Article

Steelers QB Ben Roethlisberger & Sacks Per Game Career Stats

It certainly isn\’t a revelation that a quarterback has more of a chance to be successful the better his pass protection is, but I wanted to run the career numbers for Pittsburgh Steelers quarterback Ben Roethlisberger in games that he was sacked less than three times in a game and the study evolved from there.

While it hasn\’t happened much over the course of his career, you might find it interesting to know that the Steelers are 14-0 all-time in the regular season games that Roethlisberger did not take a sack. Just so you know, this happened twice last year in the games against the Philadelphia Eagles and the Washington Redskins.

In games that Roethlisberger has been sacked one time or less, the Steelers are 31-5 all-time in the regular season and Roethlisberger boast a 64.4% completion ratio in those games to go along with an 8.45 yards per attempt number and a stellar 102.8 quarterback rating.

While suffering three sacks a game might not normally end well for most teams, Roethlisberger has still managed to win 76.7% of the time when that happens. He is 23-7 over the coarse of his career when sacked three times in a game. As a means of comparison, however, New England Patriots quarterback Tom Brady is 27-5 during the regular season when sacked three times total in a game and Green Bay Packers quarterback Aaron Rodgers is 9-3 lifetime when sacked an even three times in a game.

As you can imagine, when Roethlisberger has been sacked four or more times in a game, things normally don\’t go well, as the Steelers are 17-21 in those games and Roethlisberger sports a low 7.38 yards per attempt average in those games to go along with a quarterback rating of 81.

As we all know, Roethlisberger can still win despite being sacked more than twice a game, but with each one of those sacks comes the opportunity that he might get injured and as a result miss some time.

In 2013 the Steelers will use a much younger revamped line in an attempt to protect Roethlisberger better, but the ability to run the ball more successful will go a long way in ultimately keeping him off of his back. Offensive coordinator Todd Haley likes to use a much more compact passing game which should evolve more in 2013. At least we hope.

These numbers don\’t produce earth shattering revelations, but limiting Roethlisberger to being sacked two or less times in a game results in a win 80% of the time and that stat is certainly worth honoring.

Career Numbers Of Ben Roethlisberger Broken Down By Times Sacked In a Game

SACKSW/LCOMPATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQB RATE
4 Or More17-21770127160.60%9,3767.38454381.0
3 Or More40-281345215862.30%16,6947.74916388.2
3 Even23-757588764.80%7,3188.25462098.4
2 Or Less47-121029160464.20%13,1508.201004598.8
1 Or Less31-560493864.40%7,9228.456223102.8
None14-022234065.29%2,9968.81236108.4
Comments
To Top