Stats: With The Addition Of RB LeGarrette Blount, Steelers Don’t Stand To Lose Much

When looking at the stats that new Pittsburgh Steelers running back LeGarrette Blount put up last season with the New England Patriots, the first thing that pops out is his 5.05 yards per carry that he registered.

In 2013, there were 47 running backs that carried the football 100 or more times and as the sortable table below shows you, there were only four other running backs that had a higher yards per carry than Blount did.

Another great thing about Blount is that he had a low percentage of carries that went for zero or negative yardage. In fact, while he had 23 carries that resulted in zero or negative yardage it produced a 15% rate of all his carries and only six other running backs that logged a 100 or more carries last season had a lower percentage.

In our next post on Blount, we will have a look at his directional stats with the Patriots last season.

2013 Running Back Rushing Stats (100 Carries To Qualify)

PLAYERRUSHYDSYPCTDNOGAINYDSNOGAIN %
Danny Woodhead1064254.01210-99.4%
Rashad Jennings1627294.50617-1410.5%
DeMarco Murray21711215.17928-3712.9%
Fred Jackson2078964.33928-1813.5%
Knowshon Moreno24210394.291034-2914.0%
Ryan Mathews28512554.40641-4014.4%
LeGarrette Blount1537725.05723-2315.0%
Stevan Ridley1787734.34728-2315.7%
Jamaal Charles25812874.991141-2315.9%
Bilal Powell1766973.96129-1816.5%
Montee Ball1185394.57420-2516.9%
Eddie Lacy28411784.151149-5617.3%
BenJarvus Green-Ellis2207563.44738-4017.3%
DeAngelo Williams2018434.19335-3217.4%
Donald Brown1025375.26618-1917.6%
Zac Stacy2499733.91744-5217.7%
LeSean McCoy31416075.12956-9117.8%
Reggie Bush22310064.51440-5317.9%
Daniel Thomas1094063.72420-1618.3%
Arian Foster1215424.48123-2319.0%
Rashard Mendenhall2156703.12841-2819.1%
Chris Ivory1828334.58335-3719.2%
Joique Bell1666503.92832-2419.3%
Ben Tate1817714.26435-3019.3%
Steven Jackson1555403.48630-2819.4%
Giovani Bernard1706954.09533-3519.4%
Marshawn Lynch30012564.191259-8819.7%
Matt Forte26612554.72953-5819.9%
Adrian Peterson27912664.541057-8020.4%
Le’Veon Bell2438583.53850-4220.6%
Trent Richardson1845593.04238-3320.7%
Chris Johnson27910773.86659-6421.1%
Andre Ellington1176525.57325-3921.4%
Alfred Morris27612754.62760-5721.7%
Mike Tolbert1013613.57522-721.8%
Lamar Miller1777094.01240-4622.6%
Frank Gore25610444.08658-7522.7%
Bobby Rainey1505663.77534-4822.7%
Doug Martin1274563.59130-3723.6%
Maurice Jones-Drew2358033.42557-5624.3%
Willis McGahee1383772.73234-4324.6%
Ray Rice2116593.12452-3224.6%
C.J. Spiller2019274.61250-6724.9%
Pierre Thomas1475493.73237-4625.2%
Darren McFadden1093483.19528-2225.7%
Andre Brown1394923.54337-5426.6%
Bernard Pierce1504262.84242-3628.0%

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.
  • Melly

    I’m giddy!

  • Kevin Gobleck

    GREAT signing

  • steelster

    Yes but blount ran behind the best offensive line in the nfl last year. He won’t get that chance with the steelers but I do like him running behind Decastro.

  • cp72

    With Pouncey coming back are offensive is going to be a strength this year. You could see the growth after the Raider game last year.

  • dkoy85

    I’m very happy with this signing and depending on the numbers we might have room to get another depth defensive player or two. I know this was almost a “need” but it gives me more reason to believe we grab a tall WR in the first to add that extra dimension in the redzone. I think they feel okay about the defense, outside of more depth signing, but they really want to make one side of the ball really strong and the offense is one dimension away from being dominant in all fascets of the game.

  • Dom DiTolla

    Best move of the offseason, hands down. Upgrade over Dwyer as a short-yardage runner, can return kicks & play special teams if asked and relatively little tread on his tires for a player his age (579 career carries, 27 years old now).

    Best of all, he can take the wear and tear off of Bell. Which is fantastic considering his upright running style and his early-season injuries last fall.

  • dkoy85

    Maybe next year they sign a top DE or NT- big fan of McLendon… huge fan of him at DE. As we sit now the team is strong and YOUNG IMO but needs depth. After the draft, FA next year, and next years draft this team has competition at all levels and crazy depth without major veteran contracts weighing them down… other than of course our franchise QB.

  • PoKey21

    I think we will decide if this was a good signing or not based on what he does off the field more than on it. He will probably only b a short yardage goal line back with Bell healthy. So will Blount be willing to help guide Bell and potentially a rookie RB all season long? Will he get frustrated with the leadership role? Will he help with film study and in RB meetings? Only time will tell. The potential is there with Blount, whether he is willing to put his head down and work is another thing entirely.

  • dkoy85

    Now if they get Heyward and Allen extended sometime this summer, this will be a major offseason for the Steelers and Steelers Nation.

  • steelster

    he did it for the patriots.

  • William Weaver

    Bell don’t need a “leader”.. He is one

  • PA2AK

    can’t forget the impact of in-game experience and finishing on a very high note.

  • ergomesh

    2 years younger than MJD

    4 less seasons of wear and tear (never really was the featured back either)
    1/2 the price

    Sounds like smart front office move to me and again i think he can be more punishing to soften defenses early or finish them off late

    I liked this guy in the 2010 draft think he was undervalued 4th year in league and durable. Has he ever even been injured?

  • steelster

    Well blount was a patriot and the entire team is on the injury report before every game.

  • PoKey21

    Bell is only in his 2nd year, and this will be his first full offseason, trainging camp, and reg season as a professional. I’m not saying he’s not capable of being a leader, it’s just a lot to ask out of a sophomore RB.

    Steelster is right Blount did fill that roll as a Pat and hopefully he can do it again as a Steeler. That’s why I think what he does off the field will be more important than the 125/500/4 that he brings to the table.

  • Louis Goetz

    The Steelers top 2 RBs now tip the scales at a mean 500 pounds. That’s going to result in a lot of tired, sore and slow defenses in the 4th quarter of next season’s games. In Week 17 against the Bills, Blount rushed 24 times for 189 and 2 scores. He followed that up in Week 1 of the play-offs by rushing 24 more times for 166 yards and 4 scores against the Colts. Smashmouth football has returned to Pittsburgh!

  • steelster

    Yes it has and the steelers may be running the football a lot in 2014. This will help protect leads and keep that young inexperienced defense off the field.

  • pittsburghjoe

    Battering Ram….We Got a Battering Ram… PERFECT MATCH…. and he returns kicks. I can wait until the Rats linebackers get a mouthful of this guy.

  • Milliken Steeler

    I have a feeling we might go TE, WR and a running back late in the draft and all the remaining picks will be on defense.

    If we can hit on four of those six picks lets say on defense? We might be able to get well quicker than expected.

  • Matt Manzo

    Someone mentioned weeks ago that they missed Najeh Davenport returning kicks…looks like the FO heard ya!

  • RyanW

    How many are still butthurt over letting Dwyer walk? Lol

  • Louis Goetz

    I’m an FSU fan, so I’d love to see the Steelers take Kelvin Benjamin. I’d also love to see them take Mike Evans, who looks to be the closest thing to a Megatron clone as there is. That said, there really can’t be any question. If Gilbert or Dennard are available, the Steelers should run to the podium to draft one of those two CBs. And if both of those guys are gone, move out of the 1st round altogether, get another 2nd & 3rd round pick and the Steelers could still pick up a CB, DE, OLB & WR with 4 of the top 100 picks in the draft.

  • Paul Barracliffe

    The line gelled in the 2nd half last year. With the addition of Munchak they are f’n to have a strong year. How is the Pats line the best? Don’t the Pats get enough credit? Can this site be one place thats’s free of any edification of the Gaytriots?

  • Paul Barracliffe

    As a diehard Steelers fan I am very excited about our signings (except Cam Thomas). They seem to see that there’s no time to wait with Ben being so old.

  • steelster

    They played against one good defense in the second half, however the offense did play better. I’m much more concerned about the defense and it’s hard to forget how the patriots tourched them.

  • steelster

    Ben still has a good 5-6 years left in him.

  • Paul Barracliffe

    Exactly. He needs to have a strong ground game in order to achieve that. I’m beyond stoked about getting Blount

  • Paul Barracliffe

    I know. I’m really happy about the additions to the defense too. I feel good about things so far

  • cencalsteeler

    Excellent post.