Steelers Vs. Falcons: Player Snap Counts – Preseason Game 2


The Pittsburgh Steelers won their second preseason game of 2017 Sunday at Heinz Field as they came from behind to beat the Atlanta Falcons 17-13. The unofficial snap counts from that contest are now in and below are a few things that stick out.

O-line – The starting offensive line Sunday from left to right was Alejandro Villanueva, Matt Feiler, B.J. Finney, David DeCastro and Marcus Gilbert with the latter two only playing 15 snaps. Villanueva played 20 snaps while Feiler, who would later move to right guard during the game, played nearly the entire contest. Finney played 31 snaps and all were at center, if I’m not mistaken. He was eventually relived by Kyle Friend.

Running Back – Head coach Mike Tomlin wanted to get a long look at James Conner Sunday being as he had missed the preseason opener. Conner played 54 snaps and that was tops when it came to all offensive players. Terrell Watson, who had a good showing in the preseason opener, did not see any offensive snaps against the Falcons and Tomlin said that was a result of him wanting to see Conner play extensively. Watson did, however, play 10 special teams snaps. Knile Davis only played on special teams.

Wide receiver – In their 2017 debuts, wide receivers Martavis Bryant, Sammie Coates and Justin Hunter played 20, 37 and 32 snaps respectively.

Other draft picks – Besides Conner, T.J. Watt (34, 6), Joshua Dobbs (37,0), Brian Allen (20, 15) and Colin Holba (3) were  the other members of this year’s draft class to see action in the teams second preseason game. Watt didn’t play nearly as many defensive snaps as he played last week and that’s probably because the team had several healthy outside linebackers this time.


Core special teamersMatt Galambos (19), Jacob Hagen (17), Jake McGee (15), Brian Allen (15), Arthur Moats (13), L.J. Fort (13), and Brandon Dixon (13). It’s quite interesting that McGee got an extensive look Sunday night on special teams. He has excelled in that area in addition to being a solid blocker on offense. Perhaps he has a decent chance at making the final 53-man roster.

Did not play – Landry Jones, Ben Roethlisberger, Ramon Foster, Demarcus Ayers, Cameron Sutton, Mike MitchellSenquez GolsonBud Dupree, Ryan Shazier, Maurkice Pouncey, Antonio Brown, James Harrison, Brandon Brown-Dukes, JuJu Smith-SchusterKeion Adams and Le’Veon Bell.

 

PLAYERPOSOFFENSIVE SNAPSDEFENSIVE SNAPSSPECIAL TEAM SNAPS
J.ConnerRB5490%0027%
M.FeilerG5083%00310%
K.MiltonG4575%00310%
J.HawkinsT4067%00310%
S.CoatesWR3762%00620%
J.DobbsQB3762%0000
J.HunterWR3253%0000
B.FinneyC3152%00310%
B.HoustonQB2338%0000
X.GrimbleTE2237%00827%
J.JamesTE2033%0000
A.VillanuevaT2033%0000
M.BryantWR2033%0000
J.McGeeTE1932%001550%
M.TuckerWR1932%00723%
K.FriendC1932%0000
B.MihalikT1932%0000
C.HubbardT1627%00413%
P.OdomTE1525%0013%
M.GilbertT1525%0000
D.DeCastroG1525%0000
D.JohnsonTE1423%00413%
E.RogersWR1322%0027%
D.Heyward-BeyWR1322%0000
C.HamiltonWR1017%00930%
J.RodgersT1017%00310%
E.CooperG1017%0000
L.CrowleyC1017%0000
F.ToussaintRB610%00620%
R.NixFB58%001033%
A.ChickilloOLB004862%1033%
A.MoatsOLB004052%1343%
L.WaltonDE003951%00
M.GalambosILB003849%1963%
T.AlualuDE003849%00
J.DangerfieldS003748%1033%
L.FortILB003647%1343%
T.MatakevichILB003647%1033%
A.BurnsCB003647%00
S.DavisS003647%00
R.CockrellCB003647%00
J.HagenS003545%1757%
V.WilliamsILB003545%00
R.GoldenS003444%827%
T.WattOLB003444%620%
M.HiltonCB003140%827%
C.HeywardDE002836%00
F.HugueninOLB002634%620%
S.TuittDE002532%00
B.AllenCB002026%1550%
B.DixonCB002026%1343%
C.SensabaughCB002026%27%
W.GayCB001621%00
G.DucreCB001519%827%
J.MaxeyDE001418%27%
D.McCullersDT001114%310%
L.HooksDT00810%00
J.HargraveDT0079%00
M.GoldenS0068%930%
K.KelseyILB0068%517%
T.WebbS0068%517%
C.BrownDT0068%310%
J.ShepherdCB0068%27%
A.GearingOLB0068%00
F.KallonDE0068%00
R.PhilonDT0034%310%
S.JohnsonILB0034%00
J.BerryP00001137%
T.WatsonRB00001033%
K.CanadayLS0000723%
C.BoswellK0000723%
K.DavisRB0000723%
T.WilliamsRB0000620%
C.HolbaLS0000310%

  • Thomas

    I was looking for Allen but didn’t see him much, how was this game for him compared to last one ? (I love those articles with many tape GIFs I must say, more the better ^_^)

  • Ray

    Getting a long look at Feiler huh? At this point I wouldn’t be shocked at 9 OL, not in favor of it but wouldn’t be shocked

  • CP72

    Might be seeing the beginning of end for DHB. I hate to see it, but Sammie is a younger and cheaper version. His leadership would be greatly missed.

  • Shannon Stephenson

    After rewatching Connors runs I noticed Milton doing some pulling and making some nice blocks on several of his runs. Like to know how he did the whole game.

  • Reg Sayhitodabadguy Hunt

    no positional grades this game being posted?

  • Shane Mitchell

    Hilton played 31 snaps, I dont know if anyone else heard the locker room interview with him after the game but one of the reporters asked him a question about playing some safety this game, and his answer was a bit confounding, he said yes they were rotating him between the slot and safety, dont know if that meant he was lining up presnap as a safety or rotating back on certain coverages at the snap. Someone needs to review the gamefilm and see if he was actually playing at safety. That could throw a monkey wrench into the final roster at CB or safety if he makes the team. He played most of his college career as a rover SS.

  • Michael Mosgrove

    neither were impressive yesterday but to be fair dhb only targerted for 5050 balls. and dobbs was throwing bad balls.

  • falconsaftey43

    I was just glad to see Coates catch the ball cleanly with his hands. Doesn’t look like the injury is a factor any more

  • Michael Mosgrove

    true not injury. just bad decision making.