Steelers Vs. Browns: Player Snap Counts – Week 1

The Pittsburgh Steelers won their 2017 regular season opener Sunday afternoon over the Cleveland Browns 21-18 and the snap counts from the game have now been compiled. While there aren’t many surprises included in them, there are a few totals worth pointing out.

Offensive line – No surprises in this group as all five starters, Alejandro Villanueva, Ramon Foster, Maurkice Pouncey, David DeCastro and Marcus Gilbert all played every offensive snap.

Running backs – As expected, Le’Veon Bell played a large amount of snaps despite him missing training camp and the preseason. 43 snaps in total. Rookie James Conner played 8 offensive snaps and another 3 on special teams, kickoff coverage to be exact. Terrell Watson dressed but was limited to special teams snaps only.

Wide receiver – Rookie JuJu Smith-Schuster played a whopping 25 offensive snaps and even started the game. Eli Rogers played 39 offensive snaps.

Tight ends – New tight end Vance McDonald played 18 offensive snaps and they weren’t very memorable to boot. Xavier Grimble played just one.

Defensive linemen – After Stephon Tuitt left the game early with an injured left arm, Tyson Alualu was forced to play an extended amount of time and ended with 54 total defensive snaps played. L.T. Walton logged 17 total snaps as a relief player.

Outside linebackers – Rookie T.J. Watt and Anthony Chickillo each played 62 total snaps while James Harrison and Arthur Moats each played 4 snaps.

Defensive backs – Cornerback Mike Hilton played 34 snaps in the slot and William Gay played 26 in total. Safety Mike Mitchell played 44 of 66 total snaps while newcomer J.J. Wilcox played 20.

PLAYERPOSOFFENSIVE SNAPSDEFENSIVE SNAPSSPECIAL TEAM SNAPS
R.FosterG60100%00%312%
A.VillanuevaT60100%00%312%
M.GilbertT60100%00%312%
D.DeCastroG60100%00%312%
B.RoethlisbergerQB60100%00%00%
M.PounceyC60100%00%00%
J.JamesTE5490%00%416%
A.BrownWR5185%00%14%
M.BryantWR5083%00%14%
L.BellRB4372%00%14%
E.RogersWR3965%00%728%
J.Smith-SchusterWR2542%00%416%
V.McDonaldTE1830%00%416%
R.NixFB1017%00%2080%
J.ConnerRB813%00%312%
D.Heyward-BeyWR12%00%1768%
X.GrimbleTE12%00%312%
S.DavisS00%66100%832%
R.ShazierILB00%66100%28%
A.BurnsCB00%6598%832%
J.HadenCB00%6598%832%
A.ChickilloOLB00%6294%2080%
T.WattOLB00%6294%1144%
V.WilliamsILB00%5583%624%
T.AlualuDE00%5482%28%
C.HeywardDE00%5279%520%
M.MitchellS00%4467%416%
M.HiltonCB00%3452%1560%
W.GayCB00%2639%00%
J.HargraveNT00%2538%28%
J.WilcoxS00%2030%14%
L.WaltonDE00%1726%00%
A.MoatsOLB00%46%14%
J.HarrisonOLB00%46%00%
S.TuittDE00%23%00%
L.FortILB00%12%1976%
R.GoldenS00%12%1976%
T.MatakevichILB00%12%1976%
T.WatsonRB00%00%1456%
K.CanadayLS00%00%936%
J.BerryP00%00%936%
C.BoswellK00%00%728%
C.HubbardT00%00%624%
C.SensabaughCB00%00%312%

  • srdan

    Really pleasantly surprised with 92 only having 6% snaps. If we can make it 12 games like that our pass rush should be serious going into the playoffs.

    I love seeing 100% next to all the offensive linemen. AS long as BB is healthy this team will only go as far as the Oline takes us. Much will be made of Tuitts injury, while it hurts, this team is only as good as the OL. It was evident yesterday. ABs 180 yards came on the back of that OL. When they started blocking we started moving the ball.

    And hidden somewhere in the jumbo mess of week one, is that Ben played well on the road.

  • WilliamSekinger

    Nice to Heyward’s snaps down around 80%. Keep him between 70 and 80 for the rest of the season.

  • Gluebucket

    It was kind of sad not seeing 92 play. Don’t get me wrong, Watt was killing it and needed to stay in, but there’s just something about watching Harrison get after it.

  • capehouse

    A little surprised Alualu had that many snaps, and Hargrave so little. Hargrave not play in the Nickel?

  • KiJana Haney

    best signing in the off season seems to be tyson alualu.

  • VaDave

    I have a feeling responsibilities will shift with Tuitt going down. I wouldn’t put too much on just this game.

  • Dorian James

    This is the BS I’m talking about, why isn’t Hargrave on the field more than 20 snaps. Are they trying to say he’s not nickel capable??

  • VaDave

    + 1,000. For sure. He was looking really good out there.

  • VaDave

    Did you happen to notice the job Alualu was doing? Uh, he was looking really good out there. No doubt there will be some shifting and with that, Hargrave snap count will likely increase.

  • Dorian James

    Capehouse has a point, I couldn’t understand why he didn’t get more snaps this game, it’s not like they need to prepare him to play in the nickel right??

  • VaDave

    Good question. Being honest, when it comes to player rotation, there is so much that goes into it that as fans we can’t see, it’s hard for me to second guess. I really like Hargrave, but I think for this game, and well as the planning that went into it, Alualu was a better option.

  • Dorian James

    Absolutely, I love what he did out there but I just think Hargrave is too talented to not get more snaps. I just think he should be included in more than just bass packages

  • VaDave

    You have no argument with me on that. Have a good one.

  • Jon Crissinger

    Expected a lot more snaps for Hargrave, he didn’t even see 50%

  • NW86

    Thanks, I was looking forward to this post because I was at a wedding and didn’t get to see the game.

    Definitely surprised Deebo only got 4 snaps, even with Dupree out. I understand TJ was playing well and deserved his snaps, and supposedly Deebo is OK with coming off the bench. It sounds like Chickillo also played well. But you would think they have to find a way to find Deebo SOME snaps or he isn’t going to be happy watching from the sideline every week. If they have gone from not having enough good OLB’s to give Deebo a break last year, to having too many good OLB’s to get Deebo on the field this year, I guess this is a much better problem to have!

    Also surprised how much Wilcox played already in week 1. Were they simply giving Mitchell some breaks because he still isn’t 100%, or are they actually going to let Wilcox push for Mitchell’s job?

  • razaard2

    Hargreave is a NT. That’s how many snaps this position gets in today’s NFL. We are not in the 90s anymore
    Alualu played in tuitts spot, so, basically every down role

  • razaard2

    You think Ben played well? Gosh the standards for him are getting lower and lower

  • srdan

    I mean for bens standard on teh road he played well. I bet statistically this was in the top third of his road games over his last contract. I know what you’re trying to say, but it was a good game overall.

  • LucasY59

    most surprising to me is Alualu with more snaps than Heyward, good to see they have enough depth that Cam doesnt need to take over 90% anymore

  • ND_Steel

    Given first game, I would have liked to have seen a more balanced rotation on the D line, especially with Tuitt dropping early.

    Surprised at the lack of any rotation at OLB, not that Moats or Harrison need reps.

    J James holding off V MacDonald for now. Good for Jesse or bad for Vance?

    Hope we see a lot more of Nix next week. Need to get Bell going.

    Matakavich on goal line D? No thanks.

    Vince 83%? I think this is continuing trend from pre-season that Butler wants to stay in the base defense more this year.

  • capehouse

    I’m not an idiot. I don’t think you understand what I’m asking. I’m wondering why Hargrave didn’t seem to take any of Tuitt’s snaps in the Nickel? Why did Alualu seem to get them all? Last year when Heyward was on IR, Hargrave got the lion’s share of those snaps. I’m just surprised. In such a short time, Alualu seems to have cemented himself in that role.

  • razaard2

    Check the numbers. Matthews and later Walton got most of heywards snaps last season. Matthews got around 30% of defensive snaps, and Walton got 25%. Plus heywards 34, there goes the DE snaps.
    J Wobble did get some sporadic snaps on nickel, but that was not the rule. Don’t ask me why.

  • capehouse

    Here’s Hargrave’s snap percentages in the last 3 games he played before yesterday. The 3 playoff games. 77%, 86%, 70%. Yesterday he played 38%. That’s a big difference. Alualu played 82%. See what I’m saying now?

  • Pack

    Any count on how much the defense was in their base, nickel, and dime looks?

  • dany

    probably because he’s coming off an injury too. If not, my guess is it would be at least higher than Alualu’s