Roethlisberger Not Connecting With Brown & Sanders

The Steelers now have 6 games in the books and one thing that sticks out in the stats as far as pass targets goes is that quarterback Ben Roethlisberger is just not connecting with his second year receivers Emmanuel Sanders and Antonio Brown like he should.

I have compiled the pass targets through the first 6 games below and as you can see, Roethlisberger only has a 46% completion rate to Brown and an even lower 40% completion rate to Sanders.

Now the finger gets pointed to both Roethlisberger and the sophomore receivers here as we have seen Brown miss multiple hot reads thus far this season and both he and Sanders have been caught not running the right route once or twice which has visibly drawn the ire of Roethlisberger on camera. Also not to be forgotten is that Brown has 2 drops this year and Sanders 1. Remember the drop against the Colts? Sanders has the only touchdown between the two and it happened way back in week 1 against the Ravens.

Flashback to yesterday and Roethlisberger missed Brown for an easy touchdown and Sanders was missed twice while pretty well wide open. Roethlisberger targeted both a total of 6 times yesterday only to connect with each once. What a difference a few more receptions from either would have made in that game.

Now Sanders did miss quite a bit of the preseason due to his foot problem, but Brown was the training camp darling and benefited greatly from tons of work with Roethlisberger. The fact remains that something just is not clicking just yet with these three and it needs to improve. Teams are concentrating more and more on trying to take away Mike Wallace every game and veterans Hines Ward and Heath Miller can only help so much.

Ward, Miller and Wallace are all over the 65% completion rate number this year and you can imagine what type of numbers this offense could put up if Roethlisberger can start connecting more frequently with Brown and Sanders.

Sophomore slump? I do not think so. I just think these young receivers need to pay more attention to the details and be where Roethlisberger expects them to be on the field. It is time for them to buckle down with the toughest part of the schedule approaching along with key divisional games.

2011 Ben Roethlisberger Wide Receiver & Tight End Target Stats

PLAYERTARGCOMPCOMP %YDSYPCYPA1stTD
David Johnson5480%143.52.811
Mike Wallace443375%61218.513.9254
Heath Miller271970%21711.48.0121
Hines Ward342265%22210.16.5142
Weslye Saunders2150%22.01.000
Antonio Brown391846%26214.66.7130
Emmanuel Sanders20840%12715.96.471
Jerricho Cotchery200%00.00.000
Arnaz Battle100%00.00.000
TOTALS17410560%145613.98.4729

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.
  • Thomas

    I almost feel like if he’s going to use the second glove later in the season he might as well use it now.

  • http://pulse.yahoo.com/_NXON22FQSDCCSA2WHZIRTHQWTU Greig

    Sanders and Brown had to compete during the week for playing time. Maybe it’s time to bring competition back into the equation. Throw Battle, and Cotchery into the mix, and let the best man win.

  • Stefi4

    dave; I think big ben should be benched acouple of games, charlie batch needs to take over, Ben is getting worse in every game so far.

  • Jetfixer8

    Amen Stefi4. Ben is the most over rated QB in the league!!

  • Jetfixer8

    Amen. He is the most over rated QB in the league!

  • Skbrons

    Jerricho Cotchery

  • PA2AK

    batch over roethlisberger…have you ever watched football before? you should check it out. lots of games played over the weekends during this time of year. Even though you clearly have never heard of it, you might enjoy it!

  • love my steelers

    Brown and Sanders need to step up if that means extra practice time more reads after practice or on days off. Ben and his veterans Ward, Miller, semi veteran Wallace that connection works then his Sophomore receivers need to know the reads. This is Steeler football as a fan you expect them to break the hearts of opponents and finish the win in the 4th quarter if needed they-receivers need to step up and with this schedule the time is now. We have to beat Baltimore there is no tmrw.

  • Prestondthomas

    one word Cotchery!!!