Steelers Offensive Line Breakdown Play By Play Versus Buccaneers Week 3

Below is the play by play break down of the offensive line from the Sunday week 3 game versus the Tampa Bay Buccaneers. It is merely a pass or fail grade on if I think they did their job. It also should be noted that we go under assumptions that we know what the assignment on each play was. We have to grade on what we see and go from there. we added small notes to each play as well. As always if you disagree with any play, do so respectfully in the comments and give your reason so I can go back through and re-watch your disagreement.

It should be noted that Max Starks seemed real gimpy on that bad ankle but toughed it out all day. Keep this in mind looking at the success rates.

Game Success Rate

PlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
Chris Kemoeatu4138393%
Jonathan Scott2220291%
Flozell Adams3531489%
Ramon Foster2421388%
Maurkice Pouncey4942786%
Doug Legursky3327682%
Max Starks4133880%

First Half Success Rate

PlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
Jonathan Scott11110100%
Ramon Foster1312192%
Maurkice Pouncey2623388%
Chris Kemoeatu2623388%
Flozell Adams1513287%
Doug Legursky1311285%
Max Starks2621581%

First Half

Play 1POS1st-10, PIT14 14:55 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 3 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesTurned man left
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesKnocked down but did job
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGets to 2nd level nicely
64RGDoug LegurskyYesTakes DT left
71RTFlozell AdamsNoMisses run blitzing LB
Play 2POS2nd-7, PIT17 14:08 A. Talib intercepted C. Batch for no gain
Good Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGood enough on Batch roll to right
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood enough on Batch roll to right
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHolds middle fine
64RGDoug LegurskyYesPulls right to pass block
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNo problems, but could of helped Heath
Play 3POS1st-10, PIT23 12:04 C. Batch passed to H. Ward to the right for 6 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesWorked to get down field
68LGChris Kemoeatu NoThrew man into knees of Batch
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesPulls out right for quick slant blocking
64RGDoug LegurskyYesPushed back, but cut McCoy later
71RTFlozell AdamsNoNot his best cut block attempt
Play 4POS2nd-4, PIT29 11:24 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for no gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesTurned DE left away from run
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesTurned LB out of hole
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGot DT
64RGDoug LegurskyYesPushes left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesPushes left
Play 5POS3rd-4, PIT29 10:43 C. Batch incomplete pass to the left
Good Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesTooke end just wide enough
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHandled McCoy
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesUncontested
64RGDoug LegurskyYesHelped a little with McCoy
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHand fought the end
Play 6POS1st-10, TB45 8:46 M. Wallace rushed to the left for 1 yard loss
Good Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksNoEnd made tackle
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGot to next level
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesPushed right then released for reverse
64RGDoug LegurskyNoLet McCoy through too easily
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNot best effort
Play 7POS2nd-11, TB46 7:53 C. Batch passed to M. Wallace down the middle for 46 yard touchdownGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGood job on end
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHelped in middle
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesStood man up nicely
64RGDoug LegurskyNoBeat by McCoy and allowed pressure
71RTFlozell AdamsYesRode end wide of pocket
Play 8POS1st-10, PIT33 14:03 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 15 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesNicely done
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood pop off line
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesOff ball right to DB
64RGDoug LegurskyYesTurned man left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQuick pop on two
Play 9POS1st-10, PIT48 13:24 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 4 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesSwatted LB but missed kept out of play
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesPushed way down line to right
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesJust enough on McCoy
64RGDoug LegurskyYesHelped with end
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurned inside one armed LB down
Play 10POS2nd-6, TB48 12:42 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for no gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesDrove man out of play
68LGChris Kemoeatu NoTouched nobody
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHard earned pancake
64RGDoug LegurskyYesDrove to 2nd level
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurned end out
Play 11POS3rd-6, TB48 11:57 C. Batch rushed up the middle for 24 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesPut end on ground
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesDid job on McCoy
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDrove man out to right
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGood job on DT
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHelped Legursky never saw corner blitzer
Play 12POS1st-10, TB24 11:09 C. Batch passed to H. Miller down the middle for 21 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesKeeps end wide
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesPuts DT on ground
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesStands McCoy up
64RGDoug LegurskyYesHelps Pouncey with McCoy
71RTFlozell AdamsYesKhelps Spaeth outside
Play 13POS1st-3, TB3 10:19 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 3 yard touchdown.Good Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesTurned White left
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNo one there for him
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesTurned DT left
64RGDoug LegurskyYesHandled McCoy
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurned inside
Play 14POS1st-10, TB44 8:02 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 3 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksNoMissed two he had shots at
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesDrove down the line right
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoLook confused on who he had
73RGRamon FosterYesGood job right
71RTFlozell AdamsYesEnough on McCoy
Play 15POS2nd-7, TB41 7:15 C. Batch passed to M. Wallace to the right for 41 yard touchdown.Good Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGreat protection with Kemo
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGreat team with Starks
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesTook on LB in middle
73RGRamon FosterYesHelped Flozell
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat double team
Play 16POS1st-10, PIT21 4:18 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 13 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGimped down field right trailed play
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesNice jon on LB
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesPancake
73RGRamon FosterYesGot hands on man
72RTJonathan ScottYesSprung Mendy
Play 17POS1st-10, PIT34 3:46 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 1 yard lossGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesNot his best on White
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesBarely to LB
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesStayed on Miller
73RGRamon FosterYesPushed McCoy out
72RTJonathan ScottYesGood enough
Play 18POS2nd-11, PIT33 3:03 C. Batch passed to H. Miller down the middle for 4 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksNoPushed man right off snap went down field missed
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesBarely enough
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoMissed LB who made play
73RGRamon FosterNoDid nothing
72RTJonathan ScottYesTook man wide
Play 19POS3rd-7, PIT37 2:20 C. Batch passed to A. Randle El to the left for 14 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksNoAllowed pressure around end & gimpy
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHeld his own
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesPushed back, but good enough
73RGRamon FosterYesNot much pressure
72RTJonathan ScottYesNot much pressure
Play 20POS1st-10, TB49 2:00 M. Moore rushed to the right for 4 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesTurned out
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGot to LB
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesDrove McCoy right
73RGRamon FosterYesDrove forward with Scott
72RTJonathan ScottYesDrove north
Play 21POS2nd-6, TB45 1:35 C. Batch passed to M. Wallace to the right for 13 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGood job on riding end wide
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHelped with McCoy
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHandled McCoy
73RGRamon FosterYesNice job on DT
72RTJonathan ScottYesHeld end just long enough
Play 22POS1st-10, TB32 1:27 C. Batch passed to M. Moore to the left for 3 yard lossGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksNoPunched back man made tackle
68LGChris Kemoeatu NoMissed McCoy not best
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGot to LB on screen
73RGRamon FosterYesGood enough job screen left
72RTJonathan ScottYesHelped Miller wide
Play 23POS2nd-13, TB35 0:53 C. Batch passed to H. Ward to the right for 19 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesStood McCoy up
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesBody on two
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesOffered middle help
73RGRamon FosterYesNice pass blocking
72RTJonathan ScottYesHeld corner just long enough
Play 24POS1st-10, TB16 0:43 C. Batch passed to M. Moore to the right for 7 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGot two blocks
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood enough inside
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoPushed back into pocket
73RGRamon FosterYesHelped inside
72RTJonathan ScottYesNice punch on screen
Play 25POS2nd-3, TB9 0:23 C. Batch incomplete pass down the middleGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesQB Spike
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesQB Spike
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesQB Spike
73RGRamon FosterYesQB Spike
72RTJonathan ScottYesQB Spike
Play 26POS3rd-3, TB9 0:16 C. Batch passed to H. Ward down the middle for 9 yard touchdownGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGot help from Kemo
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHelped Starks
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesHelped with McCoy in middle
73RGRamon FosterYesHelped with McCoy in middle
72RTJonathan ScottYesHeld off end long enough

Second Half

Play 27POS1st-10, PIT37 12:48 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 17 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGood job at 2nd level
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesProtected right side of hole
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesTurned McCoy right
64RGDoug LegurskyYesPulled left great block
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood enough opposite side of run
Play 28POS1st-10, TB46 12:11 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 2 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesDrove LB right
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood push right
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoFell
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGot the DT locked up
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTied up two on play
Play 29POS2nd-8, TB44 11:31 H. Ward rushed to the left for 2 yard lossGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksNoMissed cut block
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesPassed McCoy right out of play
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGot to 2nd level
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGood enough
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHeld edge
Play 30POS3rd-10, TB46 10:48 C. Batch passed to I. Redman down the middle for 9 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesPut OLB on ground
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood job on McCoy stood up
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGreat job in middle
64RGDoug LegurskyYesHelped right and then center
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat job pass blocking
Play 31POS4th-1, TB37 9:51 I. Redman rushed to the right for no gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGood job on end
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesTurned man left
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGot good push
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGot off ball good to left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesDid job moving left
Play 32POS1st-10, PIT41 6:44 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 5 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesGood job off ball got to 2nd level
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesPulled right nice block
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesTied up DT
64RGDoug LegurskyNoMissed LB
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGot to OLB
Play 33POS2nd-5, PIT46 6:00 I. Redman rushed to the right for 4 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesTurned end out
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGood job on McCoy
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGot out on on DB
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGood job on Miller
71RTFlozell AdamsYesPushed LB past play
Play 34POS3rd-1, 50 5:19 C. Batch rushed up the middle for 2 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesStraight ahead on sneak 1st down
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesStraight ahead on sneak 1st down
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesStraight ahead on sneak 1st down
64RGDoug LegurskyYesStraight ahead on sneak 1st down
71RTFlozell AdamsYesStraight ahead on sneak 1st down
Play 35POS1st-10, TB48 4:35 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 34 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesPushed right
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesFell but tripped man up
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGreat job tied man up inside
64RGDoug LegurskyYesSprung Mendy with turn outside of LB
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTied up end nicely
Play 36POS1st-10, TB14 4:04 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 3 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesTurned White out
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGot off quick to LB
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesTied up Price
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGot enough of Sims
71RTFlozell AdamsYesDove left but just enough
Play 37POS2nd-7, TB11 3:23 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 5 yard gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksNoNot his best looked tired
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesGreat job
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesPunched right and then got to a LB
64RGDoug LegurskyYesTied up Price
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHalf effort away from play
Play 38POS3rd-2, TB6 2:37 C. Batch incomplete pass down the middleGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksNoLost pass rusher inside
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesHeld is own barely
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoAllowed middle pressure
64RGDoug LegurskyNoCould of helped better
71RTFlozell AdamsNoPushed man into pass rush lane
Play 39POS1st-10, PIT4 11:35 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 5 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat job on left side
73LGRamon FosterYesGreat job on left side
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesStill working hard got to next level
64RGDoug LegurskyYesGood job blocking left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesPushed left down line
Play 40POS2nd-5, PIT9 10:52 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 10 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGot to LB
73LGRamon FosterNoPulled right poor effort
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGot out to LB
64RGDoug LegurskyNoDT almost blew up run
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGot out to his spot
Play 41POS1st-10, PIT19 10:03 I. Redman rushed to the left for 9 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesgood job on McCoy
73LGRamon FosterYesNice job
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesTied up Miller
64RGDoug LegurskyYesInside left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHands on two
Play 42POS2nd-1, PIT28 9:17 I. Redman rushed up the middle for 16 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesSealed edge
73LGRamon FosterYesGot to the DB in secondary
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGood enough job on Miller
64RGDoug LegurskyYesOpened hole blocking left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesPopped Redman loose
Play 43POS1st-10, PIT44 8:28 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 18 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesMore than enough
73LGRamon FosterYesPulled right got corner
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesBuckled but held block
64RGDoug LegurskyYesNice block down on DT to left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesEnough to spring Mendy
Play 44POS1st-10, TB38 7:38 I. Redman rushed to the right for 2 yard gainGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoMissed and was no help
73LGRamon FosterYesPushed right with Pouncey
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesGot push up field
64RGDoug LegurskyYesTurned man out of hole
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTook care of end passed him to TE
Play 45POS2nd-8, TB36 6:57 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 4 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoGood job out in front but did not finish
73LGRamon FosterYesKept Sims out
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoNot his best effort looked sluggish
64RGDoug LegurskyNoGot blew up
71RTFlozell AdamsNoTook play off
Play 46POS3rd-4, TB32 6:03 Q. Black intercepted C. Batch for 4 yardsGood Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood enough job on end
73LGRamon FosterNoAllowed late pressure
53CMaurkice Pouncey NoPassed man off to Foster too soon
64RGDoug LegurskyYesNo one to block but was looking
71RTFlozell AdamsYesLazy but good enough
Play 47POS1st-10, PIT48 1:31 C. Batch rushed up the middle for no gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesFreebie on kneel down
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesFreebie on kneel down
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesFreebie on kneel down
73RGRamon FosterYesFreebie on kneel down
72RTJonathan ScottYesFreebie on kneel down
Play 48POS2nd-10, PIT48 1:05 C. Batch rushed up the middle for no gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesFreebie on kneel down
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesFreebie on kneel down
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesFreebie on kneel down
73RGRamon FosterYesFreebie on kneel down
72RTJonathan ScottYesFreebie on kneel down
Play 49POS3rd-10, PIT48 0:28 C. Batch rushed up the middle for no gainGood Job?Notes
78LTMax StarksYesFreebie on kneel down
68LGChris Kemoeatu YesFreebie on kneel down
53CMaurkice Pouncey YesFreebie on kneel down
73RGRamon FosterYesFreebie on kneel down
72RTJonathan ScottYesFreebie on kneel down

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.
  • Lucas

    As usual, good job on these. I look forward to these every week. I am surprised how well Flozell has progressed since preseason in his move to right tackle. He is far from a pro bowl right tackle, but is making strides. Keep up the great work.

  • ToddinSyracuse

    Got a DD reference on Play 12, but good job…

  • Dave Bryan

    got it fixed. thanks been wide open lately.