Steelers Vs. Giants: Player Snap Counts – Preseason Game 1

The initial snap counts from the Pittsburgh Steelers Friday night preseason opening win against the New York Giants are now in and here’s a few observations along with all the numbers. We will verify the counts during our weekly play charting.

O-line – The starting offensive line from left to right was: Chris Hubbard, Ramon Foster, B.J. Finney, David DeCastro, and Marcus Gilbert and that group played 12 snaps together before several were pulled. Finney and Hubbard finished out the first half at their positions. The Steelers second unit from right to left was Hubbard, Keavon Milton, Finney, Matt Feiler and Jerald Hawkins.

Draft picks – Wide receiver JuJu Smith-Schuster only played 7 offensive snaps before leaving the game with a concussion. Outside linebacker T.J. Watt led the team in defensive snaps played with 63 and also logged 10 more on special teams. Fifth-round selection, cornerback Brian Allen, played 54 defensive snaps, which was second-most on the team. Quarterback Joshua Dobbs played 36 total snaps and that included the entire first half and the two series of the second half. Long snapper Colin Holba was only in for 5 snaps.

Notables – Veteran outside linebacker Arthur Moats had to play 49 snaps due to the team not having many healthy bodies at the position group. He also played 7 special team snaps. Newcomer, defensive end Tyson Alualu, received a lot of burn during the middle of the game as he played 40 snaps in total. Cornerback Mike Hilton played 19 defensive snaps in the slot and logged another 13 on special teams. The second team inside linebacker unit of Steven Johnson and L.J. Fort played 39 and 36 snaps respectively.

Core special teamers – Matt Galambos (15), Xavier Grimble (13), Jacob Hagen (13), Mike Hilton (13), Keith Kelsey (13), Brian Allen (12), L.J. Fort (12), Brandon Dixon (12), Cobi Hamilton (11), Knile Davis (11).

Did not play – Landry Jones, Ben Roethlisberger, Martavis Bryant, Justin Hunter, Sammie Coates, Demarcus Ayers, Cameron Sutton, Mike Mitchell, Artie Burns, Senquez Golson, Sean Davis, James Conner, Trey Williams, Bud Dupree, Ryan Shazier, Maurkice Pouncey, Anthony Chickillo, Christian Brown, Lucas Crowley, Alejandro Villanueva, Antonio Brown, James Harrison and Keion Adams.

PLAYERPOSOFFENSIVE SNAPSDEFENSIVE SNAPSSPECIAL TEAM SNAPS
K.MiltonG4278%00%00%
J.DobbsQB3667%00%00%
M.FeilerG3463%00%414%
J.HawkinsT3361%00%414%
M.TuckerWR2954%00%1034%
C.SeverinWR2954%00%828%
B.MihalikT2954%00%517%
K.FriendC2954%00%00%
C.HamiltonWR2852%00%1138%
B.FinneyC2546%00%414%
D.Heyward-BeyWR2546%00%00%
J.JamesTE2546%00%00%
K.DavisRB2444%00%1138%
C.HubbardT2444%00%414%
E.RogersWR2037%00%517%
T.WatsonRB1833%00%724%
B.HoustonQB1833%00%00%
J.McGeeTE1426%00%517%
D.JohnsonTE1324%00%828%
P.OdomTE1324%00%00%
R.FosterG1222%00%00%
M.GilbertT1222%00%00%
D.DeCastroG1222%00%00%
F.ToussaintRB1222%00%00%
X.GrimbleTE1120%00%1345%
J.RodgersT917%00%414%
E.CooperG917%00%00%
J.Smith-SchusterWR713%00%310%
R.NixFB24%00%414%
T.WattOLB00%6382%1034%
B.AllenCB00%5470%1241%
A.MoatsOLB00%4964%724%
F.HugueninOLB00%4255%828%
T.AlualuDE00%4052%00%
S.JohnsonILB00%3951%517%
T.WebbS00%3849%724%
J.HagenS00%3647%1345%
L.FortILB00%3647%1241%
B.DixonCB00%3647%1241%
M.GoldenS00%3444%621%
L.WaltonDT00%3444%00%
J.MaxeyDE00%2735%724%
J.DangerfieldS00%2330%517%
R.GoldenS00%2330%414%
T.MatakevichILB00%2330%310%
C.SensabaughCB00%2330%27%
R.CockrellCB00%2330%00%
C.HeywardDE00%2330%00%
V.WilliamsILB00%2330%00%
M.HiltonCB00%1925%1345%
S.TuittDE00%1925%00%
M.GalambosILB00%1823%1552%
J.ShepherdCB00%1823%13%
K.KelseyILB00%1519%1345%
J.HargraveDT00%1519%00%
D.McCullersDT00%1317%00%
R.PhilonDT00%1114%414%
L.HooksDT00%1114%13%
W.GayCB00%810%00%
F.KallonDE00%56%414%
C.BrownDT00%56%414%
J.BerryP00%00%1034%
C.BoswellK00%00%931%
B.Brown-DukesRB00%00%828%
K.CanadayLS00%00%517%
C.HolbaLS00%00%517%
G.DucreCB00%00%310%

  • Steelers12

    Wow they really got a good look at Allen. We still need a TE and a CB

  • Beaver Falls Hosiery

    I didn’t realize Allen played so many snaps – not sure if that is a good or bad sign. Will have to see what Dave et al say.

    These players need to get on the field or roster slots will soon be beyond their grasp: Justin Hunter, Sammie Coates, Demarcus Ayers, Cameron Sutton, Senquez Golson, James Conner, Trey Williams, Christian Brown, Lucas Crowley, and Keion Adams.

  • Michael Mosgrove

    seemed like sensa played more. maybe i got mixed up in the shuffle of players.

  • Michael Mosgrove

    cam sutton isnt going anywhere regardless if he plays this preseason or not. justin hunter i was surprised not to see. he is semi safe. connor is safe. the others are not.

  • Beaver Falls Hosiery

    I don’t think any of those are safe if they can’t get out of the tub. Sutton & Conner included. I’m less concerned about Sutton, hoping to see him practicing Sunday. Conner has his second injury this year (hamstring then shoulder) – a third would become worrisome.

  • Michael Mosgrove

    theyre draft picks from this year. they arent going anywhere.

  • Shane Mitchell

    Safeties, will one of these newcomers make the roster? Jacob Hagen got quite a bit of playing time, he is also 6’3″ and runs a 4.6 could be a guy that can play the hybrid S/LB role, he played as a hybrid safety in college. Havent heard a lot about him in any of the camp reports, seemed like he was around the ball a lot this game, worth a rewatch to see how he played.

  • NW86

    Both 3rd round picks, they won’t get cut. I realize we say this too much, but in this case those two WOULD get claimed off waivers if they were released.

  • Steelers12

    Yeah I was excited to see Ayers, Golson, Ayers n Adams unfortunately they didn’t suit up.

  • DirtDawg1964

    Connor will not be cut. Would bet a lot of money on it. Doubt Sutton is going anywhere either. Will make PS at the least.

    And Williams, Brown and Crowley are being cut no matter how much they play. If those guys are making the roster, we have a problem with depth.

  • Shane Mitchell

    Well we are really thin at outside CB right now with Sutton and Golson both injured and Hilton only plays the slot, I was expecting to see more of JaCorey Shepherd out there but he probably needs more time to learn the defense.

  • Beaver Falls Hosiery

    I hope you are right!

  • Michael James

    Conner and Sutton are 100% roster locks. There is literally no way they are cut, worst case scenario is that they are put on IR.

  • Beaver Falls Hosiery

    I’m talking about making the 53. They probaly will make it; hope to see both practicing on Sunday.