Steelers Offensive Line Most Penalized Line In 2010

Referee Penalty FlagNFL.com recently did a post on the most penalized teams of 2010 and as you can see by their results that the Oakland Raiders, Detroit Lions, Philadelphia Eagles, Tennessee Titans and San Francisco 49ers were the worst in the league in accepted penalties. If you are curious about the Steelers regular season penalties, they were flagged 124 total times with 101 being accepted.

I knew that the Steelers offensive line had been flagged quite a bit in 2010 so I wanted to see where they ranked in comparison to the other 31 teams and their offensive line penalties, so I compiled all of the offensive linemen penalties from last year. As you can see in the first table below, the Steelers led the league in penalties on offensive linemen as they were flagged 46 times total with only 35 being accepted. It cost the Steelers 295 yards, the most of all offensive lines, and nullified 208 yards of offense in the process. Only the Eagles had more nullified yards than the Steelers because of penalties to the line.

I also compiled the stalled drives because of penalties and you can see that 15 of the Steelers drives were stalled thanks to penalties on the line. That is almost 1 drive a game on average. Thank goodness the Steelers had quarterback Ben Roethlisberger and his spectacular 3rd down play or I fear that stalled drive number could have been much higher.

In the bottom table I have listed all of the penalized offensive linemen in 2010 and you can see that Steelers tackle Jonathan Scott was near the top as he was flagged 11 times last year in just 755 snaps and he started just 9 regular season games. 3 of those 11 flags came in the week 12 game against the Bills. That is the same game that Chris Kemoeatu was flagged 4 times for holding as well as the Bills nose tackle Kyle Williams worked him over pretty good that game. Ramon Foster was also flagged twice in that game as in addition and in total, the Steelers line accumulated 9 of their 46 penalties of the regular season in that one game. Wow!

As you can imagine, 21 of the 46 penalties the Steelers offensive line were flagged for last year were for holding and the Steelers led the league as a team with 37 total holding calls in 2010. This cost the Steelers 312 penalty yards for holding and was also a league high.

The Steelers offensive line was certainly a patch work job last year and offensive line coach Sean Kugler should be commended for their overall effort. Kugler likes his linemen to be maulers and very aggressive, but in his second season on the staff, he will need to get the penalties under control. The Steelers certainly overcame it last year, but it certainly puts quite a bit of strain on the offense in the process and usually leads to stalled drives or field goals instead of touchdowns.

Offensive Line Penalties By Team

TeamPenaltiesDeclinedAcceptedPenalty YardsNullified YardsStalled Drives
PIT46113529520815
CHI4493526712415
OAK434392776519
DAL394352594815
TEN3733425812721
WAS372352418021
SEA3723526812016
TB3643225313011
BUF3543122910316
PHI3523327021616
DET3553022716115
MIA3533223710710
NO35629221909
STL346281814312
NYG3362722912316
DEN338251916113
NYJ333302319612
JAC33528230678
CIN313281838611
SF3032718011412
GB303271657111
CAR295241656613
KC273241758515
BAL263231481910
IND26125181277
MIN245191392314
CLE21417130711
HOU2151697266
NE1911813712410
ARI19118131159
ATL18513105707
SD18117113627

Offensive Line Penalties By Player

TeamPlayerPenaltiesDeclinedAcceptedPenalty YardsNullified YardsStalled Drives
OAKJared Veldheer15015110376
MINPhil Loadholt14311841810
BALMichael Oher131128885
DETStephen Peterman1211188684
NOJahri Evans1221082514
DALDoug Free11295522
PITJonathan Scott112970453
SFAnthony Davis1111070255
TENJake Scott111106486
CHIFrank Omiyale103740124
CHIJ\’Marcus Webb103765374
GBBryan Bulaga101960425
INDRyan Diem1001065131
KCBarry Richardson101963187
PITChris Kemoeatu104647864
DALMarc Colombo91865103
HOUEric Winston9453292
JACEugene Monroe90970283
PITFlozell Adams9366581
STLJason Smith91856123
STLRodger Saffold91850164
ATLSam Baker82645315
CHIOlin Kreutz81760351
CINAndrew Whitworth81750484
CLEJohn St. Clair8354013
DENRyan Clady83540124
KCBranden Albert81752225
MIAJake Long80860231
NOJon Stinchcomb81755232
NOJermon Bushrod8263002
NYGChris Snee83530202
NYJWayne Hunter82650352
OAKLangston Walker81750102
TENDavid Stewart8265584
BUFAndy Levitre70759464
CARGarry Williams71640184
CHIRoberto Garza71650213
CINBobbie Williams7074495
DALAndre Gurode7165531
DENJ.D. Walton7076633
DETDominic Raiola71645354
GBChad Clifton7252551
INDKyle DeVan7164052
JACJordan Black71655303
MIAPat McQuistan70749192
MIAVernon Carey71642232
NYJMatt Slauson70756332
PHITodd Herremans71660225
PHIJason Peters70750462
PHIWinston Justice71645922
SEASean Locklear71650512
SEAStacy Andrews7074004
SFJoe Staley71645551
TBTed Larsen70747202
TBJames Lee7253952
TENLeroy Harris70752165
WASStephon Heyer70750365
ARILevi Brown61535122
ATLHarvey Dahl60655392
BALMarshal Yanda6242003
BUFDemetrius Bell6153002
DENChris Kuper6152502
DENRyan Harris6421001
GBDaryn Colledge6064051
JACBrad Meester63325-30
NYGWill Beatty61535213
OAKRobert Gallery6153612
SDJeromey Clary60636444
SEAChester Pitts60654512
STLJason Brown61535142
TBDavin Joseph60650444
WASTrent Williams60645173
WASJammal Brown6153563
WASArtis Hicks6063004
BUFEric Wood5143583
BUFMansfield Wrotto50530173
CARGeoff Schwartz50530122
CARRyan Kalil5321001
CARMackenzy Bernadeau51440242
CHIChris Williams50537191
CINAndre Smith5142582
DETGosder Cherilus51437323
DETCorey Hilliard5142501
NEMatt Light51435413
NESebastian Vollmer50535141
NOCarl Nicks51444161
NYGKareem McKenzie51445372
NYJD\’Brickashaw Ferguson5053571
PHIKing Dunlap50550244
PITTrai Essex50540114
PITRamon Foster51436161
SEAChris Spencer5053564
ARIDeuce Lutui4043502
ARIJeremy Bridges4043001
BUFCord Howard4221001
BUFCornell Green4042521
CARJordan Gross40425122
CINKyle Cook40435210
CLEFloyd Womack4042523
DALLeonard Davis4042472
DETJeff Backus41325192
HOUDuane Brown4042001
HOURashad Butler40420151
INDJeff Saturday4043501
JACJustin Smiley4042501
KCRyan Lilja4042532
MIAJohn Jerry40441192
MINRyan Cook4132501
NYJBrandon Moore40430154
NYJDamien Woody4131500
OAKSamson Satele40435143
OAKMario Henderson4042533
OAKCooper Carlisle4221001
SDBrandyn Dombrowski4043021
SFMike Iupati40420133
STLJacob Bell4132011
TBDonald Penn4133010
TBJeremy Trueblood40425451
TENMichael Roos4042503
WASKory Lichtensteiger40430162
ARILyle Sendlein3031603
CARTravelle Wharton3032002
CHIKevin Shaffer3121001
CINDennis Roland3031500
CLEAlex Mack3033002
DALKyle Kosier3032512
DALAlex Barron30320253
DENRuss Hochstein30325242
GBJosh Sitton3032052
GBMark Tauscher30310151
INDJamey Richard3032531
JACUche Nwaneri3033521
KCCasey Wiegmann31220260
MIARichie Incognito3032041
MIALydon Murtha3211000
MINBryant McKinnie3121001
NELogan Mankins30322453
NEDan Koppen30320153
NYGDavid Diehl3033033
NYGShawn Andrews3032511
NYGRich Seubert3121001
NYJNick Mangold3032563
PHIMike McGlynn3032001
PHINick Cole3031502
PITDoug Legursky30326421
SEABen Hamilton3032562
SEATyler Polumbus3032520
SEARussell Okung3031402
STLAdam Goldberg3121001
TBJeremy Zuttah31222151
TENFernando Velasco30330121
TENEugene Amano30322832
WASCasey Rabach30326-23
WASWill Montgomery3031501
ATLJustin Blalock211500
BALBen Grubbs2021001
BALMatt Birk2021000
BALChris Chester20215110
BUFGeoff Hangartner20225301
CINNate Livings2021000
CINAnthony Collins211400
CLEJoe Thomas2021501
CLETony Pashos2021542
DENZane Beadles2021561
DETRob Sims202771
HOUWade Smith2111521
HOUMike Brisiel2021001
INDMike Pollak2021662
JACEben Britton211500
KCBrian Waters20215161
MIAJoe Berger2021001
NYGAdam Koets20225-72
NYGKevin Boothe20215481
NYJRobert Turner2022000
OAKDaniel Loper2021102
PHIMax Jean-Gilles20220230
PITMax Starks211400
SDKris Dielman2022020
SDMarcus McNeill211500
SEAMike Gibson2022540
SFDavid Baas2021550
SFChilo Rachal20215161
SFBarry Sims2021002
SFAdam Snyder211500
STLRenardo Foster211500
TBKeydrick Vincent2022001
TBJeff Faine2021500
WASDerrick Dockery2111070
ARIAlan Faneca1011031
ARIBrandon Keith101500
ATLTyson Clabo110000
ATLTodd McClure110000
BALOniel Cousins101501
BUFChad Rinehart1011001
BUFErik Pears101500
CHIEdwin Williams101501
CLEEric Steinbach101500
CLEShawn Lauvao110000
DALPhil Costa1011001
DALMontrae Holland101501
DENStanley Daniels10110160
GBScott Wells10110-11
JACGuy Whimper10110100
JACVincent Manuwai101500
MIARay Feinga1015191
MINAnthony Herrera1011050
MINChris DeGeare101501
MINSteve Hutchinson101501
NEDan Connolly1011090
NERich Ohrnberger1011000
NESteve Neal101500
NOCharles Brown101500
NOJonathan Goodwin101500
NYGMitch Petrus1011401
PHIReggie Wells1011090
PITMaurkice Pouncey101701
SDNick Hardwick1017141
SDTyronne Green101500
SDAdam Terry101501
SDLouis Vasquez101500
SEAMax Unger110000
STLJohn Greco101501
TBDerek Hardman101500
TENKevin Matthews1011000

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.
  • Andy…

    Another measure of Pouncey’s skill is that he had only one penalty all year? Amazing!