Steelers Versus Chiefs: Game Time, TV & Radio Schedule, Odds, Trends, Stats & More

Pittsburgh Steelers (5-3) vs. Kansas City Chiefs (1-7)

Kickoff: 8:30 p.m., ET

Site: Heinz Field (65,500) • Pittsburgh, Pa.

Playing Surface: Natural Grass

TV Coverage: ESPN (locally WTAE-TV, channel 4)

Announcers: Mike Tirico (play-by-play), Jon Gruden (analyst), Lisa Salters (sideline)

Local Radio: Steelers Radio Network WDVE-FM (102.5)/WBGG-AM (970)

Announcers: Bill Hillgrove (play-by-play), Tunch Ilkin (analyst), Craig Wolfley (sideline)

Spanish Radio: Grupo Imagen – Destrito Federal (Mexico City) XEDA-FM 90.5

Weather:

Odds Line: Steelers -13

Trends:

Chiefs
Kansas City is 1-4 ATS in its last 5 games
Kansas City is 0-5 SU in its last 5 games
Kansas City is 2-4 SU in its last 6 games on the road
Kansas City is 2-4 ATS in its last 6 games on the road
The total has gone OVER in 4 of Kansas City\’s last 6 games on the road
The total has gone OVER in 5 of Kansas City\’s last 6 games when playing Pittsburgh
Kansas City is 4-9-1 ATS in its last 14 games when playing Pittsburgh
Kansas City is 2-4 SU in its last 6 games when playing on the road against Pittsburgh
The total has gone OVER in 4 of Kansas City\’s last 5 games when playing on the road against Pittsburgh

Steelers
Pittsburgh is 4-1 SU in its last 5 games
The total has gone UNDER in 4 of Pittsburgh\’s last 5 games
The total has gone UNDER in 5 of Pittsburgh\’s last 5 games at home
Pittsburgh is 5-0 SU in its last 5 games at home
The total has gone OVER in 5 of Pittsburgh\’s last 6 games when playing Kansas City
Pittsburgh is 2-4 ATS in its last 6 games when playing Kansas City
The total has gone OVER in 4 of Pittsburgh\’s last 5 games when playing at home against Kansas City
Pittsburgh is 4-2 SU in its last 6 games when playing at home against Kansas City

Series History: Series began in 1970
Overall: Steelers lead 18-9
At Pittsburgh: Steelers lead 8-4
At Kansas City: Steelers lead 10-5
Neutral Sites: n/a
Last Regular-Season Meeting: Nov. 27, 2011
(in Kansas City) Pittsburgh 13, Kansas City 9
Postseason Series: Kansas City leads 1-0
(postseason record not included in overall series record)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS SEASON TEAM STATS
CategorySteelers Rank Opponents Rank
Total First Downs1741213828
First Downs Rushing48174321
First Downs Passing11497832
Third Downs Conversions6013923
Fourth Down Conversions5756
Total Offensive Plays5341444132
Total Offensive Yards293817210132
Avg Yards per Offensive Play5.5174.762
Total Touchdowns20101621
Total Rushing Plays2171717930
Total Rushing Yards8392370925
Avg Yards per Rushing Play3.918422
Rushing Touchdowns422520
Total Passing Plays2991424830
Total Passing Yards209911139232
Avg Yards per Passing Play7.02135.6131
Passing Touchdowns1651121
Field Goals1761320
Interceptions431428
Sacks14221815
Defensive Touchdowns02227
Punt Return Touchdowns0807
Kick Return Touchdowns0807
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS SEASON TEAM STATS
CategoryChiefs Rank Opponents Rank
Total First Downs1711313629
First Downs Rushing6454819
First Downs Passing95218029
Third Downs Conversions5053131
Fourth Down Conversions315032
Total Offensive Plays5531144431
Total Offensive Yards286019278020
Avg Yards per Offensive Play5.17276.2630
Total Touchdowns1131229
Total Rushing Plays257522016
Total Rushing Yards11995100813
Avg Yards per Rushing Play4.764.65
Rushing Touchdowns516520
Total Passing Plays2791921032
Total Passing Yards166127177224
Avg Yards per Passing Play5.95308.441
Passing Touchdowns630173
Field Goals1611177
Interceptions141619
Sacks14221717
Defensive Touchdowns11341
Punt Return Touchdowns0812
Kick Return Touchdowns0807

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.