Article

Steelers Vs. Panthers: Player Snap Counts – Preseason Game 4

The initial snap counts from the Pittsburgh Steelers Thursday night preseason loss to the Carolina Panthers are now in and here’s a few observations from the numbers.

Tackles Alejandro Villanueva and Ryan Harris both had to play Thursday night as long as quarterback Landry Jones was in the game and head coach Mike Tomlin explained this at halftime as he said he wanted to make sure that the backup had protection on the edges.

I find it interesting that linebacker L.J. Fort only played 4 special teams snaps against the Panthers. I suppose Danny Smith wanted to get a long look at a few other players.

During his NFL debut, cornerback Artie Burns was asked to only play on defense as he didn’t see the field on special teams.

Cornerback Montell Garner not playing any special teams snaps is not a great sign for him.

If linebacker Steven Johnson winds up being cut on Saturday, I’m pretty sure he’ll exit with the most special teams snaps played during the preseason.

You will notice that linebacker Bud Dupree is not on the list and that means he missed the entire preseason.

PLAYERPOSOFFENSIVE SNAPSDEFENSIVE SNAPSSPECIAL TEAM SNAPS
B.FinneyC45100%00624%
M.FeilerT45100%0000
C.HubbardG45100%0000
C.HamiltonWR3271%001248%
B.RennerQB3271%0000
M.TuckerWR3271%0000
A.EverettG3271%0000
D.AyersWR2964%0028%
D.RichardsonRB2453%001352%
W.HansenT2351%0000
X.GrimbleTE2249%001144%
D.JohnsonTE2147%00416%
J.JamesTE1431%0000
R.HarrisT1329%0000
A.VillanuevaT1329%0000
L.JonesQB1329%0000
F.ToussaintRB1227%001040%
D.Heyward-BeyWR1227%0000
S.CoatesWR1124%0000
S.AhmedG920%0000
B.Brown-DukesRB716%0014%
E.RogersWR716%0014%
C.StingilyRB24%00416%
D.GrantCB006483%1040%
J.DangerfieldSS005571%1872%
S.DavisDB005369%936%
L.WaltonDE004761%728%
L.FortLB004761%416%
V.WilliamsLB004761%00
M.GarnerCB004761%00
A.BurnsDB004761%00
R.MathewsDT004558%00
A.ChickilloLB004153%14%
J.RascoLB003951%2392%
J.HargraveDT003545%624%
C.LyonsDE003343%00
R.VinopalS003140%1144%
J.MaxeyDE003140%728%
S.JohnsonLB003039%2496%
T.MatakevichLB003039%1976%
A.MoatsLB003039%00
D.WashingtonSS002938%1560%
L.HooksDT002026%728%
A.ShabazzCB001823%2496%
D.McCullersNT001722%00
T.FeeneyLB001013%1040%
G.WarrenLS0000728%
J.BerryP0000728%
C.BoswellK000028%
Comments
To Top