Steelers Versus Browns: Game Time, TV & Radio Schedule, Odds, Trends, Stats & More – Week 17

Pittsburgh Steelers (7-8) vs. Cleveland Browns (5-10)

Kickoff: 1 p.m., ET

Site: Heinz Field (65,500) • Pittsburgh, Pa.

Playing Surface: Natural Grass

TV Coverage: CBS (locally KDKA-TV, channel 2)

Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play) Steve Beuerlein (analyst)

Local Radio: Steelers Radio Network WDVE-FM (102.5)/WBGG-AM (970)

Announcers: Bill Hillgrove (play-by-play), Tunch Ilkin (analyst), Craig Wolfley (sideline)

Spanish Radio: Grupo Imagen – Destrito Federal (Mexico City) XEDA-FM 90.5

Weather:

Odds Line: Steelers -10.5

Trends:

Browns
Cleveland is 5-16 SU in its last 21 games
The total has gone UNDER in 17 of Cleveland\’s last 25 games
The total has gone UNDER in 4 of Cleveland\’s last 6 games on the road
Cleveland is 1-13 SU in its last 14 games on the road
Cleveland is 2-16 SU in its last 18 games when playing Pittsburgh
The total has gone OVER in 7 of Cleveland\’s last 10 games when playing on the road against Pittsburgh
Cleveland is 0-5 SU in its last 5 games when playing on the road against Pittsburgh

Steelers
Pittsburgh is 1-5-1 ATS in its last 7 games
The total has gone OVER in 4 of Pittsburgh\’s last 5 games
Pittsburgh is 1-5 SU in its last 6 games
Pittsburgh is 14-4 SU in its last 18 games at home
Pittsburgh is 1-4-1 ATS in its last 6 games at home
The total has gone UNDER in 9 of Pittsburgh\’s last 10 games at home
Pittsburgh is 16-2 SU in its last 18 games when playing Cleveland
Pittsburgh is 2-5 ATS in its last 7 games when playing Cleveland
Pittsburgh is 5-0 SU in its last 5 games when playing at home against Cleveland
The total has gone OVER in 7 of Pittsburgh\’s last 10 games when playing at home against Cleveland

Series History: Series began in 1950
Overall: Pittsburgh leads 62-57
At Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh leads 38-21
At Cleveland: Cleveland leads 36-24
Neutral Sites: n/a
Last Regular-Season Meeting: Nov. 25, 2012
(in Cleveland) Cleveland 20, Pittsburgh 14
Postseason Series: Pittsburgh leads 2-0
(postseason record not included in overall series record)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS SEASON TEAM STATS
CategoryBrowns RankOpponents Rank
Total First Downs2901725532
First Downs Rushing74247326
First Downs Passing193915729
Third Downs Conversions8937025
Fourth Down Conversions613712
Total Offensive Plays9701188932
Total Offensive Yards511221409332
Avg Yards per Offensive Play5.27224.61
Total Touchdowns32182727
Total Rushing Plays3842136528
Total Rushing Yards144626131231
Avg Yards per Rushing Play3.8243.630
Rushing Touchdowns827923
Total Passing Plays5511149128
Total Passing Yards366611278132
Avg Yards per Passing Play6.65175.6631
Passing Touchdowns24101822
Field Goals27112711
Interceptions1417929
Sacks33173513
Defensive Touchdowns12546
Punt Return Touchdowns01614
Kick Return Touchdowns011011
CLEVELAND BROWNS SEASON TEAM STATS
CategoryBrowns RankOpponents Rank
Total First Downs261293285
First Downs Rushing6629989
First Downs Passing173181948
Third Downs Conversions6428808
Fourth Down Conversions613712
Total Offensive Plays9362110422
Total Offensive Yards47082756099
Avg Yards per Offensive Play5.03275.3817
Total Touchdowns2724388
Total Rushing Plays370254299
Total Rushing Yards145525180714
Avg Yards per Rushing Play3.9214.216
Rushing Touchdowns1212149
Total Passing Plays534135773
Total Passing Yards32532038026
Avg Yards per Passing Play6.09256.5915
Passing Touchdowns15272415
Field Goals2881929
Interceptions176179
Sacks36123218
Defensive Touchdowns219216
Punt Return Touchdowns1214
Kick Return Touchdowns011011

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.