2014 Draft

News Flash: Big Receivers Score Touchdowns Inside The Red Zone

I have posted several times this offseason about the Pittsburgh Steelers need to find a receiver that can score inside the red zone and especially since the team has now lost wide receivers Jerricho Cotchery and Emmanuel Sanders during the free agent signing period.

I don’t really care if that receiver is a wide out or tight end, or is only four foot tall, as long as that player can score inside the red zone. However, recent history shows us that the big players score the red zone touchdowns in the NFL.

Over the course of the last three seasons, there have been 48 players that have caught nine or more red zone touchdowns. Of those 48 players, 41 are 6 foot tall or better and 32 of them are 6 foot, 2 inches or taller.

Interesting enough, 21 of those players were tight ends.

So how did the big college receivers do in college in 2013 inside the red zone? In the second table below, you will see that there were 29 players that caught six or more red zone touchdowns last season. Of those 29 players, 20 of them are supposedly over six foot tall. Six of those players are tight ends.

None of this should be considered breaking news, but it’s one more thing to think about with the draft now less than one month away.

2010-2013 NFL Red Zone Touchdown Catches

PLAYERTARGRECREC %TDHGTWGT
Jimmy Graham714157.70%276062260
Eric Decker603660.00%246031217
Rob Gronkowski513364.70%236062258
Tony Gonzalez634165.10%226041244
Wes Welker655381.50%215086195
Brandon Marshall663147.00%216044229
Calvin Johnson683044.10%196050239
Dez Bryant503060.00%196020224
Marques Colston523567.30%176045224
Jordy Nelson503060.00%176025217
A.J. Green632844.40%166035211
James Jones392666.70%166006207
Vernon Davis352262.90%166032254
Demaryius Thomas472757.40%156032224
Antonio Gates392461.50%156040260
Vincent Jackson512549.00%146046241
Kyle Rudolph282278.60%136061259
Jermichael Finley332060.60%136044243
Darren Sproles503774.00%125061187
Larry Fitzgerald623454.80%126027225
Roddy White622743.50%126012207
Steve Johnson482143.80%126017210
Greg Olsen432148.80%126057257
Lance Moore372362.20%125092182
Jerricho Cotchery331751.50%126004212
Jason Witten462554.30%126056264
Jermaine Gresham312167.70%126052261
Torrey Smith371643.20%116007204
Greg Jennings392564.10%115111197
Scott Chandler291655.20%116070270
Anthony Fasano332060.60%116041259
Mike Williams442045.50%116014221
Heath Miller392359.00%106050256
Brandon Pettigrew411741.50%106053263
Julio Jones382052.60%106026220
Golden Tate331854.50%105102199
Aaron Hernandez372054.10%106023245
Marvin Jones181477.80%106017199
Joel Dreessen251664.00%106042260
Anquan Boldin391743.60%96005216
Brent Celek402357.50%96037255
Victor Cruz412151.20%95115206
Reggie Wayne411741.50%96000198
Martellus Bennett361747.20%96061259
Dennis Pitta231356.50%96044245
Dallas Clark321650.00%96033257
Owen Daniels291344.80%96033253
Denarius Moore281450.00%95115194

2013 College Red Zone Touchdown Catches

POSPLAYERTDHGTWGT
WRDavante Adams136007212
WRWillie Snead115110195
WRQuincy Enunwa106020225
WRBrandin Cooks105096189
WRMatt Miller96022222
TEGator Hoskins96015253
WRBrandon Wimberly86021207
TEAustin Seferian-Jenkins86054262
WRJosh Huff85112206
WRJosh Harper86004184
WRDevante Davis86021210
WRShane Wynn75064170
WREric Thomas76004216
WRTommy Shuler75071190
WRDeontay Greenberry76021198
WRDorial Green-Beckham76052225
WRKelvin Benjamin76050240
WRJordan Williams66012216
WRBrandon Swindall66031198
WRDeVante Parker66021209
TENick O’Leary66026248
WRAlex Neutz66024214
WRMalcome Kennedy65115200
WRTJ Jones65115188
WRJustin Hardy65111186
WRJeremy Gallon65074185
TEC.J. Fiedorowicz66054265
TETed Bolser66054257
TEJace Amaro66053265
Comments
To Top