Steelers Versus Titans: Game Time, TV & Radio Schedule, Odds, Trends, Stats & More

Pittsburgh Steelers (2-2) vs. Tennessee Titans (1-4)

Kickoff: 8:20 p.m., ET

Site: LP Field (69,143) • Nashville, Tenn.

Playing Surface: Natural Grass

TV Coverage: NFL Network (locally WPCW-TV, channel 15)

Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Mike Mayock (analyst), Alex Flanagan (sideline)

Local Radio: Steelers Radio Network WDVE-FM (102.5)/WBGG-AM (970)

Announcers: Bill Hillgrove (play-by-play) Tunch Ilkin (analyst) Craig Wolfley (sideline)

National Radio: Dial Global Sports

Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Trent Green (analyst), Rocky Boiman (sideline)

Spanish Radio: Grupo Imagen – Destrito Federal (Mexico City) XEDA-FM 90.5

Weather:

Odds: Steelers -6

Trends:

Titans
Tennessee is 1-8 ATS in its last 9 games
The total has gone OVER in 5 of Tennessee\’s last 7 games
Tennessee is 1-4 SU in its last 5 games
Tennessee is 2-4 ATS in its last 6 games at home
The total has gone OVER in 7 of Tennessee\’s last 10 games when playing Pittsburgh
Tennessee is 1-4 SU in its last 5 games when playing Pittsburgh
Tennessee is 4-8 ATS in its last 12 games when playing Pittsburgh
Tennessee is 2-4 ATS in its last 6 games when playing at home against Pittsburgh
The total has gone OVER in 4 of Tennessee\’s last 5 games when playing at home against Pittsburgh
Tennessee is 8-2 SU in its last 10 games when playing at home against Pittsburgh

Steelers
Pittsburgh is 1-5 ATS in its last 6 games
The total has gone UNDER in 8 of Pittsburgh\’s last 11 games
Pittsburgh is 12-5 SU in its last 17 games
Pittsburgh is 0-5 ATS in its last 5 games on the road
The total has gone OVER in 9 of Pittsburgh\’s last 13 games on the road
Pittsburgh is 1-4 SU in its last 5 games on the road
The total has gone OVER in 7 of Pittsburgh\’s last 10 games when playing Tennessee
Pittsburgh is 4-1 SU in its last 5 games when playing Tennessee
The total has gone OVER in 4 of Pittsburgh\’s last 5 games when playing on the road against Tennessee
Pittsburgh is 2-8 SU in its last 10 games when playing on the road against Tennessee

Series History: Series began in 1970
Overall: Pittsburgh leads 41-29
At Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh leads 24-11
At Tennessee/Houston: Tennessee leads 18-17
Neutral Sites: n/a
Last Regular-Season Meeting: Oct. 9, 2011 (in Pittsburgh) Pittsburgh 38, Tennessee 17
Postseason Series: Pittsburgh leads 3-1
Last Postseason Meeting: Jan. 11, 2003 (in Tennessee) Tennessee 34, Pittsburgh 31 (OT) (Divisional Playoffs)
(postseason record not included in overall series record)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS REGULAR SEASON TEAM STATS
CategorySteelers Rank Opponents Rank
Total First Downs86237630
First Downs Rushing20252421
First Downs Passing59194130
Third Downs Conversions3322022
Fourth Down Conversions33211
Total Offensive Plays2712921832
Total Offensive Yards139127112031
Avg Yards per Offensive Play5.13265.1412
Total Touchdowns10161019
Total Rushing Plays105249330
Total Rushing Yards3312838127
Avg Yards per Rushing Play3.2304.116
Rushing Touchdowns219219
Total Passing Plays1572211731
Total Passing Yards10602273931
Avg Yards per Passing Play6.75196.3223
Passing Touchdowns88812
Field Goals817430
Interceptions130128
Sacks824921
Defensive Touchdowns01718
Punt Return Touchdowns0807
Kick Return Touchdowns0403
TENNESSEE TITANS REGULAR SEASON TEAM STATS
CategoryTitans Rank Opponents Rank
Total First Downs81271291
First Downs Rushing1727482
First Downs Passing5622753
Third Downs Conversions2318288
Fourth Down Conversions33211
Total Offensive Plays291243602
Total Offensive Yards15252321194
Avg Yards per Offensive Play5.24255.8925
Total Touchdowns725182
Total Rushing Plays93301723
Total Rushing Yards327297215
Avg Yards per Rushing Play3.5274.214
Rushing Touchdowns03166
Total Passing Plays190618110
Total Passing Yards11981213986
Avg Yards per Passing Play6.31247.726
Passing Touchdowns713122
Field Goals627114
Interceptions512320
Sacks728826
Defensive Touchdowns1731
Punt Return Touchdowns1107
Kick Return Touchdowns1103

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.