Steelers Versus Chargers: Game Time, TV & Radio Schedule, Odds, Trends, Stats & More

Pittsburgh Steelers (7-5) vs. San Diego Chargers (4-8)

Kickoff: 1:00 p.m., ET

Site: Heinz Field (65,500) • Pittsburgh, Pa.

Playing Surface: Natural Grass

TV Coverage: CBS (locally KDKA-TV, channel 2)

Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play) Phil Simms (analyst)

Local Radio: Steelers Radio Network WDVE-FM (102.5)/WBGG-AM (970)

Announcers: Bill Hillgrove (play-by-play), Tunch Ilkin (analyst), Craig Wolfley (sideline)

Spanish Radio: Grupo Imagen – Destrito Federal (Mexico City) XEDA-FM 90.5

Weather:

Odds Line: Steelers -9

Trends:

Chargers
San Diego is 2-6 ATS in its last 8 games
The total has gone OVER in 6 of San Diego\’s last 9 games
San Diego is 1-7 SU in its last 8 games
San Diego is 1-4 SU in its last 5 games on the road
The total has gone OVER in 4 of San Diego\’s last 5 games on the road
San Diego is 1-8 SU in its last 9 games when playing Pittsburgh
San Diego is 2-7 ATS in its last 9 games when playing Pittsburgh
San Diego is 1-5 ATS in its last 6 games when playing on the road against Pittsburgh
The total has gone OVER in 4 of San Diego\’s last 6 games when playing on the road against Pittsburgh
San Diego is 0-5 SU in its last 5 games when playing on the road against Pittsburgh

Steelers
Pittsburgh is 5-2 SU in its last 7 games
The total has gone UNDER in 5 of Pittsburgh\’s last 7 games
The total has gone UNDER in 5 of Pittsburgh\’s last 5 games at home
Pittsburgh is 7-1 SU in its last 8 games at home
Pittsburgh is 8-1 SU in its last 9 games when playing San Diego
The total has gone OVER in 4 of Pittsburgh\’s last 6 games when playing at home against San Diego
Pittsburgh is 5-0 SU in its last 5 games when playing at home against San Diego

Series History: Series began in 1971
Overall: Steelers lead 21-6
At Pittsburgh: Steelers lead 14-0
At San Diego: Steelers lead 7-6
Neutral Sites: n/a
Last Regular-Season Meeting: Oct. 4, 2009 (in Pittsburgh)
Pittsburgh 38, San Diego 28
Postseason Series: San Diego leads 2-1
Last Postseason Meeting: Jan. 11, 2009 (in Pittsburgh)
Pittsburgh 35, San Diego 24 (AFC Divisional Playoff)
(postseason record not included in overall series record)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS SEASON TEAM STATS
CategorySteelers Rank Opponents Rank
Total First Downs2371519732
First Downs Rushing63226323
First Downs Passing1541111332
Third Downs Conversions7735030
Fourth Down Conversions513612
Total Offensive Plays7851068332
Total Offensive Yards410420311732
Avg Yards per Offensive Play5.23244.562
Total Touchdowns25192126
Total Rushing Plays3191829229
Total Rushing Yards121324111728
Avg Yards per Rushing Play3.8233.826
Rushing Touchdowns720818
Total Passing Plays4411136631
Total Passing Yards289114200032
Avg Yards per Passing Play6.56205.4632
Passing Touchdowns18131325
Field Goals2452112
Interceptions1020727
Sacks25202519
Defensive Touchdowns120213
Punt Return Touchdowns01413
Kick Return Touchdowns010010
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS SEASON TEAM STATS
CategoryChargers Rank Opponents Rank
Total First Downs2331823419
First Downs Rushing65205829
First Downs Passing1491215511
Third Downs Conversions6314688
Fourth Down Conversions325324
Total Offensive Plays7581776121
Total Offensive Yards386526402125
Avg Yards per Offensive Play5.1265.2815
Total Touchdowns22232620
Total Rushing Plays2982429826
Total Rushing Yards114026113427
Avg Yards per Rushing Play3.8233.826
Rushing Touchdowns428526
Total Passing Plays4241644012
Total Passing Yards272518288712
Avg Yards per Passing Play6.43226.5616
Passing Touchdowns1813219
Field Goals20211627
Interceptions1541114
Sacks2323364
Defensive Touchdowns6236
Punt Return Touchdowns014013
Kick Return Touchdowns010010

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.