Steelers Offensive Line Breakdown Play By Play Versus Ravens Playoffs 2010

Below is the play by play break down of the offensive line from the Saturday week 19 playoff game versus the Baltimore Ravens. It is merely a pass or fail grade on if I think the lineman did his job or not. It also should be noted that we go under assumptions that we know what the assignment on each play was and sometimes it is not obvious. We have to grade on what we see and go from there. We added small notes to each play as well. As always if you disagree with any play, do so respectfully in the comments and give your reason so I can go back through and re-watch your disagreement.

For the first 3 quarters, the Steelers offensive line played well above the line, the 4th quarter though they tailed. This was collectively though one of the better games this year and the line benefited from several quicker pass plays in which Ben Roethlisberger got the ball out fairly quick. The run blocking was OK at times, but not dominate.

Overall Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
64RG/FBDoug Legursky10100100%
79LT/RTTrai Essex4137490%
68LGChris Kemoeatu7264889%
53CMaurkice Pouncey7263988%
73RG/RTRamon Foster7263988%
72LTJonathan Scott6758987%
71RTFlozell Adams3125681%

Run Blocking Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
64RG/FBDoug Legursky770100%
79LT/RTTrai Essex1614288%
68LGChris Kemoeatu2925486%
72LTJonathan Scott2723485%
71RTFlozell Adams1311285%
73RG/RTRamon Foster2924583%
53CMaurkice Pouncey2923679%

Pass Blocking Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
64RG/FBDoug Legursky330100%
53CMaurkice Pouncey4340393%
79LT/RTTrai Essex2523292%
73RG/RTRamon Foster4339491%
68LGChris Kemoeatu4339491%
72LTJonathan Scott4035588%
71RTFlozell Adams1814478%

First Half Rating

#POSPlayerPlaysYesNo%Yes
64FBDoug Legursky220100%
53CMaurkice Pouncey3130197%
68LGChris Kemoeatu3128390%
73RGRamon Foster3127487%
71RTFlozell Adams3125681%
72LTJonathan Scott3125681%

Player Recap

Doug Legursky – Legursky was pretty solid in his few snaps this past Saturday. 5 at fullback and 5 on the line when Jonathan Scott left briefly. We get caught up grading lineman on what we want them to do sometimes versus what their actual job was on a certain play. It is hard to find fault with the effort and execution of Legursky this past Saturday. That said, he is a swing interior backup linemen at best. He can really crack heads when he needs to as a fullback as well.

Trai Essex – I have knit picked a bunch on Essex this year as he has deserved it and played below the line at times this season. On Saturday though, he came ready to play. He saw lots of action at right tackle when Flozell Adams exited with the flu. I am sure there will be those that criticize him more for Saturday\’s play, but if you watch as much film as I do and do this week in and week out, it was easy to see it was one of his better showings. He did allow Terrel Suggs to steam roll him on a sack when he flipped over to left tackle when Scott went down. He is what he is though and that is a backup swing tackle. Glad to see the better effort this week.

Chris Kemoeatu – Kemo was a better on Saturday for sure, but his flaws are still noticeable. He is like a train on the tracks and can not change direction well at all. He failed to pick up a few twist stunts that allowed a few pressures. He also had a stupid penalty late in the game as he missiled on top of a pile after the Rashard Mendenhall touchdown. He loses big body battles every now and again and needs to get better passing off the rusher that sets up the loop around of the end or linebacker better. The early sack shows this plain as day. The effort was indeed there as was the nastiness. Perhaps too much nastiness though as that penalty could of been deadly.

Maurkice Pouncey – Pouncey is showing he really needs to work on strength and technique against big body type defensive tackle and nose tackles. Make no mistake that he his fantastic in space and getting to the 2nd level to make blocks and great in most pass protection areas. His downfall right now is short yardage and also winning the point of attack battles on some interior running plays. He also struggled in cut blocking on the goalline. I believe this to be the only one bad area in his game and think he will improve in this area in the offseason. He has all the line calls down and is a tremendous helper to both sides. He was sneaky with moving the ball up on the 4th down QB sneak by Ben. Clearly a veteran type move. A half a yard is half a yard. If any gap is his weakness, it is the A gap to his left from what the tape shows. He really is fun to watch.

Ramon Foster – Ramon was Ramon this week. He struggled at times in the run game and seemed out of syn when Flozell went out and Essex came in at right tackle. He struggled on some point of attack run blocks and was not dominate at all on the day. He is also not good in space as we have seen plenty this year and does miss the linebacker very easily. He has become a pretty good pass blocker, but is good for an occasional beat inside. He seems to get and give help well in addition in this game. His short yardage goalline play was not exciting, especially when asked to cut block. It is not a specialty of his for sure. He needs to do a better job in pass protection of clearing the passing lanes. He lets pass rushers get their hands up too easy at times.

Jonathan Scott – Sure Scott ranks near the bottom here, but overall I saw great improvement against the Ravens. He handled Suggs very well for the most part when lined up against him. He was doing a much better job of winning the race to edge this past Saturday without being in the lap of Roethlisberger in the process. He also was better at not letting hands inside his body. Hopefully that all continues. He still is dicey in run blocking, but did have some noticeable successes on Saturday on a few plays. Anytime you get this type of performance out of him like he gave on Saturday, it is Pro Bowl like in my book judging by what I have seen from him all season.

Flozell Adams – Flozell was sluggish in the first half and we know now he had the flu and was dehydrated. He looked lethargic at best and was showing signs of struggle at the point of attack in the running game. Knowing what we know post game, he gets a pass for Saturday.

Play By Play Breakdown

Play 1POS1st-10, PIT20 12:22 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 2 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesHad Suggs
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOut to LB
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGood start
73RGRamon FosterNoPushed back POA
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGood enough

Play 2
POS1st-19, PIT11 11:52 B. Roethlisberger passed to A. Brown to the right for 7 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesMeh
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGreat effort
53CMaurkice PounceyYesLeft then right
73RGRamon FosterYesWorked left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesQuick pass

Play 3
POS3rd-12, PIT18 11:19 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the right for 20 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat effort
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOK
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGot twist
73RGRamon FosterYesEnough
71RTFlozell AdamsYesEnough

Play 4
POS1st-10, PIT38 10:49 Baltimore committed 37 yard penalty
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoBeat outside
68LGChris KemoeatuYesWorked hard
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat fight
73RGRamon FosterYesKept Suggs wide
71RTFlozell AdamsYesHardly contested

Play 5
POS1st-10, BAL25 10:42 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 3 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesRun other side
68LGChris KemoeatuYesRun other side
53CMaurkice PounceyYesOK
73RGRamon FosterNoBad POA
71RTFlozell AdamsNoBad POA

Play 6
POS2nd-7, BAL22 10:00 B. Roethlisberger rushed to the left for 6 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesDouble team
68LGChris KemoeatuYesDouble team
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGood help
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat work
71RTFlozell AdamsYesFine

Play 7
POS3rd-1, BAL16 9:11 I. Redman rushed to the right for 4 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesRun other side
68LGChris KemoeatuYesRun other side
53CMaurkice PounceyYes2nd level
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat turn out
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat turn out

Play 8
POS1st-10, BAL12 8:30 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 8 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGreat
53CMaurkice PounceyYes2nd leveler
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat turn out
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat turn out

Play 9
POS2nd-2, BAL4 7:45 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 2 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGreat
53CMaurkice PounceyYesMeh
73RGRamon FosterYesMeh
71RTFlozell AdamsYesMeh

Play 10
POS1st-2, BAL2 7:03 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 1 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood push
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGood push
53CMaurkice PounceyYes2nd level
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat tie up
71RTFlozell AdamsYesNice throw
64FBDoug LegurskyYesGood lead
Play 11POS2nd-1, BAL1 6:18 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 1 yard touchdown
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood push
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGood push
53CMaurkice PounceyYesStraight off
73RGRamon FosterYesGot stood up
71RTFlozell AdamsYesEnough
64FBDoug LegurskyYesGood lead
Play 12POS1st-10, PIT10 1:12 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the right
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoBeat inside
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOK
53CMaurkice PounceyYesOK
73RGRamon FosterYesHeld own
71RTFlozell AdamsNoInside pressure

Play 13
POS2nd-10, PIT10 0:53 B. Roethlisberger sacked by T. Suggs
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuYesHelped Pouncey
53CMaurkice PounceyYesDeep drop
73RGRamon FosterYesGot late comer
71RTFlozell AdamsNoLet Suggs back in
Play 14
POS
1st-10, PIT29 0:46 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 3 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoMissed Suggs
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGood on DT
53CMaurkice PounceyYesOK at POA
73RGRamon FosterYesOK at POA
71RTFlozell AdamsYesTurned out

Play 15
POS2nd-7, PIT32 15:00 B. Roethlisberger sacked by H. Ngata and D. Landry
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine on Suggs
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOK
53CMaurkice PounceyYesHelped Foster
73RGRamon FosterYesOK
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGot to edge

Play 16
POS3rd-11, PIT28 14:18 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the right
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoSuggs snuck by
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOK
53CMaurkice PounceyYesWorked with Foster
73RGRamon FosterYesWorked with Pouncey
71RTFlozell AdamsYesOK

Play 17
POS1st-10, PIT4 10:32 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 1 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoPushed back RT
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGreat
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat on Ray Ray
73RGRamon FosterYesOK
71RTFlozell AdamsNoPushed back POA

Play 18
POS2nd-9, PIT5 9:52 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 2 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFine
53CMaurkice PounceyNoNot in control POA
73RGRamon FosterYesFine
71RTFlozell AdamsYesDrove left

Play 19
POS3rd-7, PIT7 9:10 Baltimore committed 5 yard penalty
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesNot contested
68LGChris KemoeatuYesMan on ground
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat
73RGRamon FosterNoBeat inside
71RTFlozell AdamsYesKept DE just wide
Play 20
POS
1st-10, PIT12 9:02 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass down the middle
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat pass pro
68LGChris KemoeatuNo Man in lane
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat pass pro
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat pass pro
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat pass pro

Play 21
POS2nd-10, PIT12 8:45 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 4 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat
68LGChris KemoeatuYesPulled right
53CMaurkice PounceyYesPunishing
73RGRamon FosterYesOut on LB
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat turn out

Play 22
POS1st-10, PIT26 5:36 B. Roethlisberger sacked by T. Suggs
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesMeh
68LGChris KemoeatuNoMissed stunt twist
53CMaurkice PounceyYesWorked right
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat
71RTFlozell AdamsYesKept Johnson wide
Play 23
POS
2nd-19, PIT17 5:01 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Miller to the right for 13 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesRode Suggs wide
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFine
53CMaurkice PounceyYesProtection right
73RGRamon FosterYesFine work
71RTFlozell AdamsNoNot best

Play 24
POS3rd-11, PIT25 3:56 B. Roethlisberger passed to E. Sanders to the left for 14 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuYesHit two
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat work
73RGRamon FosterYesHelped left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesUsed hands

Play 25
POS1st-10, PIT39 3:24 M. Moore rushed to the left for 5 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesNext level
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGreat right
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat turn out right
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat pull left
71RTFlozell AdamsYesRun other side

Play 26
POS2nd-5, PIT44 2:43 M. Moore rushed to the left for 7 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesTurned Suggs
68LGChris KemoeatuNoPoor effort
53CMaurkice PounceyYes2nd level
73RGRamon FosterYesTied man up
71RTFlozell AdamsYesEnvolved

Play 27
POS1st-10, BAL49 2:05 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Miller down the middle for 8 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoAllowed deep
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFine
53CMaurkice PounceyYesOK
73RGRamon FosterYesOK
71RTFlozell AdamsNoBeat to edge

Play 28
POS2nd-2, BAL41 1:57 B. Roethlisberger passed to E. Sanders to the right for 13 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesFine
68LGChris KemoeatuYesShaky
53CMaurkice PounceyYesOK
73RGRamon FosterNoBeat outside
71RTFlozell AdamsYesFine

Play 29
POS1st-10, BAL28 1:22 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the left
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesWorked inside
68LGChris KemoeatuYesPulled to right side
53CMaurkice PounceyYesNo problems
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat

Play 30
POS2nd-10, BAL28 1:17 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass down the middle
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesNot contested
68LGChris KemoeatuYesNot contested
53CMaurkice PounceyYesFine
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat inside
71RTFlozell AdamsYesGreat outside

Play 31
POS3rd-10, BAL28 1:13 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the left for 3 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYes3 man rush
68LGChris KemoeatuYes3 man rush
53CMaurkice PounceyYes3 man rush
73RGRamon FosterYes3 man rush
71RTFlozell AdamsYes3 man rush

Play 32
POS1st-10, PIT25 14:51 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Ward to the right for 5 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesSlide left
68LGChris KemoeatuYesSlide left
53CMaurkice PounceyYesSlide left
73RGRamon FosterYesSlide left
79RTTrai EssexYesSlide left

Play 33
POS2nd-5, PIT30 14:13 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Miller to the right for 7 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesWell done
68LGChris KemoeatuYesPop inside
53CMaurkice PounceyYesRecovered
73RGRamon FosterYesEnough
79RTTrai EssexYesShaky

Play 34
POS1st-10, PIT37 13:34 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 1 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood POA
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGood POA
53CMaurkice PounceyNoBad at POA
73RGRamon FosterYesFinished
79RTTrai EssexYesOn LB

Play 35
POS2nd-9, PIT38 12:56 B. Roethlisberger passed to M. Wallace to the left for 3 yard loss
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick pass left
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuick pass left
53CMaurkice PounceyYesQuick pass left
73RGRamon FosterYesQuick pass left
79RTTrai EssexYesQuick pass left

Play 36
POS3rd-12, PIT35 12:11 B. Roethlisberger sacked by H. Nakamura
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesKept Suggs wide
68LGChris KemoeatuYesUncontested
53CMaurkice PounceyYesHelped Foster
73RGRamon FosterYesOK
79RTTrai EssexYesOK

Play 37
POS1st-10, BAL23 10:04 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 14 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat seal
68LGChris KemoeatuYesPush right
53CMaurkice PounceyYesPush right
73RGRamon FosterYesPush right
79RTTrai EssexYesPush right

Play 38
POS1st-9, BAL9 9:11 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Miller to the right for 9 yard touchdown
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood on Suggs
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGreat pass pro
53CMaurkice PounceyYesWorked with Foster
73RGRamon FosterYesWorked with Pouncey
79RTTrai EssexYesEasy work

Play 39
POS1st-10, PIT33 7:25 B. Roethlisberger passed to E. Sanders to the left for 17 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGood in space
68LGChris KemoeatuYesDownfield
53CMaurkice PounceyYesDownfield
73RGRamon FosterYesOK
79RTTrai EssexYesFine on DE

Play 40
POS1st-10, 50 6:39 B. Roethlisberger rushed up the middle for 3 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesSneak
68LGChris KemoeatuYesSneak
53CMaurkice PounceyYesSneak
73RGRamon FosterYesSneak
79RTTrai EssexYesSneak

Play 41
POS2nd-7, BAL47 6:03 B. Roethlisberger passed to E. Sanders to the left for 10 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick pass left
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuick pass left
53CMaurkice PounceyYesQuick pass left
73RGRamon FosterYesQuick pass left
79RTTrai EssexYesQuick pass left

Play 42
POS1st-10, BAL37 5:32 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the left
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesSuperb x 5
68LGChris KemoeatuYesSuperb x 5
53CMaurkice PounceyYesSuperb x 5
73RGRamon FosterYesSuperb x 5
79RTTrai EssexYesSuperb x 5

Play 43
POS2nd-10, BAL37 5:25 M. Wallace rushed to the left for 6 yard loss
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesDid job right
68LGChris KemoeatuYesDid job right
53CMaurkice PounceyYesDid job right
73RGRamon FosterYesDid job right
79RTTrai EssexYesDid job right

Play 44
POS3rd-16, BAL43 5:25 Pittsburgh committed 5 yard penalty
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesPenalty
68LGChris KemoeatuYesPenalty
53CMaurkice PounceyYesPenalty
73RGRamon FosterYesPenalty
79RTTrai EssexYesFalse start

Play 45
POS3rd-21, BAL48 4:16 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the left
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat wide
68LGChris KemoeatuYesHelped inside
53CMaurkice PounceyYesFine
73RGRamon FosterYesHelped Essex
79RTTrai EssexYesFine jon on DE

Play 46
POS1st-10, BAL25 3:38 B. Roethlisberger passed to R. Mendenhall to the left for 13 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesOK
68LGChris KemoeatuYesDownfield
53CMaurkice PounceyYesGreat out on LB
73RGRamon FosterYesDid job right
79RTTrai EssexYesDid job right

Play 47
POS1st-10, BAL12 2:54 B. Roethlisberger rushed to the left for 2 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesPlenty time
68LGChris KemoeatuYesPlenty time
53CMaurkice PounceyYesPlenty time
73RGRamon FosterYesPlenty time
79RTTrai EssexYesPlenty time

Play 48
POS2nd-8, BAL10 2:07 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Miller to the right for 2 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick TE screen
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuick TE screen
53CMaurkice PounceyYesQuick TE screen
73RGRamon FosterYesQuick TE screen
79RTTrai EssexYesQuick TE screen

Play 49
POS3rd-6, BAL8 1:21 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Ward down the middle for 8 yard touchdown
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesSuperb x 5
68LGChris KemoeatuYesSuperb x 5
53CMaurkice PounceyYesSuperb x 5
73RGRamon FosterYesSuperb x 5
79RTTrai EssexYesSuperb x 5

Play 50
POS1st-10, BAL23 1:04 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 4 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesStrong
68LGChris KemoeatuYesGreat lock up
53CMaurkice PounceyYesOut to LB
73RGRamon FosterNoMan made stop
79RTTrai EssexYes2nd level

Play 51
POS2nd-6, BAL19 0:27 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 5 yard loss
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoMissed DB coming
68LGChris KemoeatuYesFine on Johnson
53CMaurkice PounceyNoMissed
73RGRamon FosterYesFine
79RTTrai EssexYesFine

Play 52
POS3rd-11, BAL24 15:00 B. Roethlisberger passed to A. Brown to the right for 10 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
79LTTrai EssexYesQuick pass right
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuick pass right
53CMaurkice PounceyYesQuick pass right
64RGDoug LegurskyYesQuick pass right
73RTRamon FosterYesQuick pass right

Play 53
POS4th-1, BAL14 14:18 B. Roethlisberger rushed up the middle for 2 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
79LTTrai EssexYes1st down
68LGChris KemoeatuYes1st down
53CMaurkice PounceyYes1st down
64RGDoug LegurskyYes1st down
73RTRamon FosterYes1st down

Play 54
POS1st-10, BAL12 13:44 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass down the middle
Good Job?Notes
79LTTrai EssexYesLOL
68LGChris KemoeatuYesHelped Pouncey
53CMaurkice PounceyYesMan on ground
64RGDoug LegurskyYesPulled left
73RTRamon FosterYesGreat

Play 55
POS2nd-10, BAL12 13:39 M. Wallace rushed to the left for 4 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
79LTTrai EssexYesOut on LB
68LGChris KemoeatuYesOut in space
53CMaurkice PounceyYesHad Ngata
64RGDoug LegurskyYesSold right
73RTRamon FosterYesSold right

Play 56
POS3rd-6, BAL8 12:52 B. Roethlisberger sacked by T. Suggs
Good Job?Notes
79LTTrai EssexNoSuggs beat him
68LGChris KemoeatuYes3 man rush
53CMaurkice PounceyYes3 man rush
64RGDoug LegurskyYes3 man rush
73RTRamon FosterYes3 man rush

Play 57
POS1st-10, PIT12 7:34 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 3 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesHad push
68LGChris KemoeatuYesHad push
53CMaurkice PounceyYesIn control
73RGRamon FosterNoMissed LB
79RTTrai EssexNoMeh

Play 58
POS2nd-7, PIT15 6:58 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for no gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesHad end
68LGChris KemoeatuYesHad Lewis
53CMaurkice PounceyNoLost battle
73RGRamon FosterYesOut on LB
79RTTrai EssexNoLost block

Play 59
POS3rd-7, PIT15 6:15 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the right
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesNot his best
68LGChris KemoeatuYesHardly contested
53CMaurkice PounceyYesHardly contested
73RGRamon FosterYesGreat job
79RTTrai EssexYesCarried man inside
Play 60
POS
1st-10, PIT35 3:48 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the left
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoAllowed pressure
68LGChris KemoeatuNoAllowed pressure
53CMaurkice PounceyNoAllowed pressure
73RGRamon FosterNoAllowed pressure
79RTTrai EssexYesOK on Suggs

Play 61
POS2nd-10, PIT35 3:38 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the right
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesGreat fight
68LGChris KemoeatuYesHeld ground
53CMaurkice PounceyNoLate pressure
73RGRamon FosterYesWorked with Essex
79RTTrai EssexYesWorked with Foster
Play 62
POS
3rd-10, PIT35 3:34 B. Roethlisberger passed to H. Ward to the right for 12 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYes3 man rush
68LGChris KemoeatuYes3 man rush
53CMaurkice PounceyYes3 man rush
73RGRamon FosterYes3 man rush
79RTTrai EssexYes3 man rush

Play 63
POS1st-10, PIT47 2:54 B. Roethlisberger sacked by C. Redding and P. Kruger
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesRode Johnson out
68LGChris KemoeatuNoA gap problem
53CMaurkice PounceyNoA gap problem
73RGRamon FosterNoNo leverage
79RTTrai EssexNoBeat inside

Play 64
POS2nd-19, PIT38 2:13 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the left
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesNot contested
68LGChris KemoeatuYesBarely
53CMaurkice PounceyYesRecovered
73RGRamon FosterYesKept man wide
79RTTrai EssexYesKept man wide

Play 65
POS3rd-19, PIT38 2:07 B. Roethlisberger passed to A. Brown to the right for 58 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYes3 man rush
68LGChris KemoeatuYes3 man rush
53CMaurkice PounceyYes3 man rush
73RGRamon FosterYes3 man rush
79RTTrai EssexYes3 man rush

Play 66
POS1st-4, BAL4 1:58 B. Roethlisberger incomplete pass to the right
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesQuick lob right
68LGChris KemoeatuYesQuick lob right
53CMaurkice PounceyYesQuick lob right
73RGRamon FosterYesQuick lob right
79RTTrai EssexYesQuick lob right

Play 67
POS2nd-4, BAL4 1:55 R. Mendenhall rushed to the right for 1 yard gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottNoMissed
68LGChris KemoeatuYesIn control
53CMaurkice PounceyYesWas held
73RGRamon FosterYesIn control
79RTTrai EssexYesIn control

Play 68
POS1st-1, BAL1 1:48 R. Mendenhall rushed to the left for 1 yard loss
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesDrive out
68LGChris KemoeatuNoPushed back
53CMaurkice PounceyNoMissed cut
73RGRamon FosterYesMade cut
79RTTrai EssexYesShoot right
64FBDoug LegurskyYesSold left
Play 69POS2nd-2, BAL2 1:43 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for no gain
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesDrove man down
68LGChris KemoeatuNoSlipped off
53CMaurkice PounceyYesDrive right
73RGRamon FosterYesGood push
79RTTrai EssexYesGood push
64FBDoug LegurskyYesOK
Play 70POS3rd-2, BAL2 1:33 R. Mendenhall rushed up the middle for 2 yard touchdown.Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesMeh
68LGChris KemoeatuNoPenalty
53CMaurkice PounceyNoMissed
73RGRamon FosterNoMissed
79RTTrai EssexYesTurned end
64FBDoug LegurskyYesLeft
Play 71POS1st-10, BAL44 1:03 B. Roethlisberger rushed up the middle for 1 yard loss
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesKneel Down
68LGChris KemoeatuYesKneel Down
53CMaurkice PounceyYesKneel Down
73RGRamon FosterYesKneel Down
79RTTrai EssexYesKneel Down

Play 72
POS2nd-11, BAL45 0:30 B. Roethlisberger rushed up the middle for 1 yard loss
Good Job?Notes
72LTJonathan ScottYesKneel Down
68LGChris KemoeatuYesKneel Down
53CMaurkice PounceyYesKneel Down
73RGRamon FosterYesKneel Down
79RTTrai EssexYesKneel Down

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.
  • Todd

    Perfect, I have been waiting for this. Seems the plat was pretty good overall. Hopefully they can keep it up a few more weeks.

  • blacknyellow

    You sure must have a ton of time on your hands to do that, but it is greatly appreciated. I too noticed quite an improvement of the play of Essex on Saturday. Kemo really seems to have dropped off this year in my eyes and I firmly expect us to draft a guard in round 1 this draft. I really hope we get a shot at Mike Pouncey.