Steelers Vs. Eagles: Player Snap Counts – Preseason Game 2


The initial snap counts from the Pittsburgh Steelers Thursday night preseason loss to the Philadelphia Eagles are now in and here’s a few observations from the numbers.

Wide receiver Cobi Hamilton and center Cody Wallace logged the most offensive snaps Thursday night. While Hamilton playing a lot isn’t overly surprising, it is a bit of a shock that Wallace was asked to play so much at center and I’m guessing the fact that interior backup Valerian Ume-Ezeoke didn’t play Thursday night because of a possible injury in addition to tackles Marcus Gilbert and Jerald Hawkins both sitting out injured played a role in this.

Tight end Xavier Grimble played 12 more snaps than he did in the team’s preseason opener. His performance, however, was very uneven after going through the tape twice.

Center Maurkice Pouncey saw his first action of the preseason Thursday night and logged 23 snaps before being pulled for Wallace. The rest of the Steelers offensive line starters played a total of 40 snaps, which was the entire first half.

Defensively for the Steelers, linebacker L.J. Fort led the team in snaps and most of that playing time was impressive to boot. Rookie defensive back Sean Davis also received quite a bit of playing time once again and at multiple positions.


After getting quite a bit of work in the team’s preseason opener, nose tackle Daniel McCullers only played 9 defensive snaps Thursday night and most of the Steelers defensive starters only played 15 snaps against the Eagles.

Not surprisingly, backup linebacker Steven Johnson led the team in special teams snaps played against the Eagles.

PLAYERPOSOFFENSIVE SNAPSDEFENSIVE SNAPSSPECIAL TEAM SNAPS
C.HamiltonWR4164%00418%
C.WallaceC4164%0000
R.HarrisT4062%0000
R.FosterG4062%0000
D.DeCastroG4062%0000
L.JonesQB4062%0000
A.VillanuevaT4062%0000
S.CoatesWR3656%00836%
F.ToussaintRB2844%00941%
X.GrimbleTE2844%00418%
J.JamesTE2641%00314%
M.TuckerWR2438%00732%
E.RogersWR2438%00418%
B.FinneyC2438%00314%
C.ManhartG2438%0000
D.VaughanQB2438%0000
M.FeilerT2438%0000
C.HubbardG2438%0000
M.PounceyC2336%0000
D.Heyward-BeyWR2234%0000
D.RichardsonRB2031%00523%
D.AyersWR2031%00418%
D.JohnsonTE1930%0029%
B.Brown-DukesRB1422%0000
P.LangTE1117%00523%
I.BlakeneyWR58%0000
C.StingilyRB23%0000
L.FortILB004258%836%
M.GarnerCB004156%314%
S.DavisDB004055%1045%
T.FeeneyOLB003953%15%
J.ZumwaltOLB003345%1150%
K.WhiteCB003244%1045%
A.ShabazzCB003244%732%
S.ThomasS003142%1150%
D.WashingtonS003041%732%
V.WilliamsILB002940%1045%
D.GrantCB002636%523%
J.HargraveDT002534%314%
C.LyonsDE002534%00
S.JohnsonILB002332%1568%
J.RascoOLB002332%00
M.ReillyOLB002129%1255%
T.MatakevichILB002129%941%
D.SiglerDT002027%00
R.MathewsDT001622%00
J.DangerfieldS001521%1255%
A.MoatsOLB001521%941%
J.HagenS001521%732%
L.HooksDT001521%314%
R.GoldenS001521%29%
R.ShazierILB001521%00
S.TuittDE001521%00
C.HeywardDE001521%00
L.TimmonsILB001521%00
M.MitchellS001521%00
J.HarrisonOLB001521%00
W.GayCB001521%00
R.CockrellCB001419%00
G.NewberryDE001318%314%
R.VinopalS001216%418%
J.WhighamDB001216%29%
J.MaxeyDE001115%314%
D.McCullersNT00912%00
K.Mosley-SmithDE0034%00
G.WarrenLS0000627%
W.MondayP0000418%
M.CooperTE0000418%
J.BerryP000029%
C.BoswellK000015%

  • steeltown

    You can really start to picture the list of first Rd of cuts. Becoming clearer as the weeks roll on..

    McCullers didnt play much, injury? Fatigue?

    They got good long looks at Fort and Garner in this game. Two rising players.

    Thought we’d see more Ayers this preseason, it would seem theyre going to try and stash him on the squad his rookie year.

  • igloojoe

    I think Kevin White takes the fifth corner spot. He got a ton of snaps in the slot corner spot.

  • The GreekGeek

    He also was victimized a few times as a result. My guess would be: Gay Cockrell, Burns, Grant, Garner with White and/or Shabazz on the PS. I also wouldn’t be surprised if they sign a waiver guy like they did with Cockrell last year. The numbers game also depends onif they count Davis as a safety or corner. There it looks like Mitchell, Golden, Davis and Shark. I could see them keeping 10 though…

  • igloojoe

    I didn’t see him get “victimized”. There was one really good play by the receiver made on him, but he was in the right position and almost made the play. On the other hand, Garner had multiple plays where he was off balance, allowing receptions. I really don’t see where all the faith in Garner comes from, he just hasn’t looked good so far.