Steelers Must Cut Down On Penalties

Coming out of their by week the Pittsburgh Steelers must get a handle on the penalties. Through the first three weeks of the young season the team has been flagged 30 times in total with 28 of them being accepted. Only the Dallas Cowboys have been penalized more.

The offense is responsible for 18 of those 28 penalties thus far with left guard Willie Colon leading the way with 4. In addition, 7 of those 18 penalties have killed offensive drives for the Steelers.

While the defense has been a little more disciplined, cornerbacks Keenan Lewis and Ike Taylor have been flagged three times each over the course of the first three games with 5 of the flags being for defensive pass interference.

14 of the 18 offensive penalties so far have been for either offensive holding or false starts and the 2 delay of game penalties effectively killed both drives associated with them.

Highly penalized teams show lack of discipline and I fully expect head coach Mike Tomlin will be preaching this throughout the week as the Steelers can\’t expect to win many games when they average over 9 penalties a game.

Below is a breakdown of the penalties through the first three games.

PlayerCountDeclinedYardsNullified YardsFirst DownsStalled Drive
Willie Colon4030001
Keenan Lewis3046030
Ivan Taylor3036030
Ben Roethlisberger3020003
Marcus Gilbert20151401
Mike Wallace2110000
Lawrence Timmons1015010
Will Allen1010000
Heath Miller108301
Jason Worilds107000
Mike Adams105000
Kelvin Beachum105000
Antonio Brown105000
Ramon Foster105001
Maurkice Pouncey105000
Max Starks105000
Evander Hood103010
Cortez Allen110000
Will Johnson110000
PenaltyCountDeclinedYardsNullified YardsFirst DownsStalled Drive
Offensive Holding70688203
False Start7035001
Defensive Pass Interference5077050
Illegal Formation3110700
Delay of Game2010002
Defensive Holding215010
Unnecessary Roughness1015010
Intentional Grounding1010001
Face Mask (15 Yards)107000
Neutral Zone Infraction103010
Illegal Block Above the Waist110000

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.
  • Khrog

    Lets remember that at least 2 of those against Ike were total phantom calls.

  • Ahmad

    Willie Colon’s 4 penalties today really pissed me off. I mean really dude?