Article

Stats: With The Addition Of RB LeGarrette Blount, Steelers Don’t Stand To Lose Much

When looking at the stats that new Pittsburgh Steelers running back LeGarrette Blount put up last season with the New England Patriots, the first thing that pops out is his 5.05 yards per carry that he registered.

In 2013, there were 47 running backs that carried the football 100 or more times and as the sortable table below shows you, there were only four other running backs that had a higher yards per carry than Blount did.

Another great thing about Blount is that he had a low percentage of carries that went for zero or negative yardage. In fact, while he had 23 carries that resulted in zero or negative yardage it produced a 15% rate of all his carries and only six other running backs that logged a 100 or more carries last season had a lower percentage.

In our next post on Blount, we will have a look at his directional stats with the Patriots last season.

2013 Running Back Rushing Stats (100 Carries To Qualify)

PLAYERRUSHYDSYPCTDNOGAINYDSNOGAIN %
Danny Woodhead1064254.01210-99.4%
Rashad Jennings1627294.50617-1410.5%
DeMarco Murray21711215.17928-3712.9%
Fred Jackson2078964.33928-1813.5%
Knowshon Moreno24210394.291034-2914.0%
Ryan Mathews28512554.40641-4014.4%
LeGarrette Blount1537725.05723-2315.0%
Stevan Ridley1787734.34728-2315.7%
Jamaal Charles25812874.991141-2315.9%
Bilal Powell1766973.96129-1816.5%
Montee Ball1185394.57420-2516.9%
Eddie Lacy28411784.151149-5617.3%
BenJarvus Green-Ellis2207563.44738-4017.3%
DeAngelo Williams2018434.19335-3217.4%
Donald Brown1025375.26618-1917.6%
Zac Stacy2499733.91744-5217.7%
LeSean McCoy31416075.12956-9117.8%
Reggie Bush22310064.51440-5317.9%
Daniel Thomas1094063.72420-1618.3%
Arian Foster1215424.48123-2319.0%
Rashard Mendenhall2156703.12841-2819.1%
Chris Ivory1828334.58335-3719.2%
Joique Bell1666503.92832-2419.3%
Ben Tate1817714.26435-3019.3%
Steven Jackson1555403.48630-2819.4%
Giovani Bernard1706954.09533-3519.4%
Marshawn Lynch30012564.191259-8819.7%
Matt Forte26612554.72953-5819.9%
Adrian Peterson27912664.541057-8020.4%
Le’Veon Bell2438583.53850-4220.6%
Trent Richardson1845593.04238-3320.7%
Chris Johnson27910773.86659-6421.1%
Andre Ellington1176525.57325-3921.4%
Alfred Morris27612754.62760-5721.7%
Mike Tolbert1013613.57522-721.8%
Lamar Miller1777094.01240-4622.6%
Frank Gore25610444.08658-7522.7%
Bobby Rainey1505663.77534-4822.7%
Doug Martin1274563.59130-3723.6%
Maurice Jones-Drew2358033.42557-5624.3%
Willis McGahee1383772.73234-4324.6%
Ray Rice2116593.12452-3224.6%
C.J. Spiller2019274.61250-6724.9%
Pierre Thomas1475493.73237-4625.2%
Darren McFadden1093483.19528-2225.7%
Andre Brown1394923.54337-5426.6%
Bernard Pierce1504262.84242-3628.0%
Comments
To Top