Steelers Versus Bengals: Game Time, TV & Radio Schedule, Odds, Trends, Stats & More – Week 16

Pittsburgh Steelers (7-7) vs. Cincinatti Bengals (8-6)

Kickoff: 1 p.m., ET

Site: Heinz Field (65,500) • Pittsburgh, Pa.

Playing Surface: Natural Grass

TV Coverage: CBS (locally KDKA-TV, channel 2)

Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play) Phil Simms (analyst)

Local Radio: Steelers Radio Network WDVE-FM (102.5)/WBGG-AM (970)

Announcers: Bill Hillgrove (play-by-play), Tunch Ilkin (analyst), Craig Wolfley (sideline)

Spanish Radio: Grupo Imagen – Destrito Federal (Mexico City) XEDA-FM 90.5

Weather:

Odds Line: Steelers -3.5

Trends:

Bengals
Cincinnati is 8-12-3 ATS in its last 23 games
The total has gone UNDER in 5 of Cincinnati\’s last 6 games
Cincinnati is 5-1 SU in its last 6 games
Cincinnati is 5-1 SU in its last 6 games on the road
The total has gone UNDER in 4 of Cincinnati\’s last 6 games when playing Pittsburgh
Cincinnati is 0-5 SU in its last 5 games when playing Pittsburgh
Cincinnati is 0-5 ATS in its last 5 games when playing Pittsburgh
Cincinnati is 1-4 ATS in its last 5 games when playing on the road against Pittsburgh
The total has gone UNDER in 4 of Cincinnati\’s last 5 games when playing on the road against Pittsburgh
Cincinnati is 1-4 SU in its last 5 games when playing on the road against Pittsburgh

Steelers
Pittsburgh is 1-4-1 ATS in its last 6 games
The total has gone OVER in 4 of Pittsburgh\’s last 5 games
Pittsburgh is 1-4 SU in its last 5 games
Pittsburgh is 1-3-1 ATS in its last 5 games at home
The total has gone UNDER in 8 of Pittsburgh\’s last 9 games at home
Pittsburgh is 14-3 SU in its last 17 games at home
The total has gone UNDER in 4 of Pittsburgh\’s last 6 games when playing Cincinnati
Pittsburgh is 5-0 SU in its last 5 games when playing Cincinnati
The total has gone UNDER in 4 of Pittsburgh\’s last 5 games when playing at home against Cincinnati
Pittsburgh is 4-1 SU in its last 5 games when playing at home against Cincinnati

Series History: Series began in 1970
Overall: Pittsburgh leads 52-32
At Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh leads 28-14
At Cincinnati: Pittsburgh leads 24-18
Neutral Sites: n/a
Last Regular-Season Meeting: Oct. 21, 2012
(in Cincinnati) Pittsburgh 24, Cincinnati 17
Postseason Series: Pittsburgh leads 1-0
Last Postseason Meeting: Jan. 8, 2006 (in Cincinnati)
Pittsburgh 31, Cincinnati 17 (Wild Card Playoffs)
(postseason record not included in overall series record)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS SEASON TEAM STATS
CategorySteelers RankOpponents Rank
Total First Downs2751523932
First Downs Rushing68247324
First Downs Passing185814429
Third Downs Conversions8726624
Fourth Down Conversions516711
Total Offensive Plays9071082632
Total Offensive Yards483219382632
Avg Yards per Offensive Play5.33214.632
Total Touchdowns31172724
Total Rushing Plays3532134926
Total Rushing Yards135126129829
Avg Yards per Rushing Play3.8263.729
Rushing Touchdowns825922
Total Passing Plays5231045027
Total Passing Yards348110252832
Avg Yards per Passing Play6.66175.6231
Passing Touchdowns2381821
Field Goals2672512
Interceptions1218729
Sacks27233116
Defensive Touchdowns12437
Punt Return Touchdowns01514
Kick Return Touchdowns011011
CINCINNATI BENGALS SEASON TEAM STATS
CategoryBengals RankOpponents Rank
Total First Downs2671926919
First Downs Rushing93118119
First Downs Passing1552016718
Third Downs Conversions67187215
Fourth Down Conversions113229
Total Offensive Plays9041288819
Total Offensive Yards486718448327
Avg Yards per Offensive Play5.38195.055
Total Touchdowns3862628
Total Rushing Plays3931234628
Total Rushing Yards168411141424
Avg Yards per Rushing Play4.3124.121
Rushing Touchdowns11141114
Total Passing Plays4732249915
Total Passing Yards318317306921
Avg Yards per Passing Play6.73146.1526
Passing Touchdowns2751526
Field Goals25112512
Interceptions14131119
Sacks431388
Defensive Touchdowns12445
Punt Return Touchdowns12013
Kick Return Touchdowns01112

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.