Steelers Versus Cowboys: Game Time, TV & Radio Schedule, Odds, Trends, Stats & More

Pittsburgh Steelers (7-6) vs. Dallas Cowboys (7-6)

Kickoff: 4:25 p.m., ET

Site: Cowboys Stadium (80,000) • Arlington, Texas

Playing Surface: Sportfield Softtop

TV Coverage: CBS (locally KDKA-TV, channel 2)

Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play) Phil Simms (analyst)

Local Radio: Steelers Radio Network WDVE-FM (102.5)/WBGG-AM (970)

Announcers: Bill Hillgrove (play-by-play), Tunch Ilkin (analyst), Craig Wolfley (sideline)

Spanish Radio: Grupo Imagen – Destrito Federal (Mexico City) XEDA-FM 90.5

Weather:

Odds Line: Steelers -2.5

Trends:

Cowboys
Dallas is 2-5 ATS in its last 7 games
Dallas is 4-1 SU in its last 5 games
The total has gone OVER in 4 of Dallas\’s last 5 games at home
Dallas is 0-5 ATS in its last 5 games at home
The total has gone UNDER in 4 of Dallas\’s last 6 games when playing Pittsburgh
Dallas is 4-2 SU in its last 6 games when playing Pittsburgh

Steelers
Pittsburgh is 1-3-1 ATS in its last 5 games
The total has gone OVER in 6 of Pittsburgh\’s last 8 games on the road
Pittsburgh is 3-8 ATS in its last 11 games on the road
Pittsburgh is 2-4 SU in its last 6 games when playing Dallas
The total has gone UNDER in 4 of Pittsburgh\’s last 6 games when playing Dallas

Series History: Series began in 1960
Overall: Dallas leads 14-13
At Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh leads 8-6
At Dallas: Dallas leads 8-5
Neutral Sites: Pittsburgh leads 2-1
Last Regular-Season Meeting: Dec. 7, 2008 (in Pittsburgh)
Pittsburgh 20, Dallas 13
Postseason Series: Pittsburgh leads 2-1
Last Postseason Meeting: Jan. 28, 1996 (in Tempe, Ariz.)
Dallas 27, Pittsburgh 17 (Super Bowl XXX)
(postseason record not included in overall series record)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS SEASON TEAM STATS
CategorySteelers RankOpponents Rank
Total First Downs2551521632
First Downs Rushing66246724
First Downs Passing1681012732
Third Downs Conversions8226223
Fourth Down Conversions51479
Total Offensive Plays8461176231
Total Offensive Yards444419341132
Avg Yards per Offensive Play5.25234.482
Total Touchdowns28172427
Total Rushing Plays3362232825
Total Rushing Yards128225121128
Avg Yards per Rushing Play3.8243.729
Rushing Touchdowns723823
Total Passing Plays4831140829
Total Passing Yards316213220032
Avg Yards per Passing Play6.55195.3931
Passing Touchdowns2191624
Field Goals2552313
Interceptions1120729
Sacks26232718
Defensive Touchdowns12337
Punt Return Touchdowns01514
Kick Return Touchdowns011011
DALLAS COWBOYS SEASON TEAM STATS
CategoryCowboys RankOpponents Rank
Total First Downs277824025
First Downs Rushing61256822
First Downs Passing191514723
Third Downs Conversions8046026
Fourth Down Conversions77613
Total Offensive Plays868777330
Total Offensive Yards483712437623
Avg Yards per Offensive Play5.57125.6623
Total Touchdowns28172819
Total Rushing Plays3012734416
Total Rushing Yards103831154417
Avg Yards per Rushing Play3.4324.58
Rushing Touchdowns7231111
Total Passing Plays536340030
Total Passing Yards37993283225
Avg Yards per Passing Play7.09117.0810
Passing Touchdowns2191719
Field Goals255266
Interceptions165632
Sacks29183110
Defensive Touchdowns3737
Punt Return Touchdowns1214
Kick Return Touchdowns01112

I am, I'm me. 40 something, retired and a life long Steelers fan.