Steelers Versus Redskins: Game Time, TV & Radio Schedule, Odds, Trends, Stats & More

Pittsburgh Steelers (3-3) vs. Washington Redskins (3-4)

Kickoff: 1:00 p.m., ET

Site: Heinz Field (65,500) • Pittsburgh, Pa.

Playing Surface: Natural Grass

TV Coverage: FOX (locally WPGH-TV, channel 53)

Announcers: Sam Rosen (play-by-play), Brian Billick (analyst), Laura Okmin (sideline)

Local Radio: Steelers Radio Network WDVE-FM (102.5)/WBGG-AM (970)

Announcers: Bill Hillgrove (play-by-play) Tunch Ilkin (analyst) Craig Wolfley (sideline)

Spanish Radio: Grupo Imagen – Destrito Federal (Mexico City) XEDA-FM 90.5

Weather:

Odds: Steelers -4

Trends:

Redskins
Washington is 5-14 SU in its last 19 games
The total has gone OVER in 5 of Washington\’s last 7 games
The total has gone UNDER in 4 of Washington\’s last 5 games when playing Pittsburgh
Washington is 1-4 SU in its last 5 games when playing Pittsburgh

Steelers
Pittsburgh is 2-6 ATS in its last 8 games
The total has gone UNDER in 9 of Pittsburgh\’s last 13 games
Pittsburgh is 13-6 SU in its last 19 games
Pittsburgh is 5-0 SU in its last 5 games at home
The total has gone UNDER in 5 of Pittsburgh\’s last 5 games at home
The total has gone UNDER in 4 of Pittsburgh\’s last 5 games when playing Washington
Pittsburgh is 4-1 SU in its last 5 games when playing Washington
Pittsburgh is 1-4 ATS in its last 5 games when playing at home against Washington

Series History: Series began in 1933
Overall: Washington leads 43-32-4
At Pittsburgh: Washington leads 22-19-1
At Washington: Washington leads 21-13-3
Neutral Sites: n/a
Last Regular-Season Meeting: Nov. 3, 2008
(in Washington) Pittsburgh 23, Washington 6
Postseason Series: n/a

PITTSBURGH STEELERS SEASON TEAM STATS
CATEGORYSTEELERSRANKOPPONENTSRANK
Total First Downs1272010830
First Downs Rushing32223325
First Downs Passing86126231
Third Downs Conversions5013416
Fourth Down Conversions311311
Total Offensive Plays4042333630
Total Offensive Yards223420166432
Avg Yards per Offensive Play5.53154.958
Total Touchdowns14151419
Total Rushing Plays1552013630
Total Rushing Yards5412955529
Avg Yards per Rushing Play3.5324.114
Rushing Touchdowns323419
Total Passing Plays2361418929
Total Passing Yards169311110932
Avg Yards per Passing Play7.1795.8727
Passing Touchdowns11101015
Field Goals146923
Interceptions330326
Sacks11241318
Defensive Touchdowns020110
Punt Return Touchdowns0807
Kick Return Touchdowns0706
WASHINGTON REDSKINS SEASON TEAM STATS
CATEGORYREDSKINSRANKOPPONENTSRANK
Total First Downs15451625
First Downs Rushing6433422
First Downs Passing75241141
Third Downs Conversions2627407
Fourth Down Conversions61311
Total Offensive Plays44374657
Total Offensive Yards2844328963
Avg Yards per Offensive Play6.4216.2328
Total Touchdowns197213
Total Rushing Plays229315426
Total Rushing Yards1244159725
Avg Yards per Rushing Play5.423.921
Rushing Touchdowns111514
Total Passing Plays198272981
Total Passing Yards16001822991
Avg Yards per Passing Play8.0817.716
Passing Touchdowns821161
Field Goals1118155
Interceptions523103
Sacks13181612
Defensive Touchdowns42026
Punt Return Touchdowns0807
Kick Return Touchdowns0706

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.