Article

New Steelers RB LeGarrette Blount Solid On First And Ten During His Career

While it’s pretty obvious that new Pittsburgh Steelers running back LeGarrette Blount is not a three down player at the NFL level, there is one down and distance in particular  that he has excelled at since coming into the league in 2010.

Dating back to 2010, Blount has averaged 5.47 yards per carry on first and ten. To put that into perspective, there have been 75 running backs that have carried the ball 100 or more times dating back to 2010 and only Jamaal Charles of the Kansas City Chiefs has a higher yards per carry average (6.31) during that span.

Last season with the New England Patriots, 85 of Blount’s 153 total carries came on first down and ten, and he averaged 6.00 yards per carry. The three years prior to that as a member of the Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Blount still averaged 5.28 yards per carry on 233 first and ten runs.

Here is another interesting stat about Blount on first and ten. Exactly 50% of his 318 career first and ten carries (159) have gone for four yards or more.

In case your curious, dating back to 2010, running backs that have carried the football for the Pittsburgh Steelers on first and ten have averaged 4.28 yards per carry and only 43.3% of those carries went for four yards or more.

Past performance doesn’t predict future success when it comes to the NFL, but there’s no denying that Blount should be a very capable early down fill-in running back for the Steelers in 2014 as long as their offensive line stays healthy.

2010-2013 Running Back Carries On 1st & 10 – Minimum 100 To Qualify

PLAYERRUSHYDSYPCTD4+YDS4+YDS%
Jamaal Charles39424876.31720852.8%
LeGarrette Blount31817415.47715950.0%
Brandon Jacobs18410055.4639752.7%
Toby Gerhart1256495.1925846.4%
Kendall Hunter1266525.1716652.4%
Tim Hightower1397145.1415942.4%
Adrian Peterson56328715.10825144.6%
Alfred Morris33016745.07616650.3%
Reggie Bush40420395.05818746.3%
LeSean McCoy45822684.95422749.6%
Arian Foster47923654.94522346.6%
Chris Ivory23511544.91311548.9%
Darren McFadden33816574.90312637.3%
Mark Ingram2019744.85410250.7%
DeAngelo Williams38118474.851215540.7%
Frank Gore49723974.82423046.3%
Ben Tate21910524.80010447.5%
Eddie Lacy1517254.8016945.7%
Maurice Jones-Drew47122554.79421746.1%
DeMarco Murray29714194.78015552.2%
C.J. Spiller34816644.78614842.5%
Fred Jackson37417814.76318950.5%
Ryan Torain1215724.7305646.3%
Donald Brown23511024.69410745.5%
Jonathan Dwyer1195564.6705445.4%
Stevan Ridley29313594.64214549.5%
Ahmad Bradshaw34715984.61715645.0%
Marshawn Lynch52423864.55724847.3%
Pierre Thomas24911274.53112851.4%
Willis McGahee34915724.50316647.6%
Roy Helu1125014.4725750.9%
Andre Brown1034604.4705250.5%
Bernard Scott1094854.4525146.8%
Ray Rice54524194.44123442.9%
Felix Jones24911044.43011747.0%
Isaac Redman1235454.4305645.5%
Joique Bell1376064.4226748.9%
Doug Martin24710874.40311245.3%
Matt Forte49321704.40420842.2%
Chris Johnson61226894.39925441.5%
Danny Woodhead1546684.3408253.2%
Ryan Mathews50421884.34722544.6%
Michael Bush28312264.33212042.4%
Shonn Greene42618404.32322151.9%
James Starks1616934.3037244.7%
Jonathan Stewart2119004.2718942.2%
Jahvid Best1526454.2425536.2%
Mike Tolbert2048544.1909446.1%
LaDainian Tomlinson1506254.1706442.7%
Bilal Powell1516274.1506744.4%
Rashad Jennings1656854.1517042.4%
Lamar Miller1295344.1415945.7%
Joseph Addai1245104.1105241.9%
Brandon Jackson1114544.0905045.0%
Peyton Hillis28311424.04113547.7%
Knowshon Moreno34413824.02114843.0%
Beanie Wells25010004.00111546.0%
Rashard Mendenhall45518224.00218640.9%
Daniel Thomas1817153.9508647.5%
Steven Jackson51920483.95221341.0%
Michael Turner45618013.95018640.8%
BenJarvus Green-Ellis49519513.94221944.2%
Jackie Battle1425603.9405639.4%
Cedric Benson33813113.88115646.2%
Thomas Jones2017703.8318441.8%
Ricky Williams1355163.8206548.1%
Zac Stacy1294873.7805139.5%
Ronnie Brown1475533.7615638.1%
Mikel Leshoure1244653.7505241.9%
Jacquizz Rodgers1304843.7205139.2%
Bernard Pierce1365013.6806044.1%
Vick Ballard1184243.5904840.7%
Trent Richardson2288023.52110244.7%
Le’Veon Bell1143973.4804943.0%
Cadillac Williams1002952.9503434.0%
Comments
To Top