesQuick pass right
73RGRamon FosterYesQuick pass right
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQuick pass right
Play 64POS2nd-5, PIT33 1:08 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass down the middle
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFine
64CDoug LegurskyNoAllowed free man
73RGRamon FosterYesFine
71RTFlozell AdamsYesFine
Play 65POS3rd-5, PIT33 1:02 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the left
Good Job?Notes
79LTTrai EssexYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFine
64CDoug LegurskyYesFine
73RGRamon FosterYesFine
71RTFlozell AdamsYesFine
Play 66POS4th-5, PIT33 0:49 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the left
Good Job?Notes
79LTTrai EssexYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFine
64CDoug LegurskyYesFine
73RGRamon FosterYesFine
71RTFlozell AdamsYesFine

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.
  • Andy…

    Would be interested in seeing a summary of 2010…all games or regular season vs. playoffs.

    THX!